dont miss
  • A player will not be awarded points if he/she doesn't have valid AITA Registration Number or the Receipt given by the AITA Registration Department. All the Referee's make sure that the results, which they send to the Ranking Coordinator (in AITA Office) must have AITA Registration Number of the players otherwise points will not be awarded.
  • Attention :- Referees / Tournament Directors of AITA Tournaments are requested to ensure that all registered players are only allowed to play tournaments....

News

Indian girls beat Kazakhstan in Junior FedCup

NEW DELHI, APRIL 19:

Tanisha Kashyap won a marathon 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(5) in three hours and 33 minutes against Anastasia Astakhova to help India seal a 2-0 victory over Kazakhstan in the positional play-off match of the Asia Oceania Junior Fed Cup girls tennis tournament in Kuching, Malaysia, on Thursday.

After Prerna Vichare had given a good start, it was a dramatic finish, even though Tanisha had dictated terms to lead 3-0 and 5-3 in the decider, before clinching the contest in the tie-break.

Appreciating the gutsy performance by Tanisha, captain Radhika Tulpule Kanitkar, felt that the girl could have won with an easier score.

It had taken some time for Tanisha to settle down and play good as she was returning to competition after five weeks of training in Spain.

India will next play Uzbekistan.

The results (play-off 9-16): India bt Kazakhstan 2-0 (Prerna Vichare bt Mariya Sinitsyna 6-4, 6-3; Tanisha Kashyap bt Anastasia Astakhova 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(5)).

2018-04-20

Tanisha Kashyap scripts Indian victory over New Zealand

NEW DELHI, APRIL 18:

Tanisha Kashyap won both her singles and doubles matches, without dropping a set, to help India beat New Zealand 2-1 in the last league match of the Asia Oceania Junior Fed Cup under-16 girls tennis tournament in Kuching, Malaysia, on Wednesday.

After Bhakti Parwani gave a fighting start, even though she lost the first singles, Tanisha blanked Jade Margaret Otway to even the scores. In the decisive doubles, Tanisha and Prerna Vichare beat Ema Miyaura and Jade Margaret 6-4, 6-3 to help India finish third in the group, behind Australia and Hong Kong.

In the knock-out stage for the minor places, India will play Kazakhstan on Thursday.

All the eighth seeded teams, Korea, Hong Kong, Thailand, Indonesia, China, Japan, Chinese Taipei and Australia made the quarterfinals.

The results (league): India bt New Zealand 2-1 (Bhakti Parwani lost to Vivian Zixuan Yang 3-6, 4-6; Tanisha Kashyap bt Jade Margaret Otway 6-0, 6-0; Tanisha Kashyap & Prerna Vichare bt Ema Miyaura & Jade Margaret Otway 6-4, 6-3).

2018-04-19

Indian girls start against Hong Kong in Junior FedCup

NEW DELHI, APRIL 15:

The Indian girls, Tanisha Kashyap, Bhakti Parwani and Prerna Vichare, have been clubbed with second seed Hong Kong, sixth seed Australia and New Zealand in group ‘B’ in the Asia Oceania Junior Fed Cup under-16 tennis tournament in Kuchig, Malaysia.

India is scheduled to open its campaign with a match against Hong Kong on Monday.

The team has Radhika Tulpule Kanitkar as the captain and coach.

2018-04-16

Yuki Bhambri beats Ramkumar for Challenger title in Taipei

Yuki Bhambri tamed fellow Davis Cupper Ramkumar Ramanathan once again, 6-3, 6-4, to clinch the title in the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Chinese Taipei on Sunday.

It was the seventh Challenger title for the 25-year-old Yuki, who collected 125 ATP points and $21,600. Ramkumar won 75 points and $12,720.

Yuki converted three of six breakpoints that he forced, and Ramkumar responded by converting one of two breakpoints.

It was the fourth successive victory in five meetings over Ramkumar for Yuki, who is all set to break into the top-100 once again when the next ranking list is released by the ATP. Yuki’s previous best rank was 88 in November 2015, but a string of injuries had hampered his stay among the elite.

In the doubles final, however, Prajnesh Gunneswaran and Saketh Myneni were beaten 10-6 in the super tie-break by Matthew Ebden and Andrew Whittington of Australia.

In the $125,000 WTA event in China, top seed Ankita Raina won two rounds to make the main draw. She will challenge the fifth seed Duan YIngying of China in the first round.

The results:
$150,000 Challenger men, Chinese Taipei
Singles (final): Yuki Bhambri bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-3, 6-4.
Doubles (final): Matthew Ebden & Andrew Whittington (Aus) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran & Saketh Myneni 6-4, 5-7, 10-6.

$125,000 WTA, ZhenZhou, China
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Ankita Raina bt Ling Zhang (Hkg) 7-6(3), 6-7(4), 6-3; First round: Ankita Raina bt Hiroko Kuwata (Jpn) 6-3, 6-1.

2018-04-15

Indian boys finish seventh in Junior Davis Cup

The Indian boys managed to pip eighth seed Philippines for the seventh place in the Asia-Oceania Junior Davis Cup under-16 tennis tournament in Kuching, Malaysia, on Saturday.

Dev Javia’s was trickily poised at one set each when the Filipino retired. VM Sandeep had won his match earlier to put India ahead.

Top seed Japan beat Uzbekistan 3-0 to emerge the champion. India had lost 1-2 to Japan in the quarterfinals. Australia beat Hong Kong for the third place, whle China beat Korea for the fifth spot.

The results (seventh place): India bt Philippines 2-0 (VM Sandeep bt Jose Antonio Tria 6-0, 7-5; Dev Javia bt Michael Francis Eala 5-7, 7-6(5), retired).

2018-04-14

Ramkumar makes quarterfinals through three tie-breaks in Taipei

NEW DELHI, APRIL 12:

Davis Cupper Ramkumar Ramanathan asserted his fighting abilities by winning a thriller 7-6(3), 6-7(3), 7-6(5) against Lloyd Harris of South Africa in the pre-quarterfinals of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Chinese Taipei on Thursday.

In a battle that lasted two hours and 33 minutes, both the players broke serve twice before settling the contest in three tie-breaks. Ramkumar had 15 aces to 12 by his opponent and won 121 points to 118 in the match.

In the quarterfinals, sixth seed Ramkumar will challenge the third seed and former world No.29 Dudi Sela of Israel.

Fourth seed Yuki Bhambri also sailed into the quarterfinals with a 6-4, 6-4 victory over Matthias Bachinger of Germany, but Saketh Myneni bowed out to second seed Evgeny Donskoy of Russia.

Saketh, however, made the doubles semifinals with Prajnesh Gunneswaran.

In the $100,000 Challenger in Mexico, Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan, seeded second in partnership with Bradley Mousley of Australia, missed three match points and beaten 13-11 in the super tie-break by alternate entrants, Franco Agamenone of Argentina and Luis David Martinez of Venezuela.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Osaka, Ankita Raina lost her way after a good start, and was beaten in three sets by Na-Lae Han of Korea.

Rutuja Bhosale progressed in Egypt in both singles and doubles, while Zeel Desai went down fighting in three sets to seventh seed Caroline Werner of Germany.

Kyra Shroff and Pranjala Yadlapalli made the doubles final in Kazakhstan by knocking out the second seeds 11-9 in super tie-break.

The results:

$150,000 Challenger men, Chinese Taipei
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Yuki Bhambri bt Matthias Bachinger (Ger) 6-4, 6-4; Ramkumar Ramanathan bt Lloyd Harris (RSA) 7-6(3), 6-7(3), 7-6(5); Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) bt Saketh Myneni 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Prajnesh Gunneswaran & Saketh Myneni bt Ruben Gonzales (Phi) & Christopher Rungkat (Ina) 7-5, 6-4.

$100,000 Challenger men, Mexico City, Mexico
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Franco Agamenone (Arg) & Luis David Martinez (Ven) bt Bradley Mousley (Aus) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 2-6, 6-4, [13-11].

$25,000 ITF women, Osaka, Japan
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Na-Lae Han (Kor) bt Ankita Raina 3-6, 6-0, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale bt Yuliya Lysa (Ukr) 6-1, 7-6(4); Caroline Werner (Ger) bt Zeel Desai 6-4, 0-6, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Eleni Kordolaimi (Gre) & Tara Moore (GBR) bt Britt Geukens (Bel) & Zeel Desai 6-2, 6-1; Rutuja Bhosale & Kanika Vaidya bt Fatma Al Nabhani (Oma) & Angelina Gabueva (Rus) 7-5, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF women, Shymkent, Kazakhstan
Doubles (semifinals): Kyra Shroff & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Gozal Aintdinova (Kaz) & Albina Khabibulina (Uzb) 6-3, 5-7, [11-9].

2018-04-13

Dev Javia wins against top seed Japan, India tumbles in quarterfinals

NEW DELHI, APRIL 12:

Dev Javia pulled through from the brink of defeat but could not stop India from being beaten 2-1 by top seed Japan in the quarterfinals of the Asia Oceania Junior Davis under-16 tennis tournament in Kuching, Malaysia, on Thursday.

Krishan Hooda was outplayed in the first singles and Dev Javia, playing doubles with VM Sandeep, could eke out only four games.

Dev Javia had won the second singles match between the No.1 players of the two teams as the Japanese retired while trailing 0-2 in the decider, after the Indian boy had turned the match around by winning the second set tie-break.

Captain Vishaal Uppal could not hide his disappointment about not finding the competitive fighting spirit in the Indian team, except for Dev Javia.

India had lost the last league match against Korea, and lost the chance to make it to the World Group with the loss in the quarterfinals.

India will next play second seed China in the positional play-off for the fifth to eighth places.

The results (quarterfinals): Japan bt India 2-1 (Shintaro Mochizuki bt Krishan Hooda 6-1, 6-0; Shunsuke Mitsui lost to Dev Javia 6-4, 6-7(4), 0-2 (retired); Kei Manaka & Shintaro Mochizuki bt Dev Javia & VM Sandeep 6-3, 6-1).

2018-04-13

Indian boys lose to Korea, face Japan in quarterfinals

 

Fourth seeded Korea beat India 2-1 and topped group-C in the Asia Oceania Junior Davis Cup under-16 tennis tournament in Kuching, Malaysia, on Wednesday.

Dev Javia put the teams on par by winning his singles in three sets, after Krishan Hooda had lost the first singles. However, in the decisive doubles, Korea proved strong winning 6-0, 6-4 against Dev Javia and VM Sandeep.

India thus qualified for the knock-out stage as the second team from the group, and will face top seed Japan in the quarterfinals.

The other quarterfinals will be Australia-China, Hong Kong-Korea and Philippines-Uzbekistan.

The results (league): Korea bt India 2-1 (Park Jung Won bt Krishan Hooda 6-2, 6-4; Kim Dong Ju lost to Dev Javia 6-4, 4-6, 0-6; Kim Dong Ju & Park Jung Won bt Dev Javia & VM Sandeep 6-0, 6-4).


2018-04-12
Upcoming Events
PIO:Ms. PUSHPALATHA

Appellate Authority:Wg Cdr PF Montes (Retd)
RK Khanna Tennis Stadium Africa Avenue, New Delhi - 110029.
: +91 11 26176280 / 2617 6283-85
+91 11 2617 3159
montes@aitatennis.com