dont miss
  • A player will not be awarded points if he/she doesn't have valid AITA Registration Number or the Receipt given by the AITA Registration Department. All the Referee's make sure that the results, which they send to the Ranking Coordinator (in AITA Office) must have AITA Registration Number of the players otherwise points will not be awarded.
  • Attention :- Referees / Tournament Directors of AITA Tournaments are requested to ensure that all registered players are only allowed to play tournaments....

News

Ramesh Desai memorial National under-16 tennis

Krishan Hooda and Bhakti Parwani have been seeded No.1 in the 12th Ramesh Desai memorial, National sub-junior tennis championship being played at the CCI Complex in Mumbai from Monday.

The qualifying event proved very competitive, with Hitesh Yalamanchili, Aayush Bhat, Vedant Mestri, Thanushitha Galiveti and Mahi Panchal registering three-set victories in the third and final qualifying round, with most of them bouncing back after having los the first set.

Some of the players from the Asian under-14 event in Thailand over the last fortnight, Udit Gogoi, Renne Singla and Sanjana Sirimalla have joined the competition in strengthening the field.

The seedings:

Boys: 1. Krishan Hooda, 2. Udit Gogoi, 3. Sushant Dabas, 4. Divesh Gahlot, 5. S. Boopathy, 6. Arnav Pathange, 7. Dhruv Tangri, 8. Bhupender Dahiya.

Girls: 1. Bhakti Parwani, 2. Prerna Vichare, 3. Sunskruti Damera, 4. Sanya Singh, 5. Lakshmi Vutukuru, 6. Bela Tamhankar, 7. Srujana Rayarala, 8. Gargi Pawar.

The results:

Qualifying singles (third and final round):

Boys: Kritanta Sarma bt Karim Khan 7-5, 7-5; Yashraj Dalvi bt Rudra Bhatt 6-2, 7-6(2); Dhanush Patel bt Varun Golusupudi 6-2, 6-2; NIthilan Eric bt Arjun Shirgaokar 6-1, 6-2; Hitesh Yalamanchili bt Sandesh Kurale 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-0; Aayush Bhat bt Monil Lotlikar 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-2; Vedant Mestri bt Kafil Kadvekar 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2; Maanav Jain bt Daksh Agarwal 6-2, 6-1.

Girls: Suhitha Maruri bt Hetveer Chaudhari 6-1, 6-3; Swarda Parab bt Riya Bhosale 6-3, 6-1; Vipasha Mehra bt Mrunal Kurlekar 6-4, 6-1; Reshma Maruri bt Radhika Mahajan 6-2, 6-0; Thanushitha Galiveti bt Renee Sharma 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; Akanksha NItture bt Lalitya Kalluri 6-2, 6-1; Vidhi Jain bt Riya Uboveja 6-2, 6-3; Mahi Panchal bt M. Harivarshine 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

2018-05-21

Sriram Balaji, Vishnu Vardhan win second Challenger doubles title of the season

Top seeds Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan clinched the doubles title in the $75,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on Saturday.

The Indian pair got a walkover in the final from Mikhail Elgin and Denis Istomin who had incidentally beaten the other Indian pair of Saketh Myneni and Vijay Sundar Prashanth in the quarterfinals.

Earlier in the day, Balaji and Vishnu had beaten fourth seeds Timur Khabibulin and Vladyslav Manafov. The Indian pair, which had won the Chennai Challenger this season, did not drop a set in clinching the doubles trophy.

‘’We should get into the Wimbledon qualifying event with the new ranking. So, we come home to get the visa done and play events in UK leading up to Wimbledon’’, said Balaji.
Balaji and Vishnu had won nine titles last season, including three Challengers, and have been diligently training to make the Grand Slam stage.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in China, Rutuja Bhosale was beaten in straight sets by Yue Yuan of China in the semifinals.

The results:

$75,000 Challenger men, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Doubles (final): Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan w.o. Mikhail Elgin (Rus) & Denis Istomin (Kaz); Semifinals: Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Timur Khabibulin (Kaz) & Vladyslav Manafov (Ukr) 7-6(1), 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Wuhan, China
Singles (semifinals): Yue Yuan (Chn) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-4, 6-4.

2018-05-21

Nishant Dabas prevails over Krishan Hooda on the Road to Japan

Nishant Dabas subdued a fighting top seed Krishan Hooda with a 6-1, 5-7, 6-2 victory in the final of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Saturday.

It was the logical culmination to a superb run by Nishant, who is trained by Davis Cupper Vivek Shokeen, and a bunch of young professionals.

Leading 6-1, 5-3, the wiry Nishant, with a crafty all-round game, failed to serve out the match and let Krishan tease him longer.

However, there was no doubt that Nishant was the better equipped player this day and showed commendable temperament to slug it out when his game dipped and Krishan stepped it up to showcase his firepower.

It was an excellent week of tennis for Nishant as he beat the 11th seed Mohit Bondre, seventh seed Uddayvir Singh, fourth seed Ajay Malik and second seed Sushant Dabas, before affixing his authoritative game against the top seed.

In the girls final, the 11th seeded Sharannya Gaware proved strong in outplaying fifth seed Sandeepti Singh Rao after a tussle in the first set. Sharannya, trained by Aditya Madkekar and Kaifi Afzal in Pune and supported by Lakshya, prevailed 7-5, 6-0.

Quite creditably, Sharannya did not drop a set through the tournament in winning five matches after a bye in the first round.

The champions and runners-up in the boys and girls sections will travel to Tokyo, Japan, in October for the international competition organised by the International Lawn Tennis Club.

Quite notably, Sandeepti Singh Rao had bagged her ticket to London for the UK under-14 championship through the Road to Wimbledon event last year.

The results (finals):

Boys: NIshant Dabas bt Krishan Hooda 6-1, 5-7, 6-2.

Girls: Sharannya Gaware bt Sandeepti Singh Rao 7-5, 6-0.

2018-05-19

Udit Gogoi ends runner-up to Chak Lam Coleman Wong in Asian under-14 tennis

Top seed Udit Gogoi stumbled for once in a fortnight in singles as he was beaten 1-6, 6-1, 6-3 by second seed Chak Lam Coleman Wong of Hong Kong in the boys final of the Asian under-14 tennis championship which concluded in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Saturday.

Udit had beaten the Hong Kong boy in the final last week at the same venue.

In the girls final, top seed Alexandra Eala of Philippines outplayed third seed Tatyana NIkolenko of Kazakhstan for the loss of two games.

The best players in the boys and girls sections from the two tournaments will be selected by the Asian Tennis Federation (ATF) and sent for competition and training In Europe.

The results (finals):

Boys: Chak Lam Coleman Wong (Hkg) bt Udit Gogoi 1-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls: Alexandra Eala (Phi) bt Tatyana Nikolenko (Kaz) 6-2, 6-0.

2018-05-19

Udit Gogoi in second final against Chak Lam Coleman Wong in Asian under-14 tennis

Udit Gogoi made his second successive final with a touch of assurance as he beat fifth seed Min Seong Kim of Korea 7-6(3), 6-0 in the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Friday.

In a repeat final, top seeded Udit will be challenged by second seed Chak Lam Coleman Wong of Hong Kong whom he had beaten in the final last week.

Wong outplayed Aman Dahiya for the loss of three games in the semifinal.

Udit in partnership with Kroean Min-Jon Kim was beaten in the doubles final by Taym Alazmeh of Syria and Chak Lam Coleman Wong, rather easily after a tight first set.

Renne Singla’s fine run was halted by third seed Tatyana Nikolenko of Kazakhstan in three sets, in the girls semifinal.

The results:

Boys (semifinals): Udit Gogoi bt Min Seong Kim (Kor) 7-6(3), 6-0; Chak Lam Coleman Wong (Hkg) bt Aman Dahiya 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles (final): Taym Alazmeh (Syr) & Chak Lam Coleman Wong (Hkg) bt Min-Joon Kim (Kor) & Udit Gogoi 7-6(12), 6-1.

Girls (semifinals): Alexandra Eala (Phi) bt Stefanya Shalakhova (Kaz) 6-2, 6-2; Tatyana Nikolenko (Kaz) bt Renne Singla 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubles (final): Alexandra Eala (Phi) & Lanlana Tararudee (Tha) bt Hee Rae Im & Soo Ha Jang (Kor) 6-0, 6-0.

2018-05-19

Sandeepti Singh Rao outplays top seed Sanya Singh, books ticket to Japan

Sandeepti Singh Rao outplayed top seed Sanya Singh 6-1, 6-1 to make the girls final of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Friday.

With her attacking style of play, the 15-year-old Sandeepti could assert herself against the defensive Sanya, who incidentally was celebrating her 16th birthday.

Having made the final of the ITF junior tournament in Dehradun in March, and having blanked Sanya in their previous meeting in the domestic circuit, Sandeepti had the confidence to confirm her ticket to Japan for the event scheduled to be in October.

In the final, Sandeepti will be challenged by Sharannya Gaware who was equally authoritative in her 6-1, 6-1 triumph over Sudipta Senthilkumar.

Strongly built and easy on her feet, the free-stroking Sharannya, supported by Lakshya, packs a punch in her strokes and that should make for a lively final.

Sanya, of course, has been doing well in the doubles, as she has won a title from two finals in the ITF junior circuit. She bagged the doubles title with Srujana Rayarala, to give herself a birthday present.

The boys packed a lot of fireworks in their game, as top seed Krishan Hooda bounced back from a matchpoint in the ninth game of the decider to beat Divesh Gahlot 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(2).

In the final, Krishan will play Nishant Dabas who tamed second seed Sushant Dabas in another cracker of a contest, even though a score of 6-4, 6-2 did not give a hint about the turmoil in the match.

Divesh Gahlot and Sushant Dabas could not provide a winning end to the day, as they failed to capitalise on a whirlwind start in the doubles final and were beaten 0-6, 6-1, 10-5 by Dhruv Tangri and Uddayvir Singh.

The champion and runner-up in the boys and girls singles will fly to Japan for the Masters tournament, organised by the International Lawn Tennis Cub.

The results:

Boys (semifinals): Krishan Hooda bt Divesh Gahlot 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(2); NIshant Dabas bt Sushant Dabas 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles (final): Dhruv Tangri & Uddayvir Singh bt Divesh Gahlot & Sushant Dabas 0-6, 6-1, [10-5].

Girls (semifinals): Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Sanya Singh 6-1, 6-1; Sharannya Gaware bt Sudipta Senthilkumar 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles (final): Sanya Singh & Srujana Rayarala bt Chandrika Joshi & Kashish Bhatia 6-2, 6-1.

2018-05-19

Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan in Samarkand Challenger semifinals

Top seeds Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan made the doubles semifinals with a 6-3, 6-4 victory over Teymuraz Gabashvili of Russia and Nikola Milojevic of Serbia in the $75,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on Friday.

In the semifinals, the Indian pair will play fourth seeds Timur Khabibulin of Kazakhstan and Vladyslav Manafov of Ukraine.

The other Indian pair of Saketh Myneni and Vijay Sundar Prashanth, seeded third, was beaten 7-5, 3-6, 10-8 by Mikhail Elgin of Russia and Denis Istomin of Uzbekistan in the quarterfinals.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in China, Rutuja Bhosale made the singles semifinals with a 7-5, 6-2 victory over Fatma Al Nabhani of Oman.

National champion Riya Bhatia won the doubles title in partnership with Madeleine Kobelt of the US in the $15,000 ITF women’s event in Israel.

It was the second doubles title for the 20-year-old Riya who has two singles titles in the professional circuit.

Interestingly, all her four trophies have come in four different countries, Egypt, Sri Lanka, Djibouti and Israel.

The results:
$75,000 Challenger men, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Doubles (quarterfinals): Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) & Nikola Milojevic (Srb) 6-3, 6-4; Mikhail Elgin (Rus) & Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth 7-5, 3-6, [10-8].

Pre-quarterfinals: Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Sergey Betov & Yaraslav Shyla (Blr) 7-6(2), 6-4; Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Marek Gengel (Cze) & Tristan Lamasine (Fra) 6-4, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF women, Wuhan, China
Singles (quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale bt Fatma Al Nabhani (Oma) 7-5, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Tiberias, Israel
Doubles (final): Madeleine Kobelt (US) & Riya Bhatia bt Shavit Kimchi & Maya Tahan (Isr) 6-3, 6-2.

2018-05-19

Ze Zhang stops Yuki Bhambri in second round of Busan Challenger

Chinese Davis Cupper Ze Zhang scored a surprise 6-4, 6-3 victory over second seed Yuki Bhambri in the pre-quarterfinals of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Busan, Korea, on Thursday.

While the 27-year-old Ze Zhang, ranked 265th in the world, converted four of seven breakpoints, the 25-year-old Yuki converted two of eight breakpoints.

It was the first win for Ze Zhang over Yuki in four meetings in the professional circuit, starting with the Asian junior championship in 2008. In fact, Yuki had not a set to the Chinese in the previous three meetings.

In the ATP Masters in Rome, Rohan Bopanna in partenrship with Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France was beaten by his erstwhile partner Pablo Cuevas and Marcel Granollers in straight sets in the doubles pre-quarterfinals, after a bye in the first round.

In the $75,000 Challenger in Samarkand, qualifier Sriram Balaji fired 14 aces and did not drop serve, despite facing 10 breakpoints, but was beaten 7-6(5), 7-6(3) by second seed Attila Balazs of Hugnary.

Balaji gained 13 ATP points, including five for qualification.
In the Challenger in Germany, Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan in partnership with Tristan-Samuel Weissbom of Austria was beaten 10-4 in the super tie-break of the doubles quarterfinals by the Belgians, Sander Gille and Joran Vliegen.

The results:
€5,444,985 ATP 1000, Rome, Italy
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Marcel Granollers (Esp) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Rohan Bopanna 7-5, 6-4.

$150,000 Challenger men, Busan, Korea
Singles (pre-quartefinals): Ze Zhang (Chn) bt Yuki Bhambri 6-4, 6-3.

€85,000 Challenger men, Heilbronn, Germany
Doubles (quarterfinals): Sander Gille & Joran Vligen (Bel) bt Tristan-Samuel Weissbom (Aut) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 3-6, 6-3, [10-4).

$75,000 Challenger men, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Attila Balazs (Hun) bt Sriram Balaji 7-6(5), 7-6(3); First round: Sriram Balaji bt Filip Horansky (Svk) 0-6, 6-4, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (quarterfinals): Takanyi Garanganga (Zim) bt Dhruv Sunish 6-3, 6-3.

$100,000 ITF women, Trnava, Slovakia
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jessica Moore (Aus) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) bt Madison Brengle (US) & Prarthana Thombare 6-1, 6-1.

$25,000 ITF women, Wuhan, China
Doubles (semifinals): Hanyu Guo & Yukun Zhang (Chn) bt Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) & Ruruja Bhosale 6-7(6), 6-2, [10-8].

$15,000 ITF women, Tiberias, Israel
Doubles (semifinals): Madeleine Kolbeit (US) & Riya Bhatia bt Joelle Kissell (US) & Laetitia Pulchartova (Cze) 6-2, 6-2.

2018-05-18

Renne Singla bounces back from the exit door in Asian Under-14 tennis

Renne Singla continued to impress as she recovered from the brink of elimination to beat second seed Lanlana Tararudee of Thailand 3-6, 7-6(3), 7-5 in the girls quarterfinals of the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Thursday.

The other Indian girl, Sanjana Sirimalla, however, was beaten in three sets by Kazakh, Stefanya Shalakhova.

In the boys section, Udit Gogoi and Aman Dahiya made it to the singles semifinals, while Chirag Duhan was beaten in two tie-breaks by fifth seed Min Seong Kim of Korea.

Udit was the lone Indian to progress to the doubles final, and did so in partnership with Min-Joon Kim.

The results:
Boys (quarterfinals): Udit Gogoi bt Mitsuki Wei Kang Leong (Mas) 6-1, 6-1; Min Seong Kim (Kor) bt Chirag Duhan 7-6(4), 7-6(7); Aman Dahiya bt Christian Andre Sheng Liew (Mas) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles (semifinals): Min-Joon Kim (Kor) & Udit Gogoi bt Mitsuki Wei Kang Leong & Christian Andre Sheng Liew (Mas) 6-4, 0-6, [11-9].

Girls (quarterfinals): Stefanya Shalakhova (Kaz) bt Sanjana Sirimalla 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-1; Renne Singla bt Lanlana Tararudee (Tha) 3-6, 7-6(3), 7-5.

2018-05-18

Nishant Dabas puts out Ajay Malik on the Road to Japan

Nishant Dabas served well and retrieved better to beat fourth seed Ajay Malik 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 in the boys quarterfinals of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Thursday.

On a hot day, Nishant, who is trained by Davis Cupper Vivek Shokeen, revealed the strength of his legs and the fighting spirit to beat that 15-year-old Ajay Malik who has fast risen to be No.33 among the men in the country.

Ajay recovered from being down 0-5 in the decider to win three games, but NIshant scotched any further drama with a clinical fare in the ninth game.

In the semifinals, Nishant will play second seed, but no relative, Sushant Dabas, while top seed Krishan Hooda will play third seed Divesh Gahlot.

In the girls section, top seed Sanya Singh continued to assert her strong game and a cool temperament by setting up a semifinal against Sandeepti Singh Rao.

Sharannya Gaware stopped the dream run of Yana Dhamija with a 6-4, 6-4 victory and will play Sudipta Senthillkumar.

The results:
Boys (quarterfinals): Krishan Hooda bt Sarvesh Birmane 6-0, 6-3; Divesh Gahlot bt Naresh Badgujar 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; NIshant Dabas bt Ajay Malik 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Sushant Dabas bt Sammr Raina 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles (semifinals): Dhruv Tangri & Uddayvir Singh bt Ajay Malik & Krishan Hooda 6-2, 6-1; Divesh Gahlot & Sushant Dabas bt Dhanya Shah & Heerak Vora 6-4, 6-2.

Girls (quarterfinals): Sanya Singh bt Ishita Singh 6-2, 7-5; Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Jagmeet Kaur 6-4, 6-3; Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Gauri Bhagia 6-2, 6-1; Sharannya Gaware bt Yana Dhamija 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles (semifinals): Sanya Singh & Srujana Rayarala bt Gargi Pawar & Hrudaya Shah 6-3,3-6, [10-8]; Chandrika Joshi & Kashish Bhatia bt Avi Shah & Divya Bhardwaj 6-2, 7-6(8).

2018-05-18

Jagmeet Kaur stuns third seed Gargi Pawar on the Road to Japan

 

Jagmeet Kaur fought her way past third seed Gargi Pawar 6-4, 2-6, 6-3 in the girls pre-quarterfinals of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Wednesday.

In the quarterfinals, Jagmeet will challenge fifth seed Sandeepti Singh Rao.

Qualifier Gauri Bhagia beat fourth seed Srujana Rayarala to set up a quarterfinal against Suudipta Senthilkumar who put out sixth seed Vanshika Choudhary.

In the boys section, Sammr Raina beat fifth seed Dhruv Tangri 5-7, 7-5, 6-1, and will play second seed Sushant Dabas in the quarterfinals.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys: Krishan Hooda bt Akhilendran Indrabalan 6-2, 7-5; Sarvesh Birmane bt Arjun Kundu 7-6(2), 6-4; Divesh Gahlot bt Heerak Vora 6-4, 6-0; Naresh Badgujar bt Nitin Jaipal Singh 7-6(5), 6-1; Nishant Dabas bt Uddayvir Sing 6-0, 6-4; Ajay Malik bt Kanishk Pal 6-2, 6-1; Sammr Raina bt Dhruv Tangri 5-7, 7-5, 6-1; Sushant Dabas bt Deep Munim 6-1, 6-7(4), 1-0 (retired).

Girls: Sanya Singh bt Vaishnavi Adkar 6-2, 6-3; Ishita Singh bt Kashish Bhatia 6-1, 6-2; Jagmeet Kaur bt Gargi Pawar 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Simran Pritam 7-6(4), 6-1; Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Vanshika Choudhary 6-3, 7-5; Gauri Bhagia bt Srujana Rayarala 7-5, 6-1; Sharannya Gaware bt Sanvi Ahluwalia 6-2, 6-4; Yana Dhamija bt Gaurisa Dabral 6-1, 6-3.


2018-05-17

Chirag Duhan, Aman Dahiya blank opponents in Asian under-14 tennis

The Indian boys continued their domination as three of them made the quarterfinals dropping five games between them in the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Wednesday.

In fact, all the five games were given by top seed Udit Gogoi, the champion last week, against Suphawat Saeoui of Thailand. The other two Indian players Chirag Duhan and Aman Dahiya did not drop a game in outplaying their Lankan and Thai opponents.

In the girls event, Sanjana Sirimalla beat sixth seed Soo Ha Jang of Korea in three sets, while Renne Singla cruised past Meshkatolzahra Safi of Iran for the loss of six games.

The results:

Boys (pre-quarterfinals):Udit Gogoi bt Suphawat Saeoui (Tha) 6-3, 6-2; Chirag Duhan bt Wenuka Kithnula Delkadure Arachchilage (Sri) 6-0, 6-0; Aman Dahiya bt Siwanat Auytayakul (Tha) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Taym Alazmeh (Syr) & Chak Lam Coleman Wong (Hkg) bt Aman Dahiya & Chirag Duhan 6-0, 7-6(3); Min-Joon Kim (Kor) & Udit Gogoi bt Nelaka Dissanayake & Chathurya Nilaweera (Sri) 6-0, 6-2.

Girls (pre-quarterfinals): Sanjana Sirimalla bt Soo Ha Jang (Kor) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Renne Singla bt Meshkatolzahra Safi (Iri) 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Kittika Aeb Iem & Salakthip Ounmuang (Tha) bt Renne Singla & Sanjana Sirimalla 6-3, 6-0.

2018-05-17

Chirag Duhan beats third seed in Asian under-14 tennis

Chirag Duhan demonstrated his fighting qualities with a 6-4, 5-7, 7-5 victory over third seed Taym Alazmeh of Syria in the second round of the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Tuesday.

Joining him in the third round was top seed Udit Gogoi who had to himself fight in a three-setter and Aman Dahiya.

Renne Singla had an equally absorbing victory in the third set tie-break against Maralgoo Chogsomjav of Mongolia in the girls event, while Sanjana Sirimalla cruised through.

The results (second round):

Boys: Udit Gogoi bt Rafiy Zulkamaaen (Ina) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Chirag Duhan bt Taym Alazmeh (Syr) 6-4, 5-7, 7-5; Aman Dahiya bt Nelaka Dissanayake 6-1, 6-2.

Girls: Sanjana Sirimalla bt Thaohan Le (Vie) 6-1, 6-1; Renne Singla bt Maralgoo Chogsomjav (Mgl) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(4).

2018-05-16

Yana Dhamija beats second seed Bela Tamhankar on the Road to Japan

Yana Dhamija knocked out the second seed Bela Tamhankar 7-6(4), 6-2 in the girls second round of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex on Tuesday.

In another lively match in the girls section, Sanvi Ahluwalia fought her way past ninth seed Hrudaya Shah 5-7, 6-3, 6-1.

Tenth seed Ishita Singh had to sweat it out against Adithi Are 6-7(5), 6-1, 7-6(5) to make the pre-quarterfinals.

In the boys section, Arjun Kundu battled past tenth seed Aaryan Pandit in three ssets. Eight seed Nitin Jaipal Singh had an equally tough time getting past Faiz Mohd 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.

The results (second round):

Boys: Krishan Hooda bt Kartik Parhar 6-1, 7-6((7); Akhilendran Indrabalan bt Vaibhav Singh Bisht 6-1, 7-5; Arjun Kundu bt Aaryan Pandit 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Sarvesh Birmane bt Karan Singh 6-2, 6-4; Divesh Gahlot bt Rishi Jalota 6-3, 6-1; Heerak Vora bt Maan Kehsarwani 6-0, 6-0; Naresh Badgujar bt P. Hithaesh 6-3, 6-4; Nitin Jaipal Singh bt Faiz Mohd. Nasyam 1-6, 6-4, 7-5; Uddayvir Singh bt Ajay Kundu 6-0, 6-1; NIshant Dabas bt Mohit Bondre 6-2, 7-6(5); Kanishk Pal bt Ricky Choudhary 6-4, 6-4; Ajay Malik bt Dhanya Shah 6-3, 6-1; Dhruv Tangri bt Hrishikesh Parshar 6-0, 6-2; Sammr Raina bt Kanishk Yadav 6-3, 6-0; Deep Munim bt Kartik Saxena 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Sushant Dabas bt Pranjal Tiwary 6-0, 6-0.

Girls: Sanya Singh bt M Anjani 6-0, 7-5; Vaishnavi Adkar bt Divya Bhardwaj 7-6(2), 6-2; Isshita Singh bt Adithi Are 6-7(5), 6-1, 7-6(5); Kashish Bhatia bt Priyall Choudhary 6-2, 7-5; Gargi Pawar bt Sai Rajesh Bhoyar 6-0, 6-0; Jagmeet Kaur bt Chandrika 6-1, 6-1; Simran Pritam bt Sukhmanni Bhandari 6-3, 6-0; Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Aditi Narayan 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Vanshika Choudhary bt Khushi Kharb 6-3, 6-3; Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Priyanshi Sharma 6-0, 6-0; Gauri Bhagia bt Shreya Charaborty 6-0, 6-1; Srujana Rayarala bt Shradha Chhabra 6-3, 6-1; Sharannya Gaware bt Lakshmi Gowda 6-0, 6-2; Sanvi Ahluwalia bt Hrudaya Shah 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; Gaurisa Dabral bt Koyena Sircar 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; Yana Dhamija bt Bela Tamhankar 7-6(4), 6-2.

2018-05-16

Yuki Bhambri tames champion Yoshihito Nishioka in Busan

Yuki Bhambri tamed Yoshihito NIshioka of Japan in the first round of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Busan, Korea, on Tuesday.

The 25-year-old Yuki wrestled past Nishioka 3-6, 7-6(6), 3-0 when the Asian Games gold medallist retired, as he was possibly tired following his title triumph last week in the Gimcheon Challenger, when he came through as a qualifier.

Yuki had lost to Nishioka, who had risen to a career best rank of 58 last year, after winning the first set in the semifinals of the Asian Games in Incheon in 2014. The two met twice in the professional circuit in 2015, with Yuki winning at the Australian Open and Nishioka at the US Open, qualifying events.

The 94th ranked Yuki will play the Chinese Davis Cupper, Ze Zhang.

In the Challenger in Samarkand, Sriram Balaji did well not only to qualify, but fight his way in the first round against Filip Horanksy of Slovakia. Balaji recovered from a bad start to lead 0-6, 6-4, 3-1 before the Slovak equalised for 3-3 when ‘’darkness’’ stopped play.

In the Challenger in Germany, Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan sailed into the doubles quarterfinals with his new partner Tristan-Samuel Weissbronn of Austria.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in China, Rutuja Bhosale progressed into the second round, but second seed Karman Kaur Thandi retired after five games in her match against Wushuang Zheng, with a pulled abdomen muscle. The 254th ranked Karman had beaten the Chinese girl in straight sets in the Canadian Open junior event in 2015.

‘’I had pulled the abs even before the doubles match, during the first day’s practice in Wuhan’’, said Karman, when queried about her retirement in the match.

The results:
$150,000 Challenger men, Busan, Korea
Singles (first round): Yuki Bhambri bt Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) 3-6, 7-6(6), 3-0 (retired).

€ 85,000 Challenger men, Heilbronn, Germany
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (Aut) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Dustin Brown (Ger) & Darian King (Bar) 6-3, 6-4.

$75,000 Challenger men, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round):

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Sriram Balaji bt Tristan Lamasine (Fra) 6-1, 7-5; Manuel PenaLopez (Arg) bt Sasi Kumar Mukund 6-4, 7-6(5).

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (first round): Ajeet Rai (Nzl) bt Jayesh Pungliya 6-2, 6-3; VM Ranjeet bt Vasisht Cheruku 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; David Perez Sanz (Esp) bt Rishi Reddy 6-4, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Singles (first round): Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam bt Jae-Min Seol (Kor) 6-2, 6-1; Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Ku Keon Kang (Kor) 6-2, 7-6(5); Niki Poonacha bt Nawakarn Khunjan (Tha) 6-4, 6-2; Karunuday Singh bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jeremy Beale (Aus) & Karunuday Singh bt Pattanapong Borisutpong & Nawakarn Khunjan (Tha) 6-4, 6-1; Ji Sung Nam & Min-Kyu SSong (Kor) bt Dasuke Sumizawa (Jpn) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 7-6(3), 7-6(6).

$25,000 ITF women, Wuhan, China
Singles (first round): Rutuja Bhosale bt Yanni Liu (Chn) 6-3, 7-5; Wushuang Zheng (Chn) bt Karman Kaur Thandi 4-1 (retired).

$15,000 ITF women, Tiberias, Israel
Singles (first round): Vasilsa Aponasenko (Rus) bt Riya Bhatia 2-6, 6-4, 6-1.

2018-05-15

Purav Raja in quarterfinals of Bordeaux Challenger with Fabrice Martin

Purav Raja, seeded second in partnership with Fabrice Martin of France, sailed into the doubles quarterfinals with a 7-5, 6-0 victory over Hans Podlipnik-Castillo of Chile and Jackson Withrow of US in the 106,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Bordeaux, France, on Monday.

In the ITF men’s Futures in Uganda, Kaza Vinayak Sharma, Kunal Anand, SD Prajwal Dev and qualifier Dhruv Sunish moved into the pre-quarterfinals, without dropping a set between them.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Wuhan, Rutuja Bhosale made the doubles quarterfinals with Emily Webley-Smith of Britain, but Karman Kaur Thandi lost her pre-quarterfinals of doubles 1-10 in the super tie-break with Beatrice Gumulya of Indonesia.

The results:

€106,000 Challenger men, Bordeaux, France
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Purav Raja bt Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (Chi) & Jackson Withrow (US) 7-5, 6-0 .

$75,000 Challenger men, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Qualifying singles (second round): Manuel Pena Lopez (Arg) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-4, 6-3; Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Mikhail Fufygin (Rus) 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Prague, Czech Republic
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Kai Wehnelt (Ger) bt Alex Solanki 6-1, 6-1; Second round: Alex Solanki bt David Cierny (Svk) 6-3, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Singapore
Qualifyign singles (first round): Congsuo Congcar (Tha) bt Praneeth Venugopal 6-0, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Barcelona, Spain
Qualifying singles (first round): Pol Feixas Panella (Esp) bt Venkata Gnana Bhaskar Paramatmuni 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Jerba, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (first round): Edward Harwood (GbR) bt Rajendra Kedam 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (first round): Neil Oberleitner (Aut) bt Neeraj Yashpaul 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (first round): Kaza Vinayak Sharma bt Boris Aguma (Uga) 6-0, 6-2; Kunal Anand bt Yacoub Makzoume (Syr) 6-3, 6-2; SD Prajwal Dev bt Nicolas Uryson (Arg) 6-4, 6-1; Dhruv Sunish bt Arturs Lazdins (Lat) 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jayesh Pungliya & Dhruv Sunish bt Boris Aguma (Uga) & Ibrahim Kibet Yego (Ken) 6-0, 6-1; Giovani Samaha (Lbn) & Kunal Anand bt Ahmed Choudhary (Pak) & Nicolas Uryson (Arg) 6-1, 7-5; Kaza Vinayak Sharma & VM Ranjeet bt Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) & Arturs Lazdins (Lat) 6-4, 6-3; Vasisht Cheruku & SD Prajwal Dev bt Jordan Parker & Emmett Ward (US) 6-0, 6-1.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Dhruv Sunish bt Ibrahim Kibet Yego (Ken) 6-0, 7-6(4); Rishi Reddy bt Jordan Parker (US) 5-7, 7-5, 6-4; Vasisht Cheruku bt Paras Dahiya 7-5, 6-3.

First round: Dhruv Sunish bt Prashanth Selvaraj 6-1, 6-3; Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) bt Kunj Kotak 7-5, 6-0; Jordan Parker (US) bt Kavan Somu Kumar 6-2, 6-1; Rishi Reddy bt Simonn Peter Ayella (Uga) 6-4, 6-3; Anton Chekhov (Rus) bt Ansu Bhuyan 6-2, 6-3; Paras Dahiya bt Sergey Dorozhkin (Rus) 6-4, 6-2; Vasisht Cheruku bt Sahil Gaware 6-4, 7-6(2).

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Chanchal Sookton-Eng (Tha) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Niki Poonacha bt Volrachon Rakpuangchon (Tha) 6-2, 6-2.

First round: Alexander Crnokrak (Aus) bt Digvijay Singh Mehta 6-0, 6-2; Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Sam Ryan Ziegannn (Aus) 6-2, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF women, Wuhan, China
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) & Rutuja Bhosale bt Yile Cheng & Sijia Wei (Chn) 6-2, 6-4; Shilin Xu & Yue Yuan (Chn) bt Beatrice Gumulya (Ina) & Karman Kaur Thandi 4-6, 6-4, [10-1].

$25,000 ITF women, Incheon, Korea
Qualifying singles (second round): Makoto Ninomiya (Jpn) bt Sowjanya Bavisetti 6-3, 6-2; First round: Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Yuqi Sheng (Chn) 6-4, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Hammamet, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (first round): Silvia Tumova (Svk) bt Annika Kannan 6-2, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Jennifer Luikham bt Maria Tkacheva (Rus) 6-1, 7-5; First round: Jennifer Luikham bt Anri Nagata (Jpn) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

 


2018-05-15

Aaryan Pandit moves ahead on the Road to Japan

Tenth seed Aaryan Pandit recovered from a slow start to out play qualifier Gurustat Singh Makkar 2-6, 6-1, 6-0 in the boys first round of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Monday.

The champions and runners-up in the boys and girls sections from the tournament will compete in an international competition to be staged in Japan in October.

The President of the International Lawn Tennis Club, which will be hosting the competition in Japan, featuring about 40 countries, Vikas Singh, inaugurated the tournament.

The results (first round):

Boys: Krishan Hooda bt Arjun Phogaat 6-3, 6-0; Kartik Parhar bt Kush Arijeria 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-3; Akhilendran Indrabalan bt Ricky Sehrawat 6-0, 6-2; Aaryan Pandit bt Gurustat Singh Makkar 2-6, 6-1, 6-0; Arjun Kundu bt Nikhil Mittal 6-1, 7-6(3); Karan Singh bt Agriva Yadav 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Sarvesh Birmane bt bhupender Dahiya 7-6(7), 6-0; Divesh Gahlot bt Krishang Raghuvanshi 6-0, 6-1; Rishi Jalota bt Aakash Ahlawat 6-1, 1-6, 7-6(1); Maan Keshanwani bt Parv Nage 6-4, 6-2; Heerak Vora bt Yashvardhan Singh 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Naresh Badgujar bt Devesh Pratap Pahuja 6-2, 6-7(4), 6-4 P. Hithaesh bt Yuvan Nandal 6-4, 5-4 (retired); Faiz Mohd. Nasyam bt Yogee Panwar 6-2, 6-2; Nitin Jaipal Singh bt Anirudh Krishna Dandigunta 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Uddayvir Singh bt Pranav Mittal 6-1, 6-2; Ajay Kundu bt Dhanush Patel 6-2, 6-4; Mohit BOndre bt Akash Deb 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Kanishk Pal bt Jitin Kumar Chetry 6-4, 6-2; Dhanya Shah bt Aman Kumar 6-3, 6-1.

Girls: M. Anjani bt Mahi Tyagi 6-4, 6-4; Divya Bhardwaj bt Lagan Bidhan 6-2, 6-3; Adithi Are bt Rupal Kharab 6-4, 6-4; Priyal Choudhary bt Ishika Chakma 6-1, 6-0; Sai Rajesh Bhoyar bt Konika Singh Dhull 6-0, 6-3; Chandrika Joshi bt Muskan Dahiya 6-1, 6-0; Sukhmanni Bhandari bt Renee Sharma 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Aditi Narayan bt Vrinda Sharma 6-0, 6-2; Kushushi Kharb bt Veda Varshita Ranabothu 6-4, 6-2; Priyanshi Sharma bt Chhavi Rathi 6-3, 6-0; Shreya Chakraborty bt Avi Shah 6-3, 7-6(2); Shradha Chhabra bt Asmita Kaur 6-4, 6-4; Lakshmi Gowda bt Saidiya Balaji 6-3, 7-6(5); Sanvi Ahluwalia bt Kavya Khirwar 6-4, 6-4; Koyena Sircar bt Disha Sehrawat 6-0, 6-3; Yana Dhamija bt Ishpreet Kaur 6-0, 6-1.

2018-05-14

Chirag Duhan moves into second round of Asian under-14

Chirag Duhan beat Aryan Giri of Nepal 6-0, 6-3 in the boys first round of the second Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Monday.

The two other Indian boys, top seed Udit Gogoi and the sixth seed Aman Dahiya had a bye in the first round.

In the girls section, Kristi Boro was beaten 6-4, 6-3 by Lok Shu Tang of Hong Kong in the first round, in which Renne Singla and Sanjana Sirimalla had a bye.

2018-05-14

Udit Gogoi seeded No.1 in Asian Under-14 tennis

 

Champion Udit Gogoi has been given the pride of place as the top seed in the boys section in the second tournament of the ITF Asian under-14 tennis championship to be played in Nonthaburi, Thailand, from Monday.

Udit will have a bye int he first round in a draw of 64. Among the other two Indian boys Aman Dahiya has been seeded sixth and given a bye in the first round. Chirag Duhan will start against Aryan Giri of Nepal.

In the girls section, Renne Singla has been seeded fifth and Sanjana Sirimalla seeded 10th. Both will have bye in the first round. Kristi Boro will start against Lok Shu Tang of Hong Kong.


2018-05-13

Udit Gogoi in semifinals of singles and doubles in Asian under-14 tennis

Udit Gogoi made it to the semifinals of both singles and doubles in the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Thursday.

Among the six Indian players, Udit was the only one to maintain an undefeated record so far, as he cruised into the singles semifinals for the loss of one game, and made the doubles semifinals in partnership with Aman Dahiya.

Renne Singla’s fine run was halted in singles by eighth seed Kittika Aeb Iem of Thailand, but she made the doubles semifinals along with Sanjana Sirimalla.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys: Chak Lam Coleman Wong (Hkg) bt Aman Dahiya 6-2, 6-2; Udit Gogoi bt Quoc Uy Vo (Vie) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Aman Dahiya & Udit Gogoi bt Siwanat Auytayakul & Suphawat Saeoui (Tha) 7-5, 6-1.

Girls: Kittika Aeb Iem (Tha) bt Renne Singla 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles: Renne Singla & Sanjana Sirimalla bt Kittika Aeb Iem & Salakthip Qunmuang (Tha) 7-6(4), retired.

2018-05-11

Renne Singla progresses in singles and doubles in Asian under-14

 

Renne Singla continued with her good run after beating the seed, and made the girls quarterfinals with a 6-4, 7-5 victory over Sandugash Kenzhibayeva of Kazakhstan in the Asian under-14 tennis championship in, Nonthaburi, Thailand on Wednesday.

Renne also made the doubles quarterfinals in partnership with Sanjana Sirimalla, who lost her third round in singles to Alexandra Eala of Philippines.

In the boys event, Udit Gogoi and Aman Dahiya made the quarterfinals of both the singles and doubles.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys:Aman Dahiya bt Alexander Chernomaz (Kaz) 6-0, 6-1; Udit Gogoi bt Rajata Thamcharoensatit. (Tha) 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles : Aman Dahiya & Udit Gogoi bt Aryan Giri & Aarav Hada (Nep) 6-1, 6-4;

Girls: Alexandra Eala (Phi) bt Sanjana Sirimalla 6-1, 6-2; Renne Singla bt Sandugash Kenzhibayeva (Kaz) 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: Renne Singla & Sanjana Sirimalla bt Cheuk Ying Shek & Lok Shu Tang (Hkg) 6-3, 6-4.


2018-05-10

Karman Kaur in second round of $60K event in China

Fifth seed Karman Kaur Thandi powered her way past Sun Xu Liu of China 6-3, 6-2 in the first round of the $60,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Luan, China, on Tuesday.

There was more cheer for the Indian camp as the country’s No.1 player Ankita Raina combined with Harriet Dart of Britain to make the doubles quarterfinals.

In the men’s Challenger in Portugal, Davis Cupper Sumit Nagal was beaten 6-4, 6-0 by Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol of Spain.

The results:

€ 43,000 Challenger men, Braga, Portugal
Singles (first round): Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (Esp) bt Sumit Nagal 6-4, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Alex Marti Pujolras (Esp) bt Manish Sureshkumar 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Marco Bortolotti & Nicolo Turchetti (Ita) bt Prithvi Sekhar & Manish Sureshkumar 6-4, 6-3; Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & PC Vignesh bt Alan Bzarov (Rus) & Pratheek Mandalapu (US) 6-1, 6-1; Jeff Guerrero (Mex) & Nicolas Xiviller (Uru) bt Anton Magnussonn (Isl) & Gokul Suresh 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (first round): Kunal Anand bt Arturs Lazdins (Lat) 6-1, 6-2; SD Prajwal Dev bt Goran Markovic (Srb) 2-6, 6-0, 6-4; Jayesh Pungliya bt Shalva Dzhanashiya (Rus) 7-5, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Kelsey Stevenson (Can) & Karunuday Singh bt Ku Keon Kang & Jae-Min Seol (Kor) 6-1, 6-1; Issei Okamura & Ryota Tanuma (Jpn) bt Matthew Romios (Aus) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-7(4), 7-5, [10-6].

$60,000 ITF women, Luan, China
Singles (first round): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Xu Liu Sun (Chn) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Harriet Dart (GBR) & Ankita Raina bt Nika Kukharchuk (Rus) & Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 6-4, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Muskan Gupta bt Saumya Vig 6-0, 6-0; Petia Arshinkova (Bul) bt Sabhyata NIhalani 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Minami Akiyama & Haine Ogata (Jpn) bt Snehal Mane & Sabhyata NIhalani 6-3, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (first round): Nudnida Luangnam (Tha) bt Natasha Palha 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Kwan Yau Ng (Hkg) & Natasha Palha bt Maree Casey (Aus) & Avika Sagwal 6-4, 6-3.

2018-05-09

Renne Singla outplays Asia under-14 topper

Renne Singla knocked out second seed Meshkatolzahra Safi of Iran 7-6(5), 6-0 in the girls second round of the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Tuesday.

Sanjana Sirimalla prevailed 6-4, 6-7(4), 7-6(5) in another tough second round encounter against Stefanya Shalakhova of Kazakhstan.

In the boys section, Aman Dahiya and Udit Gogoi progressed into the third round, but Chirag Duhan was beaten after winning the first set 6-0 against Christian Andre Sheng Liew of Malaysia.

The results:

Boys (second round): Aman Dahiya bt Supaset Sincharoenwattana (Tha) 6-2, 6-2; Christian Andre Sheng Liew (Mas) bt Chirag Duhan 0-6, 6-1, 6-3; Udit Gogoi bt Fadi Bidan (Lbn) 6-2, 6-3.

Girls (second round): Anjalika Kurera (Sri) bt Kristi Boro 6-1, 6-1; Sanjana Sirimalla bt Stefanya Shalakhova (Kaz) 6-4, 6-7(4), 7-6(5); Renne Singla bt Meshkatolzahra Safi (Iri) 7-6(5), 6-0.

2018-05-09

Ramkumar bows out in Madrid; Sasi Kumar Mukund qualifies in Karshi

Davis Cupper Ramkumar Ramanathan was beaten 6-4, 6-3 by Pierre-Hugues Herbert of France in the first qualifying round of the ATP 1000 tennis tournament in Madrid, Spain.

The Indian challenge will thus be restricted to Rohan Bopanna in doubles, in partnership with Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France, seeded eighth and given a bye in the first round.

In the $75,000 Challenger in Karshi, Sasi Kumar Mukund did very well to three rounds without dropping a set to make the main draw.

In the ITF men's Futures in Uganda, Dhruv Sunish got past a fighting Ansu Bhuyan, in the final qualifying round, as the latter was slapped a default in the second set tie-break for breaching the code of conduct.

The results:
€ 7,190,930 ATP 1000, Madrid, Spain
Qualifying singles (first round): Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-4, 6-3.

$75,000 Challenger men, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Marek Gengel (Cze) 6-2, 6-4; Shuichi Sekiguchi (Jpn) bt Vijay Sundar Prashanth 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-6(2).

Second round: Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Luca Margaroli (Sui) 6-3, 6-3; Marek Gengel (Cze) bt Sidharth Rawat 7-6(3), 7-6(1); Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Oleksandr Bielinskyi (Ukr) 6-2, 6-2.

First round: Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Mikhail Elgin (Rus) 6-3, 5-2 (retired); Sidharth Rawat bt Sanetulla Kutibaev (Uzb) 6-4, 6-1; Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Timur Khabibulin (Kaz) 5-7, 6-3, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF men, Wuhan, China
Qualifying singles (first round): Danny Ha (Aus) bt Mohit Jain 7-5, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Qualifying singles (second and final round): PC Vignesh bt Prithvi Sekhar 6-3, 6-4.

First round: PC Vignesh bt Maxim Turyev (Rus) 6-4, 6-1; rithvi Sekhar bt Kevin Portmann (Ita) 6-0, 6-2; Anton Magnusson (Isl) bt Gokul Suresh 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Mousa Alkotop (Jor) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Jerba, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Edward Hardwood (GBR) bt Rajendra Kedam 6-1, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (second round): Muzammil Murtaza (Pak) bt Neeraj Yashpaul 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Dhruv Sunish bt Ansu Bhuyan 6-1, 6-6 (7-7) default; Niklas Johansson (Swe) bt Rishi Reddy 6-3, 6-3; Vasisht Cheruku bt Ahmed Choudhary (Pak) 6-1, 6-2.

First round: Dhruv Sunish bt Tristan Da Lio (Fra) 6-2, 7-6(2); Ansu Bhuyan bt Dariusz Lipka (Pol) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Boris Aguma (Uga) bt Kavan Somu Kumar 6-3, 6-4; Rishi Reddy bt Paul Ssekandi (Uga) 6-0, 6-2; Franco Ribero (Arg) bt Kunj Kotak 6-1, 6-1; Nathan Lavanchy (Sui) bt Prashanth Selvaraj 6-4, 6-2; Vasisht Cheruku bt Paras Dahiya 6-1, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Singles (first round): Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Yuichi Ito (Jpn) 4-6, 6-2, 2-0 (retired); Kelsey Stevensonn (Can) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 7-6(4), 4-6, 6-3; Ji Sung Nam (Kor) bt Karunuday Singh 6-4, 6-3.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Gengo Kikuchi (Jpn) bt NIki Poonacha 6-1, 6-1.

First round: Palaphoom Kovapitukted (Tha) bt Paramveer Singh Bajwa 6-2, 6-4; Niki Poonacha bt Nicholas Bybell (US) 6-4, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF women, Monzon, Spain
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Chiara Scholl (US) & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Emma Laine (Fin) & Katie Swan (GBR) 6-4, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Qualifying singles (first and final round): Sabhyata Nihalani bt Rosaline Zafir Chavez Tello (Pan) 6-1, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Sajur, Israel
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Mihika Yadav bt Amelia Stuart (GBR) 6-2, 6-1; First round: Mihika Yadav bt Tamara Barad Itzhaki (Isr) 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (first round): Chang Liu (Chn) bt Sowjanya Bavisetti 6-1, 6-2; Mananchaya Sawangkaew (Tha) bt Zeel Desai 2-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ho Ching Wu (Hkg) & Ramya Natarajan bt Lorrraine Guillermo (US) & Aleandra Walters (Aus) 6-3, 6-2.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Yi Tsen Cho (Tpe) bt Ramya Natarajan 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

Second round: Ramya Natarajan bt Yu Shan (Chn) 6-2, 6-1; Yi Tsen Cho (Tpe) bt Bhuvana Kalva 6-0, 6-2.

First round: Bhuvana Kalva bt Hsin-Yuan Shih (Tpe) 6-2, 6-1; Ai Kamiyoshihara (Jpn) bt Avika Sagwal 6-4, 7-5; Maree Teiwa Casey (Aus) bt Radhika Yadav 6-2, 7-5; Sakura Hosogi (Jpn) bt Nidittra Rajmohan 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Hammamet, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Annika Kannan bt Veronika Masarova (Esp) 6-2, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (second round): Daria Solovyeva (Rus) bt Jennifer Luikham 7-5, 7-6(2).

2018-05-08

Ankita Raina fights hard against second seed in $125000 WTA event in China

Ankita Raina went down fighting 6-7(4), 5-7 to the second seed Wang Yafan of China in the pre-quarterfinals of the $125,000 WTA tennis tournament in China on Wednesday.

The second round entry was worth 15 WTA points and $2000 for the 193rd ranked Ankita.

In the ATP Tour event in Turkey, Divij Sharan seeded second with Marcin matkowski of Poland made the doubles quarterfinals with a 7-5, 6-3 victory over Radu Albot and Nikoloz Basilashvili.

In another Challenger in Ostrava, Tomislav Brkic of Bosnia and Herzegovina beat the eighth seeded Sumit Nagal in three sets.

In the ITF women’s event in Thailand, Zeel Desai beat compatriot Natasha Palha to make the quarterfinals.

The results:

€ 561,345 ATP, Munich, Germany
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Rajeev Ram (US) bt Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Purav Raja 5-7, 6-2, 10-6.

€ 486,145 ATP, Istanbul, Turkey
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Divij Sharan bt Radu Albot (Mda) & Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) 7-5, 6-3.

€ 64,000 Challenger men, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Singles (first round): Tomislav Brkic (Bih) bt Sumit Nagal 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Suraj Prabodh bt Kento Takeuchi (Jpn) 5-7, 6-3, 5-3 (retired); Arjun Kadhe bt Mirko Martinez (Sui) 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-1; Jelle Sels (Ned) bt Dalwinder Singh 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Ronnie Schneider (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Emmanuel Audu & Michael Junior Michael (Ngr) 6-1, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (first round): SD Prajwal Dev bt Boris Aguma (Uga) 6-1, 6-1; Kaza Vinayak Sharma bt Vasisht Cheruku 7-6(5), 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Goran Markovic (Srb) & Kaza Vinayak Sharma bt Ansu Bhuyan & Jayesh Pungliya 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Jumpei Yamasaki (Jpn) bt Niki Poonacha 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Niki Poonacha & Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam bt Alexios Halebian (US) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 7-6(8), 3-6, [10-5].

$125,000 WTA, Anning, China
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Wang Yafan (Chn) bt Ankita Raina 7-6(4), 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Elitsa Kostova & Aleksandrina Naydenova (Bul) bt Xun Fang Ying (Chn) & Prarthana Thombare 7-5, 4-6, [10-7].

$25,000 ITF women, Tbilisi, Georgia
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Ekaterine Gorgodze (Geo) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-1, 6-0; First round: Rutuja Bhosale bt Zoziya Kardava (Geo) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ani Amiraghyan (Arm) & Sadafmoh Tolibova (Blr) bt Barbara Bonic (Srb) & Rutuja Bhosale 7-5, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Riya Bhatia bt Sem Wensveen (Ned) 6-3, 6-3; Snehadevi Reddy bt Stephanie Judith Visscher (Ned) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Irina Fetecau (Rou) & Bojana Marinnkovic (Srb) bt Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Esp) & Snehadevi Reddy 7-6(2), 7-5; Shelby Talcott (US) & Riya Bhatia bt Yasmin Ezzat (Egy) & Charlotte Roemer (Ecu) 4-6, 6-1, [10-8].

$15,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Zeel Desai bt Natasha Palha 6-2, 6-2; Xinyu Cai (Chn) bt Sowjanya Bavisetti 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (Tha) & Zeel Desai bt Patcharin Cheapchandej (Tha) & Alexxandra Walters (Aus) 6-4, 6-4; Lorraine Guillermo (US) & Natasha Palha bt Sowjanya Bavisetti & Ramya Natarajan 6-4, 6-3.

2018-05-03

Ankita Raina sails into second round in $125K tennis in China

Ankita Raina had an impressive start as she beat Tang Qianhui of China 6-2, 6-1 in the first round of the $125,000 WTA tennis tournament in Anning, China, on Tuesday.

The 25-year-old Ankita will next challenge the second seed Wang Yafan of China who bounced back from the brink of defeat to beat Danielle Lao of the US 5-7, 7-6(6), 6-4.

The results:
$125,000 WTA, Anning, China
Singles (first round): Ankita Raina bt Tang Qianhui (Chn) 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) & Irina
Khromacheva (Rus) bt Guo Shanshan (Chn) & Ankita Raina 6-3, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Esp) bt Sabhyata Nihalani 6-3, 6-1; Snehal Mane bt Vanessa Pappa (Gre) 7-5, 7-6(5); Second round: Sabhyata NIhalani bt Lina BOylan (US) 6-0, 6-0; Nermeen Shawky (Egy) bt Saumya Vig 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; Snehal Mane bt Natalia Maynetto (US) 6-2, 6-4; Estella Jaeger (Ger) bt Muskan Gupta 6-0, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Akko, Israel
Qualifying singles (first round): Yuval Keren (Isr) bt Mihika Yadav 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Shelly Bereznyak (Isr) & Lina Glushko (Isr) bt Diana Borodina (Rus) & Mihika Yadav 6-1, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (first round): Zeel Desai bt Jiakang Li (Chn) 6-1, 6-0; Natasha Palha bt Apichaya Runglerdkriangkrai (Tha) 6-3, 6-3; Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Patcharin Cheapchandej (Tha) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Yi Tsen Cho (Tpe) bt Ramya Natarajan 6-7(6), 6-4, 3-0 (retired); Second round: Ramya Natarajan bt Jiahuan He (Chn) 6-1, 6-4; Claudia Williams (Nzl) bt Radhika Yadav 6-3, 0-6, 6-4; First round: Yi Tsen Cho (Tpe) bt Bhuvana Kalva 6-2, 7-6(1); Sarah Pang (Sgp) bt Niditra Rajmohan 6-1, 7-6(2).

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (Tha) & Zeel Desai bt Mariana Correa (Ecu) & Chang Liu (Chn) 6-3, 7-5; Sowjanya Bavisetti & Ramya Natarajan bt Tamachan Momkoonthod & Chanikam Silakul (Tha) 6-2, 6-4; Lorraine Guillermo (US) & Natasha Palha bt Dan Ni Wang (Chn) & Amy Zhu (US) 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Andrijana Stoilkovic (Srb) bt Jennifer Luikham 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Second round: Jennifer Luikham bt Zeynep Cakirer (Tur) 6-1, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Singles (first round): Arjun Kadhe bt Diego Matos (Bra) 6-0, 7-6(4); Moez Echargui (Tun) bt Aryan Goveas 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Kazuma Kawachi (Jpn) bt Rishabdev Raman 6-1, 7-5; Anurag Nenwani bt Vinod Sridhar 6-3, 6-2; First round: tukhulaJacobs (Nam) bt Hardeep Singh Sandhu 6-3, 6-4; Rishabdev Raman bt Rithwik Rajshekhar Raman 6-1, 6-2; Vinod Sridhar bt Darryl Hale (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ronnie Schneider (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Suraj Prabodh & Hardeep Singh Sandhu 6-1, 6-2; Aryan Goveas & Anurag Nenwani bt Franco Feitt (Arg) & Emmanuel Idoko (Ngr) 6-2, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Wuhan, China
Qualifying singles (first round): Junhui Fang (Chn) bt Mohit Jain 7-5, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Thomas Statzberger (Aut) bt Manish Sureshkumar 6-1, 6-2.

Qualifying singles (second round): Ronald Slobodchikov (Rus) bt Gokul Suresh 6-0, 6-3; Marco De Rossi (Smr) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar 6-2, 6-1; First round: Gokul Suesh bt Robert Ziganshin (Rus) 6-3, 6-3; Faris Zakaryia (Egy) bt PC Vignesh 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(5); Mousa Alkotop (Jor) bt Prithvi Sekhar 6-2, 7-5; Patrick Ogier (GBR) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi 6-1, 0-6, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Manfred Ffellin & Pietro Licciardi (Ita) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & PC Vignesh 7-6(3), 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (first round): Jayesh Pungliya bt David Oringa (Uga) 6-2, 6-3; Kunal Anand bt Sheil Kotecha (Ken) 7-5, 6-4.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Vasisht Cheruku bt Felix Hutt (Ger) 6-4, 7-6(3); Phil Dimon (US) bt Prashant Sawant 6-3, 6-0; Ansu Bhuyan bt Olivier Havugimana (Rwa) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6(3); First round: Ansu Bhuyan bt Simon Peter Ayella (Uga) 1-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): VAsisht Cheruku & Prajwal Dev bt Anton Chekhov (Rus) & Aaron Cortes Alcaraz (Esp) 6-3, 6-4; Giovani Samaha (Lbn) & Kunal Anand bt Niklas JOhansson & Christoffer Solberg (Swe) 6-4, 7-6(3).

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Singles (first round): Niki Poonacha bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-4, 7-5; Alexios Halebian (US) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-3, 5-7, 6-2.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Kazuki Nishiwaki (Jpn) bt Paramveer Singh Bajwa 6-4, 6-3; Niki Poonacha bt Tonkla Mulada (Tha) 6-1, 6-1; First round: Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Mariano Alberto Hasenkopf (Ger) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Niki Poonacha bt Ha Minh Duc Vu (Vie) 6-0, 6-1; Fitriadi M Rifqi (Ina) bt Digvijay Singh Mehta 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Niki Poonacha & Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam bt RioNoguchi & Ryota Tanuma (Jpn) 7-5, 6-3; Alexio Halebian (US) & Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Michale Look bt Damien Polkinghorne (Aus) 6-4, 6-4.

2018-05-02

Prajnesh Gunneswaran pockets $150K title for maiden Challenger triumph

Prajnesh Gunneswaran did his growing confidence a world of good by winning the singles title in the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Anning, China, on Sunday.

By overcoming a poor finish in the first set, with a 5-7, 6-3, 6-1 victory over Mohamed Safwat of Egypt, the 28-year-old Prajnesh won his maiden Challenger title, in his second final at this level.

It was the second title of the season for Prajnesh who had won the Futures in Chandigarh before the Davis Cup tie against China in which he won the decisive fifth rubber against Yibing Wu in Tianjin.

‘’The conditions suited me and I am very happy to have played consistently good tennis over five matches’’, said Prajnesh, quite sober, despite the tremendous boost to his rank.

The 260th ranked Prajnesh expects to catapult to the top-200 with the 125 ATP points acquired from the title.

‘’I was worried about getting into the French Open qualifying event. Now, I should make it’’, said Prajnesh who said that he was toying with the idea of appearing for his exams in Frankfurt, for the correspondence course that he pursues from the University of London.

Prajnesh did very well to break back in the tenth game to be on par at 5-5 in the first set, but let the opponent off the hook.

‘’I served very bad in the 11th game. He was serving well. But, I knew that once I controlled my game and the double faults, I would get back into the match, especially with a good second set’’, said Prajnesh, who did exactly that, as he preserved his best for the decider when he broke his opponent thrice and did not offer a single breakpoint.

Prajnesh had four aces and nine double faults in the match in which he converted seven of 13 breakpoints, and dropped serve four times.

‘’After I reached the quarterfinals, I knew I had a good chance. The altitude helped my style of top-spin play, particularly on the forehand. The altitude is like, twice that of Bengaluru. I kept the aggressive style of play and it worked’’, said Prajnesh, quite delighted with his execution.

‘’It shows me what I am capable of, if I play my best tennis. It is one thing to know, quite another, to execute. The improved ranking should help me get seeded in the Challengers’’, said Prajnesh, looking ahead with optimism.

Quite grateful to his parents for consistently supporting him and backing his dreams, Prajnesh remembered the good work done by the coaches at the Waske Tennis University in Germany and long-time coach M. Balachandran who had been regularly guiding him, to step it up on the professional circuit.

After passing one test on the tennis court, Prajnesh may now focus on another test in the examination hall.
‘’I opted to write the exam in Frankfurt as it would also help me prepare for the French Open’’, said Prajnesh.

Meanwhile, in the $75,000 Challenger in Tallahassee, fourth seeds Enrique Lopez Perez of Spain and Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan were beaten in doubles final by Robert Galloway and Denis Kudla of the US.

The title was worth 80 ATP points and $4,650 and the runners-up collected 48 points and $2,700.

The results:
$150,000 Challenger men, Anning, China
Singles (final): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Mohamed Safwat (Egy) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1.

$75,000 Challenger men, Tallahassee, US
Doubles (final): Robert Galloway & Denis Kudla (US) bt Enrique Lopez Perez (Esp) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 6-3, 6-1; Semifinals: Enrique Lopez Peez & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Luke Bambridge & Jonny O’Mara (GBR) 6-4, 6-4; Quarterfinals: Enrique Lopez Peez & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Martin Cuevas (Uru) & Hugo Dellien (Bol) 6-3, 4-6, 10-7; Pre-quarterfinals: Enrique Lopez Perez & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Erik Crepaldi (Ita) & Peter Torebko (Ger) 6-4, 7-6(4).

2018-04-30

Prajnesh Gunneswaran in Challenger semifinal; Saketh Myneni in Futures fina

Davis Cupper Prajnesh Gunneswaran outplayed eighth seed Kwon Soonwoo of Korea 6-2, 6-3 to make the semifinals of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Anning, China, on Friday.

In the semifinals, Prajnesh will play Kamil Majchrzak of Poland.

Qualifier Sasi Kumar Mukund, however, was beaten 6-2, 6-4 by third seed Jordan Thompson of Australia.
Mukund collected $4,380 and 30 ATP points, which included five points for qualification.

In the $25,000 ITF men’s event in Karshi, Saketh Myneni made the final with a hard-foght 6-7(3), 7-6(5), 6-3 victory over Jurabek Karimov of Uzbekistan. He, however, lost the doubles final in partnership with Vijay Sundar Prashanth.

Former Asian junior champion Snehadevi Reddy fought hard for three hours and 41 minutes to beat the fifth seed Bojana Marinkovic of Serbia 4-6, 7-6(7), 6-4 in the quarterfinals of the ITF women’s event in Cairo. Snehadevi missed three set points in the second set tie-break, but pulled through for a memorable win.

Rutuja Bhosale’s fine run in the women’s event in Uzbekistan came to an end as she was beaten in the semifinals by Anastasia Gasanova of Russia.

The results:
$150,000 Challenger men, Anning, China
Singles (quarterfinals): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Kwon Soonwoo (Kor) 6-2, 6-3; Jordan Thompson (Aus) bt Sasi Kumar Mukund 6-2, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF men, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (semifinals): Saketh Myneni bt Jurabek Karimov (Uzb) 6-7(3), 7-6(5), 6-3.

Doubles (final): Konstantin Kravchuk & Roman Safiullin (Rus) bt Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth 3-6, 7-5, [10-7].

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Doubles (semifinals): Ronnie Schneider (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Markus Eriksson (Swe) & Maximilian Neuchrist (Aut) 7-5, 7-6(10).

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Maxence Broville (Fra) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar 7-6(6), 6-2.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Alexander Igoshin & Alexander Zhurbin (Rus) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar & Manish Sureshkumar 6-2, 7-5.

$25,000 ITF women, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (semifinals): Anastasia Gasanova (Rus) bt Rutuja Bhosale 7-5, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (quarterfinals): Snehadevi Reddy bt Bojana Marinkovic (Srb) 4-6, 7-6(7), 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Dominique Karregat (Ned) & Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Esp) bt Irina Fetecau (Rou) & Riya Bhatia 2-6, 6-2, [10-5]; Melany Solange Krywoj (Arg) & Aleksandra Stankovic (Srb) bt Charlotte Roemer (Ecu) & Snehadevi Reddy 7-6(9), 4-6, [10-7].

2018-04-28

Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty wins ticket to Paris

Despite his rich experience in the international circuit, top seed Siddhant Banthia had to battle hard to beat the national sub-junior champion Mann Maulik Shah 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(3) in the boys final of the Rendezvous Roland Garros French Open junior wild card tennis tournament on the clay courts of the DLTA Complex on Friday.

Siddhant Banthia had won the honour earlier as well, and has also been competing in the Grand Slams in the international junior circuit.

The title in the girls section was bagged by Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty who beat Tanisha Kashyap in the final.

Both the champions will compete with other similar champions in the international event in Paris to decide the recipient of the French Open junior wild card.

The results:

Boys (final): Siddhant Banthia bt Mann Maulik Shah 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(3); Third place: Calvin Golmei w.o. Dev Javia.

Girls (final): Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty bt Tanisha Kashyap 6-4, 6-4; Third place: Prinkle Singh w.o. Yubarani Banerjee.

2018-04-28

Shirvalli Rashmikaa knocks out top seed Vaidehi Chaudhari

Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty knocked out top seed Vaidehi Chaudhari 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 in the girls quarterfinals of the Rendezvous Roland Garros French Open under-18 wild card tennis tournament on the clay courts of the DLTA Complex on Wednesday.

Interestingly, two others seeds in the field of eight, Kaavya Sawhney and Shivani Amineni were also shown the door by Yubarani Banerjee and Tanisha Kashyap respectively.
Second seed Prinkle Singh was also in a spot of bother but bounced back after losing the first set to beat Sravya Shivani.

In the boys event, the national sub-junior champion Mann Maulik Shah beat the hero of last year, Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy who had won the international competition in Paris and won the French Open junior wild card.

Top seed Siddhant Banthia overcame a slow start to beat Arjun Honnappa, while Dev Javia beat second seed and national junior champion Sacchitt Sharma in straight sets.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys: Siddhant Banthia bt Arjun Honnappa 2-6, 6-3, 7-5; Calvin Golmei bt VM Sandeep 6-3, 6-3; Mann Maulik Shah bt Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy 6-1, 6-3; Dev Javia bt Sacchitt Sharma 6-4, 6-3.

Girls: Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty bt Vaidehi Chaudhari 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Yubarani Banerjee bt Kaavya Sawhney 6-4, 6-1; Tanisha Kashyap bt Shivani Amineni 6-4, 6-2; Prinkle Singh bt Sravya Shivani 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

2018-04-26

Sidhant Banthia and Vaidehi Chaudhari aim to reach Paris

Top seeds Siddhant Banthia and Vaidehi Chaudhari will attempt to assert their ability and progress to the next stage in the Rendezvous Roland Garros French Open junior wild card tennis tournament to be played on the clay courts of the DLTA Complex from Wednesday to Friday.

Banthia with experience in the junior Grand Slam circuit will open against Arjun Honnappa in a small of eight players.

Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy who had won the next international stage last year to win the French Open junior wild card, will start against Mann Maulik Shah. Sacchitt Sharma and Calvin Golmei are the other two seeded players in the boys event and will start against Dev Javia and VM Sandeep respectively.

In the girls event, Vaidehi will start against Shrivalli Rashmikaa. Prinkle Singh, Kaavya Sawhney and Shivani Amineni are the other seeded players and will play Sravya Shivani, Yubarani Banerjee and Tanisha Kashyap respectively.

It will be a good opportunity for the Indian players to sharpen their clay court game, before they compete in the big league.

The champion boy and girl of the Indian event will make it to Paris to compete against similar champions from other countries to gain a wild card for the French Open.

2018-04-25

Rohan Bopanna in doubles quarterfinals in Barcelona

Rohan Bopanna in partnership with Edouard Roger Vasselin of France knocked out the second seeds Henri Kontinen of Finland and John Peers of Australia 7-6(7), 6-3 in the doubles pre-quarterfinals of the ATP 500 tennis tournament in Barcelona on Tuesday.

The Indo-French pair, which is making some serious preparations for the French Open, will play Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah of Colombia in the quarterfinals.

Qualifier Sasi Kumar Mukund knocked out fifth seed Quentin Halys of France 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 in the first round of the $150,000 Challenger in China.

Mukund was joined by Davis Cuppers Prajnesh Gunneswaran and Sriram Balaji, who had contrasting wins.
Vishnu Vardhan almost made the pre-quarterfinal, but lost his way from the tie-break of the second set.

In the Challenger in Italy, qualifier Antoine Hoang of France beat Sumit Nagal in straight sets.

The results:

€2,794,220 ATP, Barcelona, Spain
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Rohan Bopanna bt Henri Kontinen (Fin) & John Peers (Aus) 7-6(7), 6-3.

$150,000 Challenger men, Anning, China
Singles (first round): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Hugo Frenier (Fra) 6-2, 6-1; Sriram Balaji bt Li Zhe (Chn) 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-4; Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Mohamed Safwat (Egy) bt Vishnu Vardhan 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2.

€ 43,000 Challenger men, Francaville, Italy
Singles (first round): Antoine Hoang (Fra) bt Sumit Nagal 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Julian Ocleppo & Andrea Vavassori (Ita) bt Goncalo Oliveira (Por) & Sumit Nagal 5-7, 7-5, 10-8.

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Singles (first round): Youssef Hossam (Egy) bt Dalwinder Singh 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Suraj Prabodh bt Mirko Martinez (Sui) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; Jakub Paul (Sui) bt Anurag Nenwani 6-1, 6-1; Tom Jomby (Fra) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-0, 6-3; Aryan Goveas bt Matej Sabanov (Cro) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Moez Echargui (Tun) & Takanyl Garanganga (Zim) bt Aryan Goveas & Anurag Nenwani 6-3, 6-3; Ronnie Schneider (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Diego Matos (Bra) & Thomas Setodji (Fra) 6-3, 7-6(5).

$25,000 ITF men, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round): Mikhail Fufygin (Rus) bt Shahbaaz Khan 6-4, 6-4; Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Nikola Cacic (Srb) 7-6(6), 2-6, 6-4; Saketh Myneni bt Roman Safiullin (Rus) 6-4, 7-6(5).

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Marco Bortolotti & Nicolo Turchetti (Ita) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & PC Vignesh 6-3, 6-3; Anirudh Chandrasekar & Manish Sureshkumar bt Maxence Brovile (Fra) Boris Butulija (Srb) 7-6(6), 4-6, [10-4].

$60,000 ITF women, Quanzhou, China
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ayano Shimizu (Jpn) & Ankita Raina w.o. Naomi Broady (GBR) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus).

$15,000 ITF women, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round): Rutuja Bhosale bt Vasilisa Aponasenko (Rus) 6-3, 6-2; Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Komola Umarova (Uzb) 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-0.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Laylo Bakhodirova & Milana Maslenkova (Uzb) 6-1, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Snehadevi Reddy bt Eleonora Alvisi (Ita) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Irina Fatecau (Rou) & Riya Bhatia bt Maria Patrascu (Can) & Saumya Vig 6-1, 6-0; Charlotte Roemer (Ecu) & Snehadevi Reddy bt Bolana Marinkovic (Srb) & Alexandra Walters (Aus) 6-1, 6-1.

2018-04-24
Upcoming Events
PIO:Ms. PUSHPALATHA

Appellate Authority:Wg Cdr PF Montes (Retd)
RK Khanna Tennis Stadium Africa Avenue, New Delhi - 110029.
: +91 11 26176280 / 2617 6283-85
+91 11 2617 3159
montes@aitatennis.com