dont miss
  • W.E.F. 01 OCT 2018, TOURNAMENT ENTRY FEES IN ALL CATEGORIES OF AITA TOURNAMENTS WILL BE INCREASED BY ₹100/- EXCEPT FOR TALENT SERIES.

News

Rutuja Bhosale gets off to a brisk start

Former Asian junior champion and seventh seed Rutuja Bhosale got off to a sound start as she dismissed Chanikarn Silakul of Thailand 6-2, 6-2 in the first round of the $25,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Thailand on Monday.

Getting ready for the Asian Games in Palembang next week, Rutuja who had won the doubles title last week with Pranjala Yadlapalli, will play qualifier Jia Qi Ren of China in the second round.

National champion Mahak Jain, who came through the qualifying event, was beaten 7-5, 6-3 by Hua-Chen Lee of Chinese Taipei in the first round.

In the $50,000 Challenger in Korea, Sasi Kumar Mukund was beaten in three sets by Renta Tokuda of Japan in the first round. Mukund also tumbled out of the doubles pre-quarterfinals in partnership with Marcel Granollers of Spain.

The results:

$50,000 Challenger men, Gwangju, Korea
Singles (first round): Renta Tokuda (Jpn) bt Sasi Kumar Mukund 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Gao Xin & Sun Fajing (Chn) bt Marcel Granollers (Esp) & Sasi Kumar Mukund 6-4, 7-5.

Quaiifying singles (third and final round): Sidharth Rawat bt Matej Sabanov (Cro) 6-4, 6-1; Second round: Sidharth Rawat bt Jang Woo Hyeok (Kor) 6-0, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF men, Boston, US
Qualifying singles (first round): Sid Donarski (Can) bt Nishanth Doddamane 6-2, 6-0; Sergio Luis Hernandez Ramirez (Col) bt Suraj Beniwal 6-2, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Anning, China
Singles (first round): VM Ranjeet bt Qian Sun (Chn) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Tianjia Guo & Zhe Zhou (Chn) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar & PC Vignesh 6-2, 6-4.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): PC Vignesh bt Apuroop Patolla Reddy 6-1, 6-2; Sheng Hao Zhou (Chn) bt Prithvi Sekhar 6-4, 6-3.

Second round: PC Vignesh bt Tianjia Guo (Chn) 6-2, 6-1; Apuroop Patolla Reddy bt Zi Ang Li (Chn) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Prithvi Sekhar bt Mohan Kiran Arunachala 6-2, 6-1.

First round: Liran Chen (Chn) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi 6-3, 1-6, 6-0; Winter Meagher (Auss) bt Anshumat Srivastava 7-6(9), 7-6(6); Yanjie Zheng (Chn) bt Vimalraj Jayachandran 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; PC Vignesh bt Daniel Kouznetsov (Aus) 6-4, 6-2; Apuroop Patolla Reddy bt Hua Wei (Chn) 6-2, 6-1; Prithvi Sekhar bt Gokul Suresh 6-2, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Karlsruhe, Germany
Qualifyign singles (fist round): Johannes Bangratz (Aut) bt Arnav Alok Goel 6-0, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Gimcheon, Korea
Qualifying sigles (third and final round): Seong Taek Im (Kor) bt Rahul Shankar 6-0, 6-0.

Second round: Rahul Shankar bt Hyeonsu Choi (Kor) 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Oldenzaal, Netherlands
Qualifying singles (first round): Marco Saffratti (Arg) bt Manvir Randhawa 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Sintra, Portugal
Qualifying singles (first round): Goncalo Ferreira (Por) bt Rishabdev Raman 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; Eduardo Ribeiro (Bra) bt Rithwik Rajshekhar Raman 6-3, 6-4; Goncalo Falcao (Por) bt Vinod Sridhar 6-3, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Novi Sad, Serbia
Qualifying singles (first round): Stefan Micov (Mkd) bt Nitin Gunduboina 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Vijo, Spain
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Alvaro Guillen Meza (Ecu) bt Chinmaya Dev Chauhan 6-4, 6-3.

First round: Chinmaya Dev Chauhan bt Ruben Busch (Ger) 6-2, 6-2; Santiago De Prada Lorenzo (Esp) bt Rohin Gajree 6-4, 7-6(2).

$25,000 ITF women, Guiyang, China
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Chang Liu (Chn) bt Riya Bhatia 3-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Second round: Riya Bhatia bt KeXuan Zhou (Chn) 6-1, 6-0; Yidi Yang (Chn) bt Ashmitha Easwaramurthi 6-3, 6-2.

First round: Ashmitha Easwaramurthi bt Dan Ni Wang (Chn) 6-4, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Singles (first round): Hua-Chen Lee (Tpe) bt Mahak Jain 7-5, 6-3; Rutuja Bhosale bt Chanikarn Silakul (Tha) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quartefinals): Destanee Aiava & Naiktha Bains (Aus) bt Ola Abou Zekry (Egy) & Natasha Palha 6-4, 6-1.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Watsachol Sawatdee (Tha) bt Zeel Desai 6-0, 7-5; Mahak Jain w.o. Mihika Yadav.

First round: Zeel Desai bt Sirinat Niyomsub (Tha) 6-0, 6-2; Watsachol Sawatdee (Tha) bt Avika Sagwal 6-1, 6-0; Mahak Jain bt Rada Manataweewat (Tha) 6-0, 6-1; Mihika Yadav bt Isabella Bozicevic (Aus) 6-4, 6-4; Plobrung Plipuech (Tha) bt Natasha Palha 6-3, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF women, Gimcheon, Korea
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Ramya Natarajan bt Soyeon Park (Kor) 6-0, 6-2.

Second round: Ramya Natarajan bt Seunghyun Lee (Kor) 6-2, 6-2.

2018-08-14

Good start for Udit Gogoi and company in Road to Wimbledon finals

Udit Gogoi got off to a bright start as he beat Luke Mcfarlane 6-2, 6-0 in the opening league match of the Road to Wimbledon UK under-14 tennis championship on the grass courts of Wimbledon on Monday.

Udit, who had a good outing in the European circuit, making two semifinals and a quarterfinal in singles apart from winning a doubles title, will play Oliver Tarvet and Louis Bowden in the next two rounds of the league phase.

Chirag Duhan also opened with a victory in his group, in a better contest against James Griffin.

In the girls section, Sanjana Sirimalla won her match, but Renne Singla was beaten 6-2, 7-5 by Mary Hoggard.

The results (league):

Boys: Udit Gogoi bt Luke Mcfarlane 6-2, 6-0; Chirag Duhan bt James Griffin 7-6(5), 6-2.

Girls: Sanjana Sirimalla bt Imogen Haddad 6-2, 6-3; Mary Hoggard bt Renne Singla 6-2, 7-5.

2018-08-13

Qualifier Niki Poonacha wins maiden singles title in Jakarta

Qualifier Niki Poonacha took a dream to its logical end as he beat Michael Look of Australia 6-3, 6-1 in the final of the $25,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament in Indonesia on Saturday.

It was the maiden singles title for the 23-year-old Poonacha, ranked a modest 1111, who has won three doubles titles including one with Davis Cupper Ramkumar Ramanathan.

‘’I feel incredibly happy. It is my first singles title on the Tour, coming after a long wait. It is just a start. I will work hard to win more’’, said Niki, who trains at the Rohan Bopanna tennis academy, with three Serbian coaches.

In winning eight matches on the trot, including three in the qualifying event, Niki beat three Aussies apart from those from Indonesia, Thailand, New Zealand, Switzerland and the US.

In the $100,000 Aptos Challenger in the US, eighth seed Prajnesh Gunneswaran was beaten 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 by fourth seed Thanasi Kokkinakis of Australia in the quarterfinals.

Kokkinakis fired 10 aces, converted three of eight breakpoints, as against six aces and conversion of two of nine breakpoints by Prajnesh.

The results:
$100,000 Challenger men, Aptos, US
Singles (quarterfinals): Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (final): Niki Poonacha bt Michael Look (Aus) 6-3, 6-1.

2018-08-12

Asian Games 2018: All eyes on tennis icon Leander Paes for Jakarta Palembang 2018

As the 2018 Asian Games, also known as the Jakarta Palembang 2018 are scheduled to take place from 18 August to 2 September 2018 in the 2 Indonesian cities: Jakarta and Palembang, many sportspersons are gearing up for their new battle and to bag medals for the country. India is scheduled to compete in the 2018 Asaina Games and will be participating in 34 sports out of 40 sports.

Among the top sportsperson participating in the 2018 Asian Game is Indian Tennis player Leander Paes, 45, also known as Leander Adrian Paes. Born in Kolkata, Paes was raised by his Goan parents. His father Vece Paes was also into sports, who was a hockey player who participated in Olympics in 1972.

In his career, Laes won 8 doubles and 6 mixed doubles Grand Slam titles. Since 1992, he has competed in 6 consecutive Olympic Games, which made him the only Indian so far to achieve this honour.

Considered as one of the most successful professional Indian tennis players, he was also given Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award in 1996-97, the Arjuna Award in 1990 and the Padma Shree award in 2001.

Leas He also won the bronze medal for the country in singles in the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games. He is known as the 1st Indian and the only tennis player at seven Olympic Games.

(Source: News X)

2018-08-10

Rohan Bopanna profile: All you need to know about India’s medal hopeful in tennis in Asian Games 2018

New Delhi: The All Indian Tennis Association (AITA) confirmed names of 12 tennis players that will travel to Jakarta in Indonesia for the upcoming Asian Games 2018 slated to begin from August 18. India will have a stronghold 524-member contingent in Indonesia and ace Indian tennis star Rohan Bopanna will be among the bunch of experienced players at the quadrennial event. 

Bopanna, a former world number three in doubles with his recent major conquest being the French Open 2017 mixed doubles title alongside Gabriela Dabrowski of Canada, is currently recovering from a shoulder injury. This has resulted in him skipping the ATP Rogers Cup in Toronto on August 6 in a bid to stay fit for the Asian Games and reach Palembang on 14 August all fit for his doubles event.

Despite being India's finest doubles player and part of the business for quite some time, Bopanna hasn't had his name on the Asian Games medals list where India have won 29 medals. At Jakarta, Bopanna will aim for his very first medal at the event. 

Here are five things to know about ace Indian tennis star Rohan Bopanna ahead of his Asian Games 2018 campaign...

  1. 1) His career-best singles ranking is 213 that he had attained in 2007, while his best doubles ranking is three which he had reached in 2013.
  2. 2) In 2017, he won his first and only Grand Slam title, mixed doubles along with Dabrowski. He became the fourth Indian player to win a Grand Slam title.
  3. 3) In 2018, he came close to winning his second but lost in the mixed doubles final alongside Timea Babos.
  4. 4) Apart from majors, Bopanna has won four Masters-1000 titles - twice in Paris, and one each at Madrid and Monte Carlo. And he has won 17 ATP career finals, with 26 runners-up trophy.
  5. 5) At Olympics 2016, he finished fourth at Rio de Janeiro with Sania Mirza by her side.
  6.  
  7. (Source: Times Now News) 


  1.  
  2.  

2018-08-10

Prajnesh Gunneswaran, Ankita Raina fight their way forward

Eight seed Prajnesh Gunneswaran sustained his good work and fought his way past JC Aragone of the US 4-6, 7-5, 6-4 in the pre-quarterfinals of the $100,000 Challenger tennis tournament in the US.

The 28-year-old Prajnesh, ranked 171 in the world, will take on the fourth seed Thanasi Kokkinakis of Australia in the quarterfinals.

In the $60,000 ITF women’s event in China, Ankita Raina survived five matchpoints to beat En Shuo Liang of Chinese Taipei 3-6, 7-6(15), 6-3 in a three-hour battle of wits, for a berth in the quarterfinals.

The 25-year-old Ankita, ranked 193 and seeded seventh, was comfortably ahead at 5-2 in the second set after losing the first. However, she missed setpoints in the ninth and tenth games. She saved five successive match points from 5-6 in the eventual tie-break, and converted her ninth setpoint to force the decider.

In the third set, Ankita ran away with the last four games from 2-3. Ankita converted four of nine breakpoints that she forced and saved 13 of 16 breakpoints that she faced.

In the doubles, Ankita spent nearly two more hours on court, in partnership with Anastasia Gasanova, to make the semifinals.

Pranjala Yadlapalli made the singles semifinals and the doubles final in partnership with Rutuja Bhosale in the $25,000 ITF women’s tournament in Thailand.

In the ITF men’s Futures in Jakarta, Niki Poonacha prevailed 6-7(3), 7-6(2), 7-6(3) against Ajeet Rai of New Zealand in the pre-quarterfinals.

Qualifier Terence Das marched into the quarterfinals of the ITF men’s Futures in Portugal.

The results:

$150,000 Challenger men, Jinan, China
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): James Ward (GBR) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Zhe Li & Di Wu (Chn) bt Miliaan Niesten (Ned) & Sasi Kumar Mukund 3-6, 6-3, [10-5].

$100,000 Challenger men, Aptos, US
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt JC Aragone (US) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (quarterfinals): Daniel Nolan (Aus) bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-2, 7-6(3); Jeremy Beale bt Karunuday Singh 7-5, 6-7(7), 6-3; Niki Poonacha bt Ajeet Rai (Nzl) 6-7(3), 7-6(2), 7-6(3).

Doubles (quarterfinals): SD Prajwal Dev & Mohit Mayur bt Coongsup Congcar (Tha) & Connor Farren (US) 6-4, 7-5.

$15,000 ITF men, Sintra, Portugal
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Terence Das bt Daniel Batista (Por) 7-5, 6-1.

$60,000 ITF women, Jinan, China
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Ankita Raina bt En Shuo Liang (Tpe) 3-6, 7-6(15), 6-3.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Anastasia Gasanova (Rus) & Ankita Raina bt Chen Liang & Qiu Yu Ye (Chn) 6-7 (10), 7-5, [11-9].

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Singles (quarterfinals): Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Kim Dabin (Kor) 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-2.

Doubles (semifinals): Rutuja Bhosale & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Hiroko Kuwata & Junri Namigata (Jpn) 6-4, 7-6(4).

2018-08-10

Indian tennis: Pranjala continues good run in Thailand, Ramkumar stunned in first round

Pranjala Yadlapalli continued her superb run at the $25,000 ITF tournament at Nonthaburi in Thailand while top seed Karman Kaur Thandi’s campaign came to an early end.

Yadlapalli scored a comprehensive 6-3, 6-1 win over Hua-Chen Lee to reach the quarter-finals in singles and followed it up by reaching the doubles semi-final with Indian partner Rutuja Bhosale. The all-Indian pair beat Genevieve Lorbergs and Kaylah Mcphee 6-0,7-5.

Thandi, the top seed at the event, went down to China’s Xiyu Wang 7-6(4) 7-6(8) in the second round. She was already out of the doubles.

Ankita Raina, India’s top-ranked women’s singles player, advanced in both singles and doubles at the $60,000 ITF tournament in Jinan, China. She beat Jia-Qi Kang 7-6(8), 7-5 in singles and with partner Anastasia Gasanova beat Hanyu Guo and Ying Zhang 6-4, 7-6(6) to reach the quarter-final.

On the ATP Challenger circuit, top seed Ramkumar Ramanathan was upset by unseeded Harri Heliovaara 3-6, 4-6 in the first round at Jinan.

Manish Sureshkumar, who had qualified for the main draw at the event, went down 1-6, 3-6 to the more experienced Korean Duckhee Lee.

 

At the Aptos Challenger, Prajnesh Gunneswaran came from a set down to beat Brandon Holt 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 and reach the second round. In the doubles, the all-Indian pair of Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan and Purav Raja started with a 6-2, 6-4 win over Yates Johnson and Hunter Johnson.

At the Pullach Challenger, the all-Indian pair of Vishnu Vardhan and N Sriram Balaji were beaten 5-7, 4-6 by Belgians Sander Gille & Joran Vliegen in the first round.

Other ITF results

Indonesia F3 Futures

Nitin Kumar Sinha beat Sho Shimabukuro 3-6, 7-6(8), 7-5

Aryan Goveas [5] lost to Michael Look 2-6, 7-5, 6-2

Karunuday Singh[4] beat Matthew Romios 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-4 (Aus)

Niki Kaliyanda Poonacha beat Aaron Schmid 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Portugal F14 Futures

Terence Das beat Pablo Vivero Gonzalez [4] 6-3, 6-2

Adil Kalyanpur lost to Julien Eon 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

2018-08-09

Nitin Kumar Sinha overcomes three match points to make quarterfinals

Asian junior champion NItin Kumar Sinha survived three matchpoints to outwit Sho Shimabukuro of Japan 3-6, 7-6(8), 7-5 in the pre-quarterfinals of the $25,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament in Indonesia on Wednesday.

The 19-year-old Nitin, who had beaten the top seed in the first round, saved the matchpoints at 3-6 in the second set tie-break and converted the third setpoint to force the decider. Nitin was down 1-3 in the third set but fought his way back by converting both of the two breakpoints that he forced in the set.

Nitin had nine aces and six double faults in the match that lasted two hours and 47 minutes. He converted three of six breakpoints in the match in which he won 120 points, the same as his opponent who converted four of 11 breakpoints.

Karunuday Singh and NIki Poonacha also made the quarterfinals. Aryan Goveas lost his way from being 40-15 in the 12th game of the second set after having won the first set, against Michael Look of Australia.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Thailand, Pranjala Yadlapalli moved into the singles quarterfinals and the doubles semifinals in partnership with Rutuja Bhosale. However, top seed Karman Kaur Thandi was beaten 7-6(4), 7-6(8) by Wang Xiyu of China in the second round.

Karman failed to capitalise on a 4-2 lead in the second set and a subsequent setpoint in the tie-break, in the battle of wits that lasted two hours and 30 minutes.

The results:

$150,000 Challenger men, Jinan, China
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Miliaan Niesten (Ned) & Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Nikola Milojevic (Srb) & Hiroki Moriya (Jpn) 6-1, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Sho Shimabukuro (Jpn) 3-6, 7-6(8), 7-5; Daniel Nolan (Aus) bt Mohit Mayur 6-2, 6-2; Michael Look (Aus) bt Aryan Goveas 2-6, 7-5, 6-2; Karunuday Singh bt Matthew Romios (Aus) 6-7(5), 6-1 6-4; Niki Poonacha bt Aaron Schmid (Sui) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): congsup Congcar (Tha) & Connor Farren (US) bt Courtney John Lock (Zim) & Aryan Goveas 6-3, 5-7, [10-3]; SD Prajwal Dev & Mohit Mayur bt Charles Roberts (Tha) & Armando Soemarno (Ina) 4-6, 6-3, [10-5]; Francis Casey Alcantra (Phi) & Kaito Uesugi (Jpn) bt Kunal Anand & Karunuday Singh 7-5, 4-6, [10-8].

$15,000 ITF men, Sintra, Portugal
Singles (first round): Terence Das bt Pablo Vivero Gonzalez (Esp) 6-3, 6-2; Julien Eon (Fra) bt Adil Kalyanpur 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Francisco Cabral (Por) & Alexandre Tsuchiya (Bra) bt Gilad Tamar (Issr) & Rishabdev Raman 6-1, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Wang Xiyu (Chn) bt Karman Kaur Thandi 7-6(4), 7-6(8); Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Hua-Chen Lee (Tpe) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Genevieve Lorbergs & Kaylah Mcphee (Aus) 6-0, 7-5.

2018-08-09

Prajnesh in second round of Aptos Challenger

Prajnesh Gunneswaran beat Brnadon Holf ot he US 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 in the first round of the $100,000 Challenger tennis tournament in the US.

The doubles duo of Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan and Purav Raja also progressed to the quarterfinals in the Aptos Challlenger.

However, top seed Ramkumar Ramanathan was beaten 6-3, 6-4 by Harri Helliovaara of Finland in the first round of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in China.

In the $60,000 ITF women’s tournament in China, Ankita Raina made the singles pre-quarterfinals and the doubles quarterfinals.

In the ITF men's Futures in Jakarta, Nitin Kumar Sinha knocked out the top seed Gabriel Petit of France 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 in the first round.

The results:

$150,000 Challenger men, Jinan, China
Singles (first round): Harri Heliovaara (Fin) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-3, 6-4; Lee Duckhee (Kor) bt Manish Sureshkumar 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Zhe Li & Di Wu (Chn) bt Toshihide Matsui (Jpn) & Arjun Kadhe 3-6, 7-5, [11-9].

€127,000 Challenger men, Pullach, Germany
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sander Gille & Jora Vliegen (Bell) bt Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan 7-5, 6-4.

$100.,000 Challenger men, Aptos, US
Singles (first round): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Brandon Holt (US) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarerfinals): Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan & Purav Raja bt Hunter Johnson & Yates Johnson (US) 6-2, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (first round): Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Gabriel Petit (Fra) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Mohit Mayur bt Quentin Robert (REU) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; David Agung Susanto (Ina) bt Kunal Anandd 6-4, 6-0; Aryan Goveas bt Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) 6-2, 7-5; Matthew Romios (Aus) bt Jayesh Pungliya 6-3, 6-1; Karunuday Singh bt Jusstin Barki (Ina) 6-3, 7-6(5); Niki Poonacha bt Connor Farren (US) 2-6, 7-6(12), 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Hady Habib & Giovani Samaha (Lbn) bt Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-4, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Trier, Germany
Singles (first round): Tejas Chaukulkar bt Clement Geens (Bel) 4-5 (retired).
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Tejas Chaukulkar bt Milan Welte (Ger) 6-2, 6-3.

$60,000 ITF women, Jinan, China
Singles (first round): Ankita Raina bt Jia-Qi Kang (Chn) 7-6(8), 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Anastasia Gasanova (Rus) & Ankita Raina bt Hanyu Guo & Ying Zhang (Chn) 6-4, 7-6(6).

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Singles (first round): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Yuuki Tanaka (Jpn) 6-3, 6-2; Zhang Ling (Hkg) bt Mihika Yadav 6-7(6), 6-1, 6-4.

2018-08-08

Arjun Kadhe beats seventh seed in $150K Challenger

Arjun Kadhe prevailed over seventh seed Pedja Krstin of Serbia in the first round of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in China on Monday.

Arjun led 7-6(6), 3-0 when the Serb retired. The victory ensured a minimum of nine ATP points and $2580 for Arjun.

Manish Sureshkumar also made the main draw with a remarkable fight back after failing to win a game in the first set against Rubin Statham of New Zealand who had earlier beaten the third seeded Sasi Kumar Mukund.

Ramkumar Ramanathan, the top seed, is the other Indian in the singles main draw.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s tournament in Thailand, Pranjala Yadlapalli made the second round of singles and partnered Rutuja Bhosale to make the doubles quarterfinals.

The results:

$150,000 Challenger men, Jinan, China
Singles (first round): Arjun Kadhe bt Pedja Krstin (Srb) 7-6(6), 3-0 (retired).

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Manish Sureshkumar bt Rubin Statham (Nzl) 0-6, 6-2, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Alexander Babanine (Aus) bt SD Prajwal Dev 6-3, 6-3; Jayesh Pungliya bt Chayanon Kaewsuto (Tha) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6(5); Mohit Mayur bt Edward Bourchier (Aus) 6-2, 6-3; Jesse Flores (Crc) bt Shahbaaz Khan 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Niki Poonacha bt Mustafa Ibraimi (Aus) 6-2, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Trier, Germany
Qualifying singles (second round): Tejas Chaukulkar bt Sonny Johnny Curik (Sui) 6-2, 6-3; First round: Tejas Chaukulkar bt Marco Di Maro (Ita) 6-2, 6-3; Alexander Merino (Per) bt Arpit Sharma 6-3, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Casablanca, Morocco
Qualifying singles (second round): Mohamed Zakaria Khalil (Mar) bt Manvir Randhawa 6-4, 6-2; Walid Ahouda (Mar) bt Rajendra Kedam 6-0, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Sintra, Portugal
Qualifying singles (second round): Juan Cruz Estevarena (ARg) bt Rishabdev Raman 6-1, 6-4; Pedro Gabriel Rodrigues (Bra) bt Rithwik Rajshekhar Raman 6-2, 6-2; Terence Das bt Martm Vilela (Por) 6-2, 6-0.

First round: rishabdev Raman bt Danail Banov (Bul) 6-1, 6-1; Terence Das bt Finbar Talcott (US) 6-3, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Novi Sad, Serbia
Qualifying singles (first round): Stefan Petrovic (Swe bt Nitin Gunduboina 7-5, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Bratislava, Slovakia
Qualifying singles (first round): Anupam Kumar bt Patrick Malik (Aut) 6-2, 6-3.

$60,000 ITF women, Jinan, China
Qualifying singles (first round): Lulu Sun (Sui) bt Riya Bhatia 7-6(1), 6-1.

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Singles (first round): Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Moyuka Uchijima (Jpn) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Shiho Akita (Jpn) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Destanee Aiava (Aus) & Karman Kaur Thandi 6-3, 7-5.

2018-08-07

Asian Games 2018: Bopanna skips Rogers Cup to save shoulder for Asiad

New Delhi: Doubles specialist Rohan Bopanna, recuperating from a shoulder injury, will skip the ATP Rogers Cup beginning in Toronto tomorrow and will reach Palembang on August 14 to get acclimatized to the conditions ahead of the Asian Games.

It means that Bopanna will compete at the Asian Games without any competitive match since the Wimbledon Championships.

Bopanna and his French partner Edouard Roger-Vasselin had conceded their men's doubles second round after the Indian suffered the injury on July 6.

The Coorgi had also planned to play the Bastad event with Divij Sharan, his men's doubles partner at the Asian Games, but his injury did not let him participate.

"Rohan has recovered from his shoulder injury but he thought it does not make sense to travel all the way to the US for just one week. Those are big tournaments and you need to be match sharp," India's men's squad captain Zeeshan Ali told PTI.

While Divij Sharan had won a bronze medal with Yuki Bhambri at the previous edition in 2014, Bopanna has never won a medal at an international multi-disciplinary event.

The tennis ace will be one of the Indian stars to carry the country's hopes at the coveted Asiad in a few days time and will hope to bring home a medal this time around.

(Source: Press Trust of India)

2018-08-06

Manish Sureshkumar in final qualifying round of $150K Challenger

Manish Sureshkumar outplayed sixth seed Blake Ellis of Australia 6-2, 6-2 in the second qualifying round of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Jinan, China, on Sunday.

In the final qualifying round, Manish will play Rubin Statham of New Zealand who beat third seed Sasi Kumar Mukund in straight sets in the second qualifying round.

Ramkumar Ramanathan has been seeded No.1 in the main draw, and Arjun Kadhe has also got a direct entry.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Thailand, Mihika Yadav recovered from the brink of defeat to beat compatriot Zeel Desai 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-1 to join Karman Kaur Thandi, Pranjala Yadlapalli and Rutuja Bhosale in the main draw.

Siddhant Banthia did well to win the ITF grade-1 junior boys doubles title in China with Taisei Ichikawa of Japan.

The results:

$150,000 Challenger men, Jinan, China
Qualifying singles (second round): Tung-Lin Wu (Tpe) bt Sidharth Rawat 6-1, 7-6(3); Rubin Statham (Nzl) bt Sasi Kumar Mukund 6-4, 6-4; Manish Sureshkumar bt Blake Ellis (Aus) 6-2, 6-2.

First round: Sidharth rawat bt Vasko Mladenov (Bul) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Sami Reinwein (Ger) 6-1, 7-5; Manish Sureshkumar bt Ryota Tanuma (Jpn) 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Qualifying singles (second round): SD Prajwal Dev bt Mohit Bhardwaj 6-3, 6-1; Jayesh Pungliya bt Roy Hobbs (Sgp) 6-3, 7-6(2); Chayanon Kaewsuto (Tha) bt Siddharth Vishwakarma 5-7, 7-6(3), 7-6(6); Mohit Mayur bt Hanyi Liu (Chn) 6-1, 6-2; Edward Bourchier (Aus) bt Ansu Bhuyan 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-1; Shahbaaz Khan bt Jayden Court (Aus) 6-4, 6-4; Niki Poonacha bt Palaphoom Kovapitukted (Tha) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5; Yuttana Charoenphon (Tha) bt Dhruv Sunish 6-3, 7-5.

First round: Arief Rahman (Ina) bt Jagmeet Singh 6-0, 6-4; SD Prajwal Dev bt Ezequiel Cerrini (US) 6-2, 6-0; Mohit Bhardwaj bt Brian Boggs (US) 6-0, 6-4; Jayesh Pungliya bt Hao Yuan Ng (Sgp) 6-2, 6-3; Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Worovin Kumthonkittikul (Tha) 6-3, 6-3; Mohit Mayur bt James Ibrahim (Aus) 6-2, 6-4; Hanyi Liu (Chn) bt Dipanshu Garg 6-3, 6-4; Ansu Bhuyan bt Kosuke Ogura (Jpn) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Edward Bourchier (Aus) bt Vivek Gautam 6-1, 6-1; Giovani Samaha (Lbn) bt Davinder Rana 6-2, 6-1; Shahbaaz Khan bt Daniel Gunawan (Ina) 6-1, 6-1; Niki Poonacha bt Pani Untung Setiawan (Ina) 7-5, 6-1; Muhammad Althaf Dhaifullah (Ina) bt Gaurang 6-1, 6-3; Daniel Kossek (Pol) bt Ankit Chopra 6-1, 6-3; Skyler Butts (Hkg) bt Jatin Dahiya 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Dhruv Sunish bt RunYu Zhao (Chn) 6-0, 6-1; Gonzalo Tomas Perez Bacigalupo (Arg) bt Suresh Dhakshineswar 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-4.

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Mihika Yadav bt Zeel Desai 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-1; Haruna Arakawa (Jpn) bt Mahak Jain 7-5, 3-6, 6-1.

First round: Ching-Wen Hsu (Tpe) bt Natasha Palha 6-1, 6-2; Zeel Desai bt Natcharee Teerachodjiranon (Tha) 6-0, 6-0; Mihika Yadav bt Aiko Yoshitomi (Jpn) 6-4, 6-0; Mahak Jain bt Kamonwan Buayam (Tha) 6-3, 6-2.

ITF grade-1 juniors, Xuanwu, China
Doubles (final): Taisei Ichikawa (Jpn) & Siddhant Banthia bt Qian Sun & Linang Xiao (Chn) 4-6, 6-2, 10-6.

2018-08-06

Divij Sharan loses doubles quarterfinals in Washington

Divij Sharan in partnership with Artem Sitak was beaten 4-6, 6-1, 10-5 by the fourth seeds Jamie Murray and Bruno Soares in the doubles quarterfinals of the ATP-500 tennis tournament in Washington.

The Indo-Kiwi pair collected 90 ATP points and $14,580.

The results:

$2,146,815 ATP, Washington, US
Doubles (quarterfinals): Jamie Murray (GBR) & Bruno Soares (Bra) bt Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Divij Sharan 4-6, 6-1, [10-5].

2018-08-06

Jeevan and Austin bow out in Mexico ATP quarterfinals

Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan in partnership with Austin Krajicek of the US was beaten 7-5, 6-4 by Romain Arneodo and Nicholas Monroe in the doubles quarterfinals of the $808,770 ATP tennis tournament in Mexico.

The quarterfinal entry was worth 45 ATP point and $6,320 for the Indo-American pair.

In the Challenger in Spain, top seeds Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan were beaten in two tie-breaks by Carlos Boluda-Purkiss and Miguel Semmler of Spain. The Indian pair collected 18 ATP ponts and shared €1090.

Saketh Myneni retired from his singles second round in the Lexington Challenger, to preserve his sore biceps. He in partnership with Vijay Sundar Prashanth was beaten 10-5 in the super tie-break of the doubles quarterfinals.

The fine run of fourth seed Aryan Goveas came to an end as he was beaten 6-7(2), 6-3, 6-3 by qualifier Edward Bourchier of Australia in the quarterfinals. Aryan lost the doubles semifinals 7-10 in the super tie-break.

The results:

$808,770 ATP, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico
Doubles (quarterfinals): Romain Arneodo (Mon) & Nicholas Monroe (US) bt Austin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 7-5, 6-4.

€ 85,000 Challenger, Segovia, Spain
Doubles (quarterfinals): Carlos Boluda-Purkiss & Miguel Semmler (Esp) bt Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan 7-6(5), 7-6(5).

$75,000 Challenger men, Lexington, US
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Ronnie Schneider (US) bt Saketh Myneni 5-4 (retired).

Doubles (quarterfinals): Lloyd Harris (RSA) & Max Purcell (Aus) bt Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth 2-6, 7-5, [10-5].

$15,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (quarterfinals): Edward Bourchier (Aus) bt Aryan Goveas 6-7(2), 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles (semifinals): Kim Cheong-Eui (Kor) & David Agung Susanto (Ina) bt Courtney John Lock (Zim) & Aryan Goveas 7-6(3), 2-6, [10-7].

$15,000 ITF men, Essen, Germany
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Peter Torebko (Ger) bt Tejas Chaukulkar 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Evan Furness & Manuel Guinard (Fra) bt Tejas Chaukulkar & Arpit Sharma 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Xativa, Spain
Singles (first round): Zakhar Trapeznikov (Rus) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-3, 6-1.

2018-08-04

Aryan Goveas fights his way forward in singles and doubles

Aryan Goveas fired 14 aces and saved setpoints in both the sets to script a 7-6(7), 7-6(9) victory over Michael Look of Australia in the pre-quarterfinals of the $15,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament in Indonesia on Wednesday.

The 20-year-old Aryan later saved a matchpoint in the doubles quarterfinals in partnership with Courtney John Lock of Zimbabwe, to pip Justiin Barki and Matthew Romios 11-9 in the super tie-break.

The results:

$125,000 ATP, Chengdu, China
Doubles (quarterfinals): Mikhail Elgin (Rus) & Yaraslav Shyla (Blr) bt Hiroki Moriya (Jpn) & Arjun Kadhe 6-4, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Edward Bourchier (Aus) bt Mohit Mayur 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-3; Aryan Goveas bt Michael Look (Aus) 7-6(7), 7-6(9).

Doubles (quarterfinals): Jeremy Beale (Auss) & Aoran Wang (Chn) bt SD Prajwal Dev & Mohit Mayur 7-6(6), 6-2; Courtney John Lock (Zim) & Aryan Goveas bt Justin Barki (Ina) & Matthew Romios (Aus) 6-3, 5-7, [11-9].

2018-08-03

Saketh Myneni in robust form in Lexington Challenger

Saketh Myneni had a memorable day as he beat the third seed in singles and the top seeds in doubles in partnership with compatriot Vijay Sundar Prashanth in the $75,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Lexington, US.

Saketh pipped third seed Norbert Gombos of Slovakia 7-5, 7-6(5) to set up a second round against lucky-loser Ronnie Schneider of the US, who ousted Igor Sijsling of the Netherlands in straight sets.

In doubles, Saketh and Vijay beat top seeds Ruan Roelofse of South Africa and Luke Saville of Australia 10-6 in the super tie-break.

In the $2,146,815 ATP 500 event in Washington, qualifier Divij Sharan in partnership with Artem Sitak of New Zealand pipped wild card entrants, Leander Paes and Jamie Cerretani 7-6(2), 3-6, 10-7 in the doubles first round.

In the quarterfinals, the Indo-Kiwi pair will challenge fourth seeds Jamie Murray of Britain and Bruno Soares of Brazil.

In the concurrently held, $250,000 WTA event in Washington, Prarthana Thombare in partnership with Harriet Dart of Britain lost a close match to the fourth seeds in the doubles pre-quarterfinals.

In the ATP event in Mexico, qualifier Prajnesh Gunneswaran was beaten 6-2, 6-2 by Cameron Norrie of Britain. Prajnesh collected 12 ATP points for qualification and $7,240.

In the doubles pre-quarterfinals, Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan in partnership with Austin Krajicek of the US beat compatriot Purav Raja and Jacksown Withrow of the US 7-5, 6-3.

The results:

$2,146,815 ATP, Washington, US
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Divij Sharan bt Jamie Cerretani (US) & Leander Paes 7-6(2),3 -6, [10-7].

$808,770 ATP, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico
Singles (first round): Cameron Norrie (GBR) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Austin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Jackson Withrow (US) & Purav Raja 7-5, 6-3.

$250,000 WTA, Washington, US
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Alexa Guarachi (Chi) & Erin Routliffe (Nzl) bt Harriet Dart (GBR) & Prarthana Thombare 7-6(3), 7-5.

€ 85,000 Challenger men, Segovia, Spain
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Ivan Nedelko (Rus) & Aldin Setkic (BIH) 6-0, 6-3.

$75,000 Challenger men, Lexington, US
Singles (first round): Saketh Myneni bt Norbert Gombos (Svk) 7-5, 7-6(5).

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Ruan Roelofse (RSA) & Luka Saville (Aus) 7-6(5), 2-6, [10-6].

$15,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (first round): Hady Habib (Lbn) bt Kunal Anand 7-6(3), 7-6(2); Mohit Mayur bt Mustafa Ibraimi (Aus) 6-3, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Essen, Germany
Singles (first round): Tejas Chaukulkar bt Marcello Zormann Da Silva (Bra) 6-1, 7-5.

2018-08-02

Arjun Kadhe makes doubles quarterfinals in $125K Chengdu Challenger

Arjun Kadhe was beaten 6-2, 6-4 by qualifier Miliaan Niesten of the Netherlands in the first round of the $125,000 Challenger in Chengdu, China, on Tuesday.

However, Arjun managed to cruise into the doubles quarterfinals with a 6-1, 6-4 victory in partnership with Hiroki Moriya of Japan.

The results:

$125,000 Challenger men, Chengdu, China
Singles (first round): Miliaan Niesten (Ned) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Hiroki Moriya (Jpn) & Arjun Kadhe bt Alexander Bublik (Kaz) & Alexander Pavlioutchenkov (Rus) 6-1, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF men, Essen, Germany
Qualifying singles (third and final round): James Frawley (Aus) bt Arnav Alok Goel 6-4, 4-0 (retired); Tejas Chaukulkar bt Nicholas Horton (Aus) 6-3, 7-6(4).

$15,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (first round): Aaron Schmid (Sui) bt Jayesh Pungiya 7-6(16), 6-2; Aryan Goveas bt Hao Yuan Ng (Sgp) 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): SD Prajwal Dev & Mohit Mayur bt Kunal Anand & Anvit Bendre 2-6, 7-5, [10-1]; Coourtney John Lock (Zim) & Aryan Goveas bt Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) & Jayesh Pungliya 7-5, 6-4.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Michail Pervolarakis (Cyp) bt Niitn Kumar Sinha 6-3, 6-1; Mohit Mayur bt Siddharth Vishwakarma 6-0, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Caldas Da Rainha, Portugal
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Michel Vernier (Chi) bt Terence Das 7-6(2), 6-2.

2018-08-01

Manish Sureshkumar in final qualifying round of $125,000 Challenger

Manish Sureshkumar won two rounds in the qualifying event to set up a final round clash against fifth seed Makoto Ochi of Japan, in the $125,000 Challenger in Chengdu, China. Third seed Sasi Kumar Mukund, however, lost tamely in the second round to Harry Bourchier of Australia.

Arjun Kadhe was seeded No.1 in the qualifying event, but moved into the main draw as an alternate.

Prarthana Thombare in partnership with Jacqueline Cako of the US was beaten 6-4, 6-4 by Jiang Xinyu and Tang Qianhui in the doubles quarterfinals of the $250,000 WTA women’s tennis tournament in Nanchang, China.

The second round entry was worth 60 WTA points and $1,820 for the third seeded Indo-American pair.

Ramkumar Ramanathan who had made the Newport ATP final will need to win one round in the qualifying event after a bye, in the Masters series event in Washington DC. Leander Paes is the only Indian to enter the doubles draw in partnership with Jamie Cerretani.

In the ITF grade-5 junior tennis tournament in Belarus, top seed Rohan Mehra clinched the title with ease as he outplayed second seed Dmytro Yeremenko of Ukraine 6-2, 6-2 in the final. It was the third successive title for the 16-year-old Rohan, who had endured tough three-setters in the pre-quarterfinals and quarterfinals.

He had won his two earlier singles titles in Kyrgyzstan over a fortnight in May-June.

The results:

$250,000 WTA, Nanchang, China
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jiang Xinyu & Tang Qianhui (Chn) bt Jacqueline Cako (US) & Prarthana Thombare 6-4, 6-4.

$125,000 Challenger men, Chengdu, China
Qualifying singles (second round): Harry Bourchier (Aus) bt Sasi Kumar Mukund 6-2, 6-2; Mansih Sureshkumar bt Yan Bai (Chn) 4-6, 7-5, 6-0; First round: Tak Khunn Wang (Fra) bt Sidharth Rawat 6-3, 6-4; Manish Sureshkumar bt Wei Qiang Zheng (Chn) 6-4, 6-3.

ITF grade-5 juniors, Lido, Belarus
Boys singles (final): Rohan Mehra bt Dmytro Yeremen
ko (Ukr) 6-2, 6-2.

2018-07-28

Yuki Bhambri prepares for the American swing leading to US Open

When the leading Indian tennis players are slowing down to get ready for the Asian Games, the country’s best singles player, the 86th ranked Yuki Bhambri is sharpening his arsenal to be at his best in the US Open.

It has been raining heavy in the Capital for the last two days, but the 26-year-old Yuki has been working out in the gym with his trainer Dharmendra Pratap Singh, affectionately called as Abhimanu.

Yuki was delighted to find Ramkumar Ramanathan, whom he had beaten in the Taipei Challenger final in April, reach the final of the ATP Tour event in Newport.

‘’It was fantastic to see Ramkumar do well in Newport. It seems to be a lucky ground for Indians. I have always believed that Ramkumar has the game to do well on the Tour’’, said Yuki, quite happy for his Davis Cup teammate.
Yuki himself had reason to stop after Wimbledon, and get ready for the tough grind ahead.

‘’I was playing and travelling for about eight weeks straight from Busan to Wimbledon. So, I definitely needed a break to recharge, train and get ready for the big events in the States. I also wanted to make a few small changes to my game, which needed time. I had to do this in order to keep improving and getting better’’, Yuki reasoned.

He also had to listen to his body.

‘’I have been happy with my game, but unfortunately I suffered from inflammation in my knee right after the French Open, and have been playing with it throughout the grass season. I wanted to return to the circuit in Washington DC but the process has been slow. I have still been lifting weights and working on the technical side of things. I am hopeful to be back for the Cincinnatti Masters’’, said Yuki.

Even though he would love to improve on his two bronze medals that he won in the last Asian Games in Incheon, Yuki was categorical that he would not miss the US Open for anything.

‘’I don’t know who made the schedule, clashing the Asian Games with one of the biggest tennis tournaments in the world. Had it been any other time, there would be no hesitation in playing it. Hopefully, down the line, I will get a chance to improve on my bronze medals, but to miss out on playing my first ever main draw of the US Open is unimaginable for me. I have worked all my life to get this opportunity. In fact, every kid dreams of competing in the Grand Slams. So there is no question of missing it’’, Yuki said.

Being out of the Union Sports Ministry’s TOPS scheme does hurt him, but Yuki is happy for the moral support extended by the national federation.

‘’I am grateful to the AITA for backing me on this and understanding that i am the only one representing India at the Open in singles. Also, it is not about the money. It is the prestige of playing in such a big event and competing with the best in the world that the TOPS committee do not understand’’, said Yuki, who has been dropped from the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for opting to play US Open and missing the Asian Games.

2018-07-28

Purav Raja in doubles semifinals in Atlanta

Purav Raja in partnership with Ken Skupski of Britain fought his way into the doubles semifinals of the ATP Tour event in Atlanta, as the duo beat Taylor Fritz and Cameron Norrie 3-6, 6-1, 11-9.

In the ATP event in Gstaad, Switzerland, Sriram Balaji and VishnuVardhan went down fighting 9-11 in the super tie-break in the pre-quarterfinals on the red clay. Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan with Austin Krajicek of the US also hit a rough patch and crashed out early.

In the Challenger in Binghamton, Saketh Myneni lost the first round in three sets, and lost the doubles pre-quarterfinals 10-12 in the super tie-break in partnership with compatriot Vijay Sundar Prashanth.

In the ITF junior event in Amman, Jordan, Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta lost the singles and doubles final. Kevin Patel won the doubles title with Alex Xiang Lu of Canada. Malikaa Marathe was beaten in the girls final in three sets by Yasmin Ezzat of Egypt.

The results:

$748,450 ATP, Atlanta, US
Doubles (quarterfinals): Ken Skupski (GBR) & Purav Raja bt Taylor Fritz (US) & Cameron Norrie (GBR) 3-6, 6-1, [[11-9].

€ 561,345 ATP, Gstaad, Switzerland
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Guido Andreozzi (Arg) & Jaume Munar (Esp) bt Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan 6-7(7), 6-3, [11-9]; Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Joao Sousa (Por) bt Austin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 6-1, 6-0.

$75,000 Challenger, Binghamton, US
Singles (first round): Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (Chi) bt Saketh Myneni 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ludovico Cestarollo (Ita) & Karl Poling (US) bt Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth 6-7(2), 7-5, [12-10].

$15,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (quarterfinals): Quentin Robert (Fra) bt Aryan Goveas 1-6, 6-2, 4-1 (reitred).

Doubles (semifinals): Michael Look & Matthew Romios (Aus) bt Courtney John Lock (Zim) & Aryan Goveas 6-4, 7-6(7).

ITF grade-5 juniors, Amman, Jordan
Boys (final): Abedallah Shelbayh (Jor) bt Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles (final): Alex Xiang Lu (Can) & Kevin Patel bt Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta & Arjun Mariyappa (US) 6-2, 7-6(6).

Girls (final): Yasmin Ezzat (Egy) bt Malikaa Marathe 4-6, 6-0, 6-1.

ITF grade-5 juniors, Singapore
Boys (semifinals): Hikaru Takeda (Jpn) bt Denim Yadav 6-2, 6-3.

ITF grade-5 juniors, Lido, Belarus
Boys (semifinals): Rohan Mehra bt Petr Nesterov (Bul) 6-2, 6-1.

2018-07-27

Karman Kaur finds Zheng Saisai hard to tackle in WTA pre-quarterfinals

Sixth Zheng Saisai proved too strong as she beat qualifier Karman Kaur Thandi 6-4, 6-0 in the pre-quarterfinals of the $250,000 WTA tennis tournament in Nanchang, China, on Thursday.

Karman collected 42 WTA points, including 12 for qualification.

In the ATP event in Atlanta, top seeded Divij Sharan in partnership with Artem Sitak of New Zealand was beaten in the doubles pre-quarterfinals.

In the ITF grade-5 junior event in Amman, Jordan, Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta and Malikaa Marathe made the boys and girls finals respectively. In Singapore, in a similar event, Denim Yadav beat the top seed to make the boys semifinals.

The results:

$748,450 ATP, Atlanta, US
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Romain Arneodo (Mon) & Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Divij Sharan 6-4, 7-5.

$250,000 WTA, Nanchang, China
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Zheng Saisai (Chn) bt Karman Kaur Thandi 6-4, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Cheong-Eui Kim (Kor) bt Niki Poonacha 6-3, 6-4; Aryan Goveas bt David Agung Susanto (Ina) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Hady Habib (Lbn) bt Siddharth Vishwakarma 3-6, 7-6(4), 3-1 (retired).

Doubles (quarterfinals): Courtney John Lock (Zim) & Aryan Goveas bt Fitriadi M Rifqi & Anthony Susanto (Ina) 6-4, 6-3.

ITF grade-5 juniors, Amman, Jordan
Boys (semifinals): Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta bt Prasanna Pravin Bagade 6-2, 7-6(4); Abedallah Shelbayh (Jor) bt Kevin Patel 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (semifinals): Alex Xiang Lu (Can) & Kevin Patel bt Jalal Sadek (Lbn) & Abedallah Shelbayh (Jor) 5-7, 6-3, [10-6]; Arjun Mariyappa (US) & Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta bt Prasanna Pravin Bagade & Rahul Jaideep 4-6, 6-2, [10-7].

Girls (semifinals): Malikaa Marathe bt Haya Judeh (Jor) 6-1, 6-1; Yasmin Ezzat (Egy) bt Selya Rakki (Tur) 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles (semifinals): Semra Aksu (Tur) & Sara El Ghazouly (egy) bt Yasmin Ezzat (Egy) & Rhea Singh 6-1, 6-4; Randa Alqudsi & Haya Judeh (Jor) bt Anastasia Kovalevskaia (Rus) & Arina Miftakhova (Rus) 7-5, 6-4.

ITF grade-5 juniors, Singapore
Boys (quarterfinals): Denim Yadav bt Odeda Muhammad Arazza (Ina) 6-2,3-6, 6-3.

Girls (quarterfinals): Yu Chin Tsai (Tpe) bt Gauri Bhagia 6-3, 6-0; Evelina Kontareva (Rus) bt Smriti Bhasin 6-2, 6-1; Chui Kei Leung (Hkg) bt Sanya Singh 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Ji Woo choi (Kor) & Risa Ohno (Jpn) bt Smriti Bhasin & Chandrika Joshi 6-1, 7-6(4).

ITF grade-5 juniors, Lida, Belarus
Boys singles (quarterfinals): Rohan Mehra bt Daniil Sav
elev (Rus) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

2018-07-27

Karman Kaur in second round of $250,000 WTA event in China

Qualifier Karman Kaur Thandi had a robust start in the $250,000 WTA event in China, as she beat Jia-Jing Lu of China 6-3, 3-6, 7-5 in the first round on Tuesday.

The 20-year-old Karman, who had beaten the Chinese rather easily in their two previous meetings, converted five of eight breakpoints and saved 12 breakpoints to win in two hours and 37 minutes.

The 232nd ranked Karman had dropped only three games each in her two previous wins over the Chinese including one this season in Hong Kong, on way to her maiden singles title.

‘’I am very happy with my first win at this level. I had dominated her in the last two matches. But, as you play more matches with one player, they understand your game better and come up with the answers. Her coach was present at the previous matches and they analyse your game and help their player as to how to tackle or what can be done'', said Karman.

''In this match too we had on court coach allowed once every set and in breaks. She had one and I didn’t. That maybe a reason for her coming back in the second set. There was a lot of heat and humidity. I had cramps in the second set. The heat break after two sets of 10 minutes helped me, and I could do better in the third set, even though I was not fully free of cramps’’, said Karman, quite candid with her comments.

The victory has already confirmed 48 WTA points, including 18 for qualification, and $3,400 for Karman.

Prarthana Thombare doubled the joy in the small Indian camp by making the doubles quarterfinals with Jacqueline Cako of the US.

The results:

$250,000 WTA, Nanchang, China
Singles (first round): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Jia-Jing Lu (Chn) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jacqueline Cako (US) & Prarthana Thombare bt Xuliu Sun & Wushuang Zheng (Chn) 7-5, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (first round): Jeremy Beale (Aus) bt SD Prajwal Dev 6-3, 6-3; Aryan Goveas bt Aoran Wang (Chn) 6-3, 7-5; Fitriadi M Rifqi (Ina) bt Jayesh Pungliya 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-4; Gabriel Petit (Fra) bt Mohit Mayur 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Michael Look & Matthew Romios (Auss) bt SD Prajwal Dev & Mohit Mayur 7-6(6), 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Chinese Taipei
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sakura Hondo (Jpn) & Jiakang Li (Chn) bt Charmaine Shi Yi Seah (Sgp) & Ashmitha Easwaramurthi 7-6(6), 1-6, [10-6]; Kuan Yi Lee & Chao-Yi Wang (Tpe) bt Midori Yamamoto (Jpn) & Mihika Yadav 4-6, 6-2, [10-2]
.

2018-07-25

Ramkumar Ramanathan goes down with guns blazing in maiden ATP final

Ramkumar Ramanathan gave a good account of himself with a fluent serve and volley game before being overtaken at the post by Steve Johnson of the US 7-5, 3-6, 6-2 in the final of the $623,710 Hall of Fame ATP tennis tournament in Newport, US, on Sunday.

While the 23-year-old Ramkumar had the serve to speak for his prowess, as he fired 10 aces, the 28-year-old Johnson had all the experience backed by three Tour titles, including one on grass in Nottingham, to come up trumps at the crunch.

It all amounted to converting the chances in a battle of wits that lasted two hours under a drizzle, and Johnson won three of five breakpoints and capitalised on an early break in the decider.

On the other hand, Ramkumar converted one of two breakpoints to pocket that second set, but did not get a look at a breakpoint in both the first and and third sets which spoke for the solid game that Johnson played in winning his fourth Tour title and second of the season.

"It was a great week for me. I think I gave my best, all through out the week. Steve was hitting some good forehands today. I think he played a good third set and got the better of me,” Ramkumar was quoted as saying by the ATP.

Johnson did not grudge any credit for his young opponent and praised him wholeheartedly.

"He knows how to play in Newport. He is very good at the net. I thought I hit a lot of good returns down at the feet and he hit some great volleys. I was just fortunate to get an early break in the third and keep the momentum,” Johnson said.

While Johnson collected $99, 375 and 250 ATP points that took him from No.48 to being 34 in the world, Ramkumar pocketed $52,340 and 150 points that catapulted him back to his career best rank of 115, which he had earlier achieved in April this season.

Yuki Bhambri, not to be seen in any of the draws after Wimbledon, continues to be on top at No.86.

For most who are still irked at finding Leander Paes show so much enthusiasm to play his tennis around the world at 45, it may be noted that his feat of winning the ATP singles title in Newport in 1998 has not been matched in two decades by an Indian. Somdev Devvarman had made the final in Johannesburg in 2011, before Ramkumar rose like a phoenix to wipe out the poor run in recent weeks.

Let us not even talk about Leander’s Olympic bronze medal in singles behind Andre Agassi and Sergi Bruguera in 1996 in Atlanta, as most just about fear that he may hang on, to play his eighth Olympics on the trot in Tokyo!

The other bright star in the Indian horizon, Prajnesh Gunneswaran won two rounds in the qualifying event to join Ramkumar in the main draw of the next ATP event in Atlanta. Ramkumar got a ‘’special exempt’’ entry into the main draw, despite the last direct entrant being ranked 105, by virtue of being occupied in the business end of the tournament in Newport.

Meanwhile, Karman Kaur Thandi announced that the Indian women’s tennis was equally healthy as she joined Ankita Raina in the main draw of the $250,000 WTA event in Nanchang, China. Seeded second, Karman won two rounds in the qualifying event, dropping nine games in all in four sets to make the grade in style.

Karman will play Jia-Jing Lu of China in the first round. Interestingly, the Chinese will partner Ankita Raina for doubles.

Ankita will open her campaign against second seed Wang Qiang of China.

In the $15,000 ITF women’s event in Jakarta, National champion Mahak Jain was beaten 6-4, 6-1 by Arianne Hartono of the Netherlands in the final.

While it was a double crown for the 22-year-old Arianne, who was winning her maiden singles title in the professional circuit, the 17-year-old Mahak, coached by Sajid Lodi, was playing her third singles final. It was a fruitful outing in Indonesia over a fortnight for Mahak as she had made the semifinals last week.

Mahak had lost to Rutuja Bhosale and Zeel Desai in her earlier finals last year in Aurangabad and Gwalior respectively.

The results:
$623,710 ATP, Newport, US
Singles (final): Steve Johnson (US) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 7-5, 3-6, 6-2.

$748,450 ATP, Atlanta, US
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Tommy Paul (US) 6-3, 6-3; First round: Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Mohamed Safwat (Egy) 0-6, 6-3, 6-1.

$250,000 WTA, Nanchang, China
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Valeriya Savinykh (Rus) 6-2, 6-3; First round: Karman Kaur Thandi bt Nika Kukharchuk (Rus) 6-3, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF women, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (final): Arianne Hartono (Ned) bt Mahak Jain 6-4, 6-1.

2018-07-23

Ramkumar Ramanathan enters his first ever ATP semifinals

Ramkumar Ramanathan notched up a straight set win over Canada’s Vasek Pospisil to reach his first ever ATP semi-finals but veteran Leander Paes bowed out after losing his doubles quarterfinal at the Hall of Fame Open grasscourt tournament in Newport.

The 23-year-old from Chennai took one hour and 18 minutes to get across Pospisil 7-5, 6-2 in the quarterfinals.

The 161-ranked Indian will meet American Tim Smyczek in the last four of the tournament.

Ramanathan, who had stunned world No. 8 Dominic Thiem at the Antalya Open last year, sent down five aces and converted the three break points that came his way.

Paes, who is playing his first match since creating the Davis Cup world record in February for most number of wins in doubles, and his American partner Jamie Cerretani suffered a 3-6 6-7 (3) loss to giant-killers Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan and Austin Crajicek in the doubles quarterfinals.

Jeevan and Austin, who had toppled top seeds Nicholas Monroe and John-Patrick Smith in the first round, will face fourth seeds Spain’s Marcelo Arevalo and Mexico’s Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela in the semifinals.

In-form Divij Sharan and his partner Jackson Withrow, seeded second, defeated Australia’s Matthew Ebden and Ukraine’s Sergiy Stakhovsky 7-6 (4) 6-3 to set up a semifinal clash with New Zealand’s Artem Sitak and Israel’s Janathan Erlich.

Artem and Janathan saw off third seeds India’s Purav Raja and British Ken Skupski 4-6 6-3 10-8 in a thrilling quarterfinal contest.

2018-07-20

Saketh Myneni shocks top seed Mikhail Youzhny in Kazakh Challenger

Quallifier Saketh Myneni continued to assert his all-court game as he downed former World No.8 and top seed Mikhail Youzhny of Russia 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 in the pre-quarterfinals of the $125,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Kazakhstan on Wednesday.

The 30-year-old Saketh had lost to Youzhny in their only previous meeting in the Chennai Open last year. It may be recalled that the 36-year-old Youzhny, ranked a modest 105 now, had beaten Rafael Nadal 6-0, 6-1 in the final of the Chennai Open in 2008. He had beaten Marin Cilic for the loss of five games in the semifinals, then.

In the quarterfinals, Saketh will play Daniel Brands of Germany.

In the ITF women’s tournament in Thailand, the champion last week, Ankita Raina got off to a tough start as she overcame a first set loss to beat wild card Chompoothip Jundakate of Thailand. Ankita will play compatriot and training partner Rutuja Bhosale in the pre-quarterfinals.

The results:

€561,345 ATP, Bastad, Sweden
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jurgen Melzer (Aut) & Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan 5-7, 6-4, [10-8].

$ 623,710 ATP, Newport, US
Singles (first round): Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ken Skupski (GBR) & Purav Raja bt Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) & Denis Kudla (US) 7-5, 6-4.

$125,000 Challenger men, Astana, Kazakhstan
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Saketh Myneni bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ivan Gakhov & Romann Safiullin (Rus) bt Toshihide Matsui (Jpn) & Saketh Myneni 6-2, 6-2; Denis Yevseyev (Kaz) & Arjun Kadhe bt Cem Ilkel (Tur) & Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (Esp) 7-5, 2-6, [10-1].

$25,000 ITF men, Kunshan, China
Doubles (quarterfinals): Ajeet Rai (Nzl) & Aryan Goveas bt Liu Hanyi & Zhao Runyu (Chn) 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Isaac Stoute (GBR) bt Siddharth Vishwakarma 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfials): Sumit Sarkar (US) & Anurag Nenwani bt Shamirul Shahril Mohd. Adam Das (Mas) & Muzammil Murtaza (Pak) 6-2, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Singles (first round): Ankita Raina bt Chompoothip Jundakate (Tha) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Punnin Kovapitukted & Tamachan Momkoonthod (Tha) 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (first round): Ho ching Wu (Hkg) bt Rishika Sunkara 6-1, 6-3; Sai Samhitha bt Deria Nur Haliza (Ina) 6-0, 6-2; Kanika Vaidya bt Rifanty Kahfiani (I
na) 6-0, 4-6, 6-3.

2018-07-19

Divij Sharan in quarterfinals of Newport ATP

Divij Sharan in partnership with Jackson Withrow of the US made the doubles quarterfinals of the $623,710 ATP tennis tournament in Newport, US, with a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Martin Redlicki and Evan Zhu of the US.

As expected, Divij has reached a career-best No.36 in world rankings in doubles, following his brilliant run to the quarterfinals in partnership with Artem Sitak of New Zealand in Wimbledon.

In the $125,000 Challenger in Kazakhstan, Arjun Kadhe had a big size of luck, as he not only entered as the lucky loser in the main draw, but also got a lucky loser as the first round opponent. Arjun led 6-2, 3-3 against Dzmitry Zhyrmont of Belarus when the latter retired.

In the ITF women’s event in Indonesia, Zeel Desai won both her singles and doubles matches.

It was persistent rain that washed out the day’s play in Nonthaburi, Thailand, where Ankita Raina was scheduled to play her first round.

The results:

$623,710 ATP, Newport, US
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jackson Withrow (US) & Divij Sharan bt Martin Redlicki & Evan Zhu (US) 6-3, 6-3.

$125,000 Challenger men, Astana, Kazakhstan
Singles (first round): Arjun Kadhe bt Dzmitry Zhyrmont (Blr) 6-2, 3-3 (retired).

$25,000 ITF men, Kunshan, China
Singles (first round): Aryan Goveas bt Zheng Yili (Chn) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ajeet Rai (Nzl) & Aryan Goveas bt Cai Yong ia & Ji Ang (Chn) 6-1, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF men, Valencia, Spain
Singles (first round): Rafael Matos (Bra) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-1, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Kuala Lumpur
Singles (first round): Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Anurag Nenwani 6-4, 7-6(3).

$15,000 ITF women, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (first round): Zeel Desai bt Mi Zhuoma You (Chn) 6-3, 7-5; Mahak Jain bt Bhuvana Kalva 6-1, 7-6(4).

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Mana Ayukawa (Jpn) & Zeel Desai bt Yuka Hosoki (Jpn) & Yu-Ting Hsieh (Tpe) 6-4, 7-5; Sai Samhitha & Rishika sunkara bt Lisa Mays (Aus) & Saumya Vig 7-5, 6-2; Jiakang LI (Chn) & Ayaka Okuno (Jpn) bt Charmaine Shi Yi Seah (Sgp) & Snehal Mane 6-2, 7-6(4).

2018-07-18

Saketh Myneni begins another good run in Astana Challenger

Qualifier Saketh Myneni fought his way past Aldin Setkic of Bosnia and Herzegovina 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-4 in the first round of the $125,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Astana, Kazakhstan, on Monday.

In the ATP Tour event in Newport, Prajnesh Gunneswaran was beaten in three sets by Alessandro Bega of Italy in the first qualifying round.

The tournament will feature the return of Leander Paes, apart from Purav Raja, Divij Sharan and Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan in the doubles with different partners, while Ramkumar Ramanathan will compete in the singles.

In the ITF women’s event in Thailand, Rutuja Bhosale made the second round, but Pranjala Yadlapalli was beaten by Kaylah Mcphee of Australia.

The results:

$623,710 ATP, Newport, US
Qualifying singles (first round): Alessandro Bega (Ita) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

$125,000 Challenger men, Astana, Kazakhstan
Singles (first round): Saketh Myneni bt Aldin Setkic (BIH) 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-4.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Saketh Myneni bt Konstantin Kravchuk (Rus) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Khumoyun Sultanov (Uzb) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; Second round: Saketh Myneni bt Volodymyr Uzhylovskyi (Ukr) 4-1 (retired); Arjun Kadhe bt Anton Chekhov (Rus) 6-3, 6-1.

$75,000 Challenger men, Gatineau, Canada
Qualifying singles (first round): Makoto Ochi (Jpn) bt Suraj Prabodh 6-2, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF men, Iowa City, US
Qualifying singles (first round): Jake Van Emburgh (US) bt Mael Kes 6-0, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Wels, Austria
Qualifying singles (first round): Luka Veselic (Cro) bt Koonwar Gupta 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Yuichiro Inui (Jpn) bt Ankit Chopra 7-6(2), 6-3; Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Daisuke Sumizawa (Jpn) 6-1, 6-2.

Second round: roy HObbs (Sgp) bt Vasudev Vijayaraman 6-3, 6-4; Kittirat Kerdlaphee 9Tha) bt Shubham Malhotra 7-5, 4-6, 7-5; Chanchai Sookton-Eng (Tha) bt Taha Kapadia 6-2, 6-2; Ankit Chopra bt Daniel Kossek (Pol) 6-0, 6-1; Eduardo Ribeiro (Bra) bt Mohit Bhardwaj 6-3, 6-4; Shamael Chaudhry (GBR) bt Gaurang 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Marco Brugnerotto (Ita) bt Jatin Dahiya 2-0 (retired); Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Naesar Jewoor 6-1, 6-2.

First round: Vasudev Vijayaraman bt Davinder Rana 6-0, 6-2; Roy Hobbs bt Vamit Arora 6-1, 6-1; Nikit Reddy (US) bt Krishna Teja Ankam 6-4, 6-3; Shubham Malhotra bt Kirill Soluyanov (Rus) 6-1, 6-4; Taha Kapadia bt Dipanshu Garg 6-1, 6-1; Phongsapak Kerdlaphee (Tha) bt Sai Nikhil Mannepalli 6-7(8), 7-5, 6-2; Ahmed Choudhary (Pak) bt Ribhav Ravikiran 6-0, 6-0; Yuichi Inui (Jpn) bt Parav Dev Garg 6-2, 6-0; Ankit Chopra bt Anshuman Gulia 6-4, 6-4; Daiel Kossek (Pol) bt Jagmeet Singh 7-6(3), 3-6, 6-4; Thomas Hann (Aus) bt Dheeraj Kodancha 6-3, 6-4; Mohit Bhardwaj bt Sang-Woo Noh (Kor) 6-0, 6-0; Gaurang bt Marino Pascual (Aus) 6-3, 6-1; Jatin Dahiya bt Chinmay Pradhan 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Daisuke Sumizawa (Jpn) bt Vivek Gautam 6-4, 6-1; Jera Staley (Aus) bt Amit Beniwal 6-1, 5-1 (retired); Naesar Jewoor bt Chinmay Bakshi 6-1, 6-1; Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Thanapet Chanta (Tha) 6-2, 6-1; Mohammad Abid Ali Khan Akbar (Pak) bt Rishi Reddy 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Singles (first round): Kaylah Mcphee (Aus) bt Pranjala Yadlapalli 6-2, 6-3; Rutuja Bhosale bt Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (Tha) 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Jakarta, Indonesia
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Jiakang Li (Chn) bt Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Fitriana Sabrina (Ina) bt Snehal Mane 6-1, 6-0; Bhuvana Kalva bt Michiru Furuya (Jpn) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

First round: Chihiro Takayama (Jpn) bt Nidhi Surapaneni 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Rhiannon Mcblane (Aus) bt gurleen Singh 6-3, 6-3; Rifanty Kahfiani 9Ina) bt Nithya Raj 7-6(2), 7-6(4); Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy bt Avika Sagwal 6-2, 6-1; Snehal Mane bt Qianxin Kong (Chn) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Nagisa Morimoto (Jpn) bt Saumya Vig 7-5, 6-4; Bhuvana Kalva bt Ai Kamiyoshihara (Jpn) 6-3, 6-4.

 


2018-07-17

Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan wins third Challenger title of season

Top seed Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan in partnership with Austin Krajicek of the US beat second seeds Roberto Maytin of Venezuela and Christopher Rungkat of Indonesia 6-7(4), 6-4, 10-5 in the doubles final of the $75,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Winnetka, US.

The title was worth 80 ATP points and $4,650.

It was the third Challenger doubles title of the season for the 29-year-old Jeevan, who had interestingly, won one each earlier with Christopher Rungkat and Austin Krajicek.

The results:

$75,000 Challenger men, Winnetka, US
Doubles (final): Austin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Roberto Maytin (Ven) & Christopher Rungkat (Ina) 6-7(4), 6-4, [10-5].

2018-07-16

Ankita Raina wins second singles title of the season

Ankita Raina added one more title to her collection as she dismissed fourth seed Risa Ozaki of Japan 6-2, 6-3 in the final of the $25,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Thailand on Saturday.

It was the second singles title this season for the 25-year-old Ankita who is coached by Hemant Bendrey in Pune. After winning the earlier title in Gwalior, Ankita went on to reach her career best rank of 181, and found her way into the qualifying draws of both French Open and Wimbledon. She won a match in Wimbledon and put up a good fare overall.

The 214th Ankita will now focus on her preparation for the Asian Games in Palembang, Indonesia.

In the $100,000 event in France, Prarthana Thombare made the doubles final in partnership with Eva Wacanno of the Netherlands.

In the doubles final of the €127,000 Challenger, top seeds Santiago Gonzalez and Wesley Koolhof beat the Indian pair, Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan.

In another doubles final in the $100,000 women’s event in France, Prarthana Thombare in partnership with Eva Wacanno of the Netherlands was beaten 10-7 in the super tie-break by An Sophie Mestach of Belgium and Zheng Saisai of China.

The results:
€127,000 Challenger men, Braunschweig, Germany
Doubles (final): Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Wesley Koolhof (Ned) bt Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan 6-3, 6-3.

$75,000 Challenger men, Winnetka, US
Doubles (semifinals): Austin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Jared Hiltzik & Tim Kopinski (US) 7-6(2), 6-4.

$100,000 ITF women, Contrexville, France

Doubles (final): An Sophie Mestach (Bel) & Zheng Saisai (Chn) bt Eva Wacanno (Ned) & Prarthana Thombare 3-6, 6-2, [10-7].

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Singles (final): Ankita Raina bt Risa Ozaki (Jpn) 6-2, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Tianjin, China
Singles (semifinals): Liu Fangzhou (Chn) bt Karman Kaur Thandi 6-3, 6-2.

2018-07-14

Karman Kaur gets past Wei Zhanlan into second round in China

Karman Kaur Thandi overcame Zhanlan Wei of China 6-4,, 5-7, 6-0 in the first round of the $25,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in China on Tuesday.

However, Karman’s doubles partner in this tournament, Rutuja Bhosale was beaten 6-2, 6-0 by Yue Yuan of China.

In a similar event in Thailand, second seed Ankita Raina had to fight her way past compatriot Pranjala Yadlapalli 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3 in the first round.

In Hong Kong, qualifier Ashmitha Easwaramurthi did well to make the second round.

The results:

€ 43,000 Challenger men, Bastad, Sweden
Singles (first round): Filip Horansky (Svk) bt Sumit Nagal 6-2 (retired).

$25,000 ITF men, Shenzhen, China
Singles (first round): Tung-Lin Wu (Tpe) bt Aryan Goveas 6-2, 6-1; Blake Ellis (Aus) bt Karunuday Singh 6-2, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Singles (first round): Ryota Tanuma (Jpn) bt Adil Kalyanpur 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood bt Muhammad Aiman Hamdan & Naufai Siddiq Kamaruzzaman (Mas) 6-3, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF women, Tianjin, China
Singles (first round): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Zhanlan Wei (Chn) 6-4, 5-7, 6-0; Yue Yuan (Chn) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-2, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Singles (first round): Ankita Raina bt Pranjala Yadlapalli 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Hong Kong
Singles (first round): Ashmitha Easwaramurthi bt Chihiro Takayama (Jpn) 6-2, 7-5; Sakura Hosogi (Jpn) bt Kanika Vaidya 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Chin-Wei Chan (Tpe) & Ying Zhang (Chn) bt Prerna Bhambri & Avika Sagwal 6-1, 6-3; Kwan Yau Ng & Ho Ching Wu (Hkg) bt Yuenu Li (Chn) & Ashmitha Easwaramurthi 6-3, 6-1; Akari Inoue (Jpn) & Zeel Desai bt Haine Ogata & Chihiro Takayama (Jpn) 4-6, 6-1, [10-2].

$15,000 ITF women, Solo, Indonesia
Singles (first round): Mahak Jain bt Mary Ann Liu (Aus) 6-0, 6-2; Bhuvana Kalva bt Deria Nur Haliza (Ina) 3-6, 6-0, 7-5; Saumya Vig bt Yu-Ting Hsieh (Tpe) 4-6, 7-6(6), 6-4; Zhuoma Ni Ma (Chn) bt Nithya Raj 6-2, 6-1; Ayaka Okkuno (Jpn) bt Snehal Mane 6-1, 6-4; Sai Samhitha bt Rishika Sunkara 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sai Samhitha & Mahak Jain bt Joleta Budiman & Deria Nur Haliza (Ina) 5-7, 6-3, [10-4]; Bhuvana Kalva & Sri Vaishnavii Peddi Reddy bt Yuka Hosoki (Jpn) & Charmaine Shi Yi Seah (Sgp) 6-4, 7-6(0).

2018-07-11

Divij Sharan makes maiden quarterfinals in Wimbledon

Delhi boy Divij Sharan made his maiden quarterfinals in Wimbledon as he in partnership with Artem Sitak of New Zealand, did the Houdini yet again, bouncing back from losing the first two sets 1-6, 6-7(3), to enact a 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 victory over the next three sets against Jonathan Erlich of Israel and Marcin Matkowski of Poland on Monday.

In a battle of wits that lasted three hours and 50 minutes, Divij and partner converted three of 16 breakpoints in the match, after having dropped serve twice in the first set. The Indo-Kiwi pair faced only two breakpoints in all in the last three sets and both were in the decider.

Interestingly, the 32-year-old Divij, ranked 44 in the world, had won his only title this season so far with Jonathan Erlich in the Canberra Challenger.

Starting with the two Futures doubles titles in NIgeria in 2007 with Navdeep Singh, Divij has three Tour titles, 15 Challenger titles and 19 Futures titles to his credit.

For someone who had lost three finals in the National championship in 2003_the men’s final to Punna Vishal, the men’s doubles final in partnership with Somdev Dev Varman against Rishi Sridhar and Ajay Ramaswami; and the junior final to Navdeep Singh_Divij has indeed come a long way.

For the left-hander, it may be a left-handed compliment but it has to be mentioned in right earnest, to highlight the determination and perseverance of the young man, that when we did not take much note of him as an under-14 player representing the country, his dad Madhav Sharan would remind us that there was a third player behind Tushar Liberhan and Karan Rastogi in the team!

In this Wimbledon, Divij is the only Indian fighting his way forward in the second week of the Championship.

In the quarterfinals, Divij and partner will play the seventh seeds Mike Bryan and Jack Sock of the US.

2018-07-10

Divij Sharan marches into the second week of Wimbledon

The presence of Divij Sharan with his partner Artem Sitak of New Zealand in the second week of Wimbledon, will partially compensate for the alarming lack of Indian players in the junior events.

Divij and partner had won a marathon men’s doubles second round, after losing the first two sets against Julio Peralta of Chile and Horacio Zaballas of Argentina, before Wimbledon stayed quiet on the Sunday.

Divij and Sitak won 6-7(5), 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5), 6-4, to challenge Jonathan Erlich of Israel and Marcin Matkowski of Poland in the pre-quarterfinals.

The 32-year-old Divij who had made the pre-quarterfinals of the US Open in 2013, French Open last year and the Australian Open this year, would attempt to improve on his record.

Divij, however, was beaten 7-5, 6-3 in the mixed doubles first round in partnership with Alicja Rosolska of Poland, by Marcin Matkowski and Mihaela Buzarnescu of Romania.

Qualifiers Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan went down with guns blazing 6-7(2), 7-6(3), 6-7(3), 3-6 against Ben McLachlan of Japan and Jan Lennard Struff of Germany in the second round.

Rohan Bopanna, who did not play the mixed doubles this time, retired in the second round of men’s doubles in partnership with Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France.

The results:

Men’s doubles (second round): Ben McLachlan (Jpn) & Jan Lennard Struff (Ger) bt Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan 7-6(2), 6-7(3), 7-6(3), 6-3; Frederik Nielsen (Den) & Joe Salisbury (GBR) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Rohan Bopanna 6-4, 7-6(4), 2-1 (retired); Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Divij Sharan bt Julio Peralta (Chi) & Horacio Zaballas (Arg) 6-7(5),4 -6, 6-3, 7-6(5), 6-4.

Mixed doubles (first round): Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rou) bt Divij Sharan & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 7-5, 6-3.

2018-07-09

Karman loses to Yuxuan Zhang in semifinals

Karman Kaur Thandi’s fine run of winning eight singles matches without dropping a set was brought to a halt as she was beaten 6-2, 6-1 by Yuxuan Zhang of China in the semifinals of the $25,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in China on Saturday.

The third seeded Karman bowed to the second seed this time, after having beaten her in three sets in their only previous meeting in Luan, China, in May.

The 20-year-old Karman, ranked a career-best 225, had won the last tournament in Hong Kong for her maiden singles title in the professional circuit.

2018-07-09

Balaji and Vishnu make second round of doubles in Wimbledon

Qualifiers Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan made their presence felt on the grass courts of Wimbledon by making it to the second round of men’s doubles.

The Indian pair, busy most of the time on the Challenger circuit, did not drop a set in beating Marcus Daniell and Wesley Koolhof.

Twelfth seed Rohan Bopanna in partnership with Edouard Roger-Vasselin cruised into the second round. He was joined by Divij Sharan, who was partnering Artem Sitak of New Zealand.

Missing out was Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan in partnership with Austin Krajicek of the US, as the duo lost three tie-breaks against Sander Arends and Matwe Middelkoop.

Purav Raja in partnership with Fabrice Martin made one hell of a fight against Mirza Basic and Dusan Lajovic after losing the first two sets, but lost the decider 7-9 in the advantage fifth-set, quite typical of Wimbledon.

Surprisingly, the mixed doubles draw has only one Indian, and that is Divij Sharan, who is partnering Alicja Rosolska of Poland.

The results:

Men’s doubles (first round): Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Marcus Daniell (Nzl) & Wesley Koolhof (Ned) 7-6(5), 6-4, 7-6(4); Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Rohan Bopanna bt Alex De Mnaur & John Millman (Aus) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4; Mirza Basic (BIH) & Dusan Lajovic (Srb) bt Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Purav Raja 6-2, 6-4, 6-7(5), 4-6, 11-9; Sander Arends & Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) bt Austin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 7-6(5), 7-6(3), 7-6(2); Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Divij Sharan bt Radu Albot (Mda) & Malek Jaziri (Tun) 7-6(4), 6-7(8), 6-3, 6-2.

2018-07-06

Rutuja Bhosale in quarterfinals in China

Rutuja Bhosale bounced back from an indifferent start to beat seventh seed Yue Yuan of China 2-6, 6-1, 6-2 in the pre-quarterfinals of the $25,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in China on Thursday.

Rutuja, however, was beaten in the doubles semifinals, in partnership with Shilin Xu of China.

In the Challenger on hard courts in Italy, top seed Ramkumar Ramanathan was beaten 7-6(5), 7-6(8) by Daniel Brands of Germany.

The Indian challenge ended in Malaysia men’s Futures, as Siddharth Vishwakarma was beaten in the singles quarterfinals by second seed David Perez Sanz of Spain, while the second seeded Sood twins, Chandril and Lakshit lost the doubles quarterfinals.

The results:

€43,000 Challenger men, Recanati, Italy
Singles (first round): Danniel Brands (Ger) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 7-6(5), 7-6(8).

$25,000 ITF men, Saskatchewan, Canada
Singles (first round); Evan Song (US) bt Suraj Prabodh 6-2, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Singles (quarterfinals): David Perez Sanz (Esp) bt Siddharth Vishwakarma 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Ahmed Deedat Abdul Razak & Syed Mohd. Agil Syed Naguib (Mas) bt Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood 7-6(5), 6-4.

$25,000 ITF women, Naiman, China
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale bt Yue Yuan (Chn) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles (semifinals): Jia-Qi Kang (Chn) & Na Ri Kim (Kor) bt Shilin Xu (Chn) & Rutuja Bhosale 6-4, 3-6, [10-3].

2018-07-06

Karman Kaur in doubles quarterfinals in China

Karman Kaur Thandi in partnership with Gozal Ainitdinova of Kazakhstan survived two matchpoints to beat a Chinese pair 15-13 in the super tie-break in the doubles pre-quarterfinals of the $25,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in China on Monday.

Rutuja Bhosale also made the doubles quarterfinals in partnership with Shilin Xu of China.

The results:

$25,000 ITF men, Hong Kong
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Maverick Banes & Blake Ellis (Aus) bt Wei-de Lin (Tpe) & Sidharth Rawat 6-2, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF men, Wichita, US
Qualifying singles (first round): Jonathan Meyer (US) bt Mael Kes 6-2, 6-4; Joshua Goodger (GBR) bt Babli Siva Atturu 6-0, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Saarlouis, Germany
Qualifying singles (second round): Pavle Daljev (Srb) bt Arnav Alok Goel 6-4, 6-3; First round: Arnav Alok Goel bt Gabriel Sanchez (Mex) 6-3, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Ashwin Ryan Sharma (Aus) 6-2, 7-5; Lakshit Sood bt In Kyo Jeong (Kor) 6-4, 7-5.

Second round: Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Parav Dev Garg 6-0, 6-1; Jesse Delaney (Aus) bt Chinmay Pradhan 6-3, 6-1; Palaphoom Kovapitukted (Tha) bt Shubham Malhotra 6-1, 6-2; Marco Brugnerotto (Ita) bt Jatin Dahiya 6-1, 6-3; Lakshit Sood bt Jirat Navasirisomboon (Tha) 6-2, 6-1.

First round: Cheong Hwi Kim (Kor) bt Naesar Jewoor 6-3, 6-3; Shamael Chaudhary (GBR) bt Anshuman Gulia 6-1, 6-1; David Agung Susanto (Ina) bt Dipanshu Garg 6-2, 6-0; Anze Arh (Slo) bt Anuj Malik 0-6, 6-4, 7-5; Yusei Fukuoka (Jpn) bt Chinmay Bakshi 6-2, 6-1; Parav Dev Garg bt Felipe Flach (Bra) 6-4, 6-2; Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Bernardo Azevedo Pereira E Oliveira (Bra) 7-6(5), 7-6(5); Chinmay Pradhan bt Khai Hong Tham (Mas) 6-3, 6-0; Shubham Malhotra bt Jun Chong (Sgp) 6-1, 6-2; Jatin Dahiya bt Alok Aradhya 6-3, 6-3; Marco Brugnerotto (Ita) bt Amit Beniwal 6-3, 6-1; Lakshit Sood bt Davide Pozzi (Ita) 6-1, 6-1; Tom Evans (Auss) bt Krishna Teja Ankam 7-6(3), 6-2; Thomas Hann (Auss) bt Vivek Gautam 6-2, 6-2; Panji Untung Setiawan (Ina) bt Mohit Bhardwaj 6-7(11), 6-1, 6-4; Isaac Becroft (Nzl) bt Vamit Arora 6-1, 6-2; Eduardo Ribeiro (Bra) bt Ribhav Ravikiran 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Castelo Branco, Portugal
Qualifying singles (second round): Terence Das bt Pedro Ferrari Maciel (Bra) 6-4, 6-3; First round: Terence Das bt Nazar Achour (Can) 6-3, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF men, Naiman, China
Singles (first round): Yanni Liu (Chn) bt Snehal Mane 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Gozal Ainitdinova (Kaz) & Karman Kaur Thandi bt Meiling Wang & Mei Xu Wu (Chn) 6-1, 0-6, [15-13]; Nika Kukharchuk (Rus) & Fang Ying Xun (Chn) bt Snehal Mane & Saumya Vig 6-2, 6-1; Shilin Xu (Chn) & Rutuja Bhosale bt Xu Liu Sun & Qianqian Zhao (Chn) 6-1, 6-4.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Dan Ni Wang (Chn) bt Saumya Vig 6-3, 6-4; Snehal Mane bt Pinyi Zuo (Chn) 6-3, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF women, Corroios-Seixal Portugal
Qualifying singles (first round): Anica Stabel (Ger) bt Sathwika Sama 6-3, 5-7, 7-5.

2018-07-02

Zeel Desai caught on slow clay in final

Fourth seeded Zeel Desai was beaten 6-1, 3-6, 6-1 by fifth seed Maria Joao Koehler of Portugal in the final of the $15,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Guimaraes on Sunday.

She had earlier lost the doubles final in partnership with Cristina Ene of Romania.

The fact that the singles final was moved from outdoor hard courts to indoor clay, owing to rain, did not help Zeel, who still managed to make a fight of it.

The 19-year-old Zeel had won a singles title in the professional circuit last year in Gwalior, and has three doubles titles, won in the last three years.

The results:

$15,000 ITF women, Guimaraes, Portugal
Singles (final): Maria Joao Koehler (Por) bt Zeel Desai 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles (final): Karola Patricia Bejenaru (Rou) & Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (Swe) bt Cristina Ene (Rou) & Zeel Desai 6-1, 6-0.

2018-07-02

Manish Sureshkumar wins maiden singles title

Manish Sureshkumar won his maiden singles title in the professional circuit as he battled past Vladyslav Orlov of Ukraine 7-6(5), 0-6, 6-1 in the final of the $15,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament in Sri Lanka on Saturday.

Manish, however, lost the doubles final in partnership with Mohit Mayur. The 18-year-old Manish had already won a doubles title in the ITF circuit in Bhubaneswar in February with Sidharth Rawat.

It was the second singles final in the three week circuit in Colombo for Manish, who had made the semifinals in the second event.

‘’I did not expect to win the title, and was only looking to play solid tennis. I am very happy as this title means a lot. I got used to the court conditions well. I like playing on synthetic surface, but it looks like I am better off on clay ’’, said Manish who kept improving with every match on clay over three weeks.

Manish, who has been training with coach Suresh Kumar Sonachalam from childhood, said that he had trained hard for three weeks after having a ‘’bad phase in Egypt’’.

In the ITF women's event in Portugal, Zeel Desai overcame a tough start to beat Jacqueline Cabaj Awad of Sweden in the semifinals. She, however, lost the doubles final in partnership with Cristine Ene of Romania.


The results:

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singles (final): Manish Sureshkumar bt Vladyslav Orlov (Ukr) 7-6(5), 0-6, 6-1.

Doubles (final): Jirat Navasirisomboon & Chanchai Sookton-Eng (Tha) bt Mohit Mayur & Manish Sureshkumar 6-2, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF women, Guimaraes, Portugal
Singles (semifinals): Zeel Desai bt Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (Swe) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles (final): Karola Patricia Bejenaru (Rou) & Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (Swe) bt Cristina Ene (Rou) & Zeel Desai 6-1, 6-0.

2018-06-30

Manish Sureshkumar meets Nitin Kumar Sinha in semifinals in Colombo

Manish Sureshkumar knocked out third seed Michal Dembek of Poland 6-3, 6-3 and set up a semifinal clash against compatriot Nitin Kumar Sinha in the $15,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament in Colombo on Thursday.

Manish made the doubles semifinals as well, with Mohit Mayur.

In the ITF women's event in Portugal, Zeel Desai made the singles quarterfinals and the doubles semifinals with Cristina Ene of Romania.

The results:

$25,000 ITF men, Hong Kong
Singles (quarterfinals): Congsup Congcar (Tha) bt Sidharth Rawat 7-6(5), 6-4.

$25,000 ITF men, Cordoba, Spain
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Denis Yevseyev (Kaz) bt Adil Kalyanpur 7-5, 7-5.

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singles (quarterfinals): Vladyslav Orlov (Ukr) bt Niki Poonacha 6-4, 6-3; Manish Sureshkumar bt Michal Dembek (Pol) 6-3, 6-3; Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Mohit Mayur & Manish Sureshkumar bt Pruchya Issaro & Phongsapak Kerdiaphee (Tha) 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Guimaraes, Portugal
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (Jpn) bt Mihika Yadav 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Zeel Desai bt Linnea Malmqvist (Swe) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Cristina Ene (Rou) & Zeel Desai bt Fatma Al Nabhani (Oma) & Caroline Romeo (Fra) 3-6, 6-3, 10-6.

2018-06-29

Sidharth Rawat in quarterfinals in Hong Kong

Sidharth Rawat breezed past Skyler Butts of Hong Kong 6-2, 6-2 to make the quarterfinals of the $25,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament in Hong Kong on Wednesday.

Qualifier Adil Kalyanpur made the second round inn Spain, with a 7-5, 6-4 victory over Sergi Perez Contri of Spain.

In Colombo, Niki Poonacha, Manish Sureshkumar, Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam and Nitin Kumar Sinha made the singles quarterfinals.

The results:

$25,000 ITF men, Hong Kong
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Chukang Wang (Chn) bt Karunuday Singh 6-3, 6-3; Sidharth Rawat bt Skyler Butts (Hkg) 6-2, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF men, Cordoba, Spain
Singles (first round): Adil Kalyanpur bt Sergi Perez Contri (Esp) 7-5, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Ignacio Carou (ARg) bt Vasisht Cheruku 6-3, 7-6(3); Niki Poonacha bt Pruchya SIsaro (Tha) 6-4, 6-2; Vladyslav Orlov (Ukr) bt Vijayant Malik 4-2 (retired); Manish Sureshkumar bt Diego Matos (Bra) 6-1, 7-6(2); Michal Dembek (Pol) bt Anvit Bendre 6-2, 6-2; Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam bt Jirat Navasirisomboon (Tha) 6-4, 6-3; Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Muzammil Murtaza (Pak) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubels (quarterfinals): Naoki Takeda & Shunsuke Wakita (Jpn) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & Niki Poonacha 2-6, 6-1, [10-6]; Jirat Navasirisomboon & Chanchai Sookton-Eng (Tha) btt Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood 6-4, 7-6(7).

Pre-quuarterfinals: Pruchya Isaro & Phongsapak Kerolaphee (Tha) bt Anvit Bendre & SD Prajwal Dev 7-6(3), 6-4.

$15,000 ITF women, Guimares, Portugal
Singles (first round): Zeel Desai bt Valeria Bhunu (Zim) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

2018-06-28

Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan, Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan qualify for Wimbledon

Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan lived up to their dream of playing the main draw of Wimbledon by qualifying for it without dropping a set in two rounds in Roehampton.

Sidded sixth, Balaji and Vishnu beat the top seeds Denys Molchanov and Igor Zelenay 6-3, 6-4.

That is some achievement for the two guys ranked 110 and 108 respectively. Of course, Vishnu had played in Wimbledon, in both singles and doubles, when destiny drove him to a partnership with Leander Paes for the London Olympics in 2012.

The joy of the Indian camp was doubled as Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan in partnership with Austin Krajicek of the US grabbed the second of four berths from the qualification stage, with a 7-6(5), 6-3 victory over Edward Corrie and Lloyd Glasspool of Britain.

Last year, Jeevan had partnered Jared Donaldson of the US for Wimbledon main draw and had lost a tough first round, after winning the first two sets against Jay Clarke and Marcus Willis of Britain.

In the women’s singles second qualifying round, Ankita Raina bounced back from being down in the second set and her opponent Vitalia Diatchenko serving for the match, to force the decider in a battle of wits that lasted two hours and 23 minutes.

This was the second Grand Slam attempt by Ankita after the French Open, and she put up a better fare on grass before going down 2-6, 7-5, 4-6.

The results:
Women’s qualifying singles (second round): Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) bt Ankita Raina 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.

Men’s qualifying doubles (second and final round): Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Denys Molchanov (Ukr) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) 6-3, 6-4; Austin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Edward Corrie & Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) 7-6(5), 6-3.

2018-06-28

Ankita Raina glides into second round in Wimbledon qualifying event

Ankita Raina sailed past Maia Lumsden of Britain 6-2, 6-1 in the first qualifying round of Wimbledon in Roehampton on Tuesday.

In the second round, Ankita will play Vitalia Diatchenko of Russia.

The three Indian men Ramkumar Ramanathan, Prajnesh Gunneswaran and Sumit Nagal, however, lost tamely in the first round.

In the men’s doubles qualifying event, Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan progressed to the second round, and so did Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan with Austin Krajicek of the US.

The results:

Men:
Qualifying singles (first round): Kamil Majchrzak (Pol) bt Sumit Nagal 6-2, 6-0; Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-3, 6-4; Tobias Kamke (Ger) bt Prajnesh Gunnesaran 6-1, 6-4.

Qualifying doubles (first round): Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Sergio Galdos (Per) & Gerald Melzer (Aut) 6-3, 6-4; Austin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Aidan McHugh & Marcus Willis (GBR) 7-6(3), 6-3..

Women:
Qualifying singles (first round): Ankita Raina bt Maia Lumsden (GBR) 6-2, 6-1.

2018-06-27

Karunuday Singh beats top seed in Hong Kong

Karunuday Singh beat top seed Li Zhe of China in the first round of the $25,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament in Hong Kong on Tuesday.

Karunuday led 7-6(1) when the Chinese retired before the start of the second set.

In the ITF women’s event in Portugal, qualifier Mihika Yadav battled past Lauren Proctor of the US 6-4, 5-7, 7-5 in the first round.

The results:

$25,000 ITF men, Hong Kong
Singles (first round): Karunuday Singh bt Li Zhe (Chn) 7-6(1) retired; Sidharth Rawat bt Kaito Uessugi (Jpn) 6-4, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singles (first round): Tyler Mercier (US) bt Mohit Mayur 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (retired); Vasisht Cheruku bt SD Prajwal Dev 2-6, 7-5 6-4; Pruchya Isaro (Tha) bt Gokul Suresh 6-2, 6-2; Vijayant Malik bt Anirudh Chandrasekar 6-4, 6-4; Manish Sureshkumar bt Sharmal Dissanayake (Sri) 6-0 (retired); Anvit Bendre bt Phongsapak Kerdlaphee (Tha) 6-1, 6-4; Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam bt Paramveer Singh Bajwa 6-3, 6-1; Muzammil Murtaza (Pak) bt VM SSandeep 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Thomas Brechemier (Fra) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfiinals): Mohit Mayur & Manish Sureshkumar bt Darko Jandric (Srb) & Diego Matos (Bra) 6-3, 6-3; Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & Niki Poonacha bt Muzammil Murtaza (Pak) & Stefan Vujic (Auss) 7-6(7), 7-6(4); Naoki Takeda & Shunsuke Wakita (Jpn) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar & PC Vignesh 3-6, 6-2, [11-9]; Jirat Navasirisomboon & Chanchai Sookton-Eng (Tha) bt Kittirat Kerdlaphee (Tha) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-2, 7-6(5); Chandri Sood & Lakshit Sood bt Alex Fairbanks & Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (Sri) 6-1, 3-0 (retired).

Qualifying singles (second and final round); Vasisht Cheruku bt Yugal Bnasal 6-4, 6-7(9), 6-4.

$15,000 ITF women, Guinares, Portugal
Singles (first round): Mihika Yadav bt Lauren Proctor (US) 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Mihika Yadav bt Ortega Redondo (Esp) 7-5, 6-0.

2018-06-27

Divij Sharan, Purav Raja lose early on grass before Wimbledon

Divij Sharan inn partnership with Artem Sitak of New Zealand was beaten 6-4, 6-4 by the top seeds Juan Sebastiann Cabal and Robert Farah of Colombia in the doubles pre-quarterfinals of the €721,085 ATP tennis tournament in Eastborune on Monday.

In the 486,145 ATP event in Turkey, Purav Raja in partnership with Fabrice Martin of France was beaten 6-3, 6-2 by Marcelo Demoliner and Santiago Gonzalez in the doubles pre-quarterfinals.

The results:

€721,085 ATP, Eastbourne, Britain
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Juan Sebastian Cabal & Robert Farah (Col) bt Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Divij Sharan 6-4, 6-4.

€486,145 ATP, Antalya, Turkey
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) & Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) bt Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Purav Raja 6-3, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF men, Hong Kong
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Francis Casey Alcantara (Phi) & Chu-Huan Yi (Tpe) bt Sidharth Rawat & Karunuday Singh 6-0, 6-4.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Congsup Congcar (Tha) bt Armaan Bhatia 6-3, 6-1; First round: Armaan Bhatia bt Marvin Mang Hin Lee (Hkg) 7-5, 6-1.

$25,000 ITF men, Cordoba, Spain
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Adil Kalyanpur bt Winter Lopez (Esp) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singles (first round): Niki Poonacha bt Kittirat Kerdlaphee (Tha) 6-3, 6-2.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Yash Chaurasia 6-0, 6-0; Mohit Mayur bt Chayanon Kaewsuto (Tha) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6(3); Anvit Bendre bt Jatin Dahiya 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-3; Gokul Suresh bt Chandril Sood 6-3, 6-3; Diego Matos (Bra) bt Amarnath Arora 6-1, 6-2.

First round: Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (Sri) 5-5 (retired); Yash Chaurasia bt Tushar Madan 6-2, 6-3; Mohit Mayur bt Paras Dahiya 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Chayanon Kaewsuto (Tha) bt Naithrav Srinivasan 6-2, 6-1; Naoki Takeda (Jpn) bt Amit Beniwal 6-4, 6-1; Vasisht Cheruku bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi 6-0, 7-6(0); Yugal Bansal bt Mohit Bhardwaj 6-1, 6-2; Anvit Bendre t Vorachon Rakpuangchon (Tha) 6-1, 6-4; Jatinn Dahiya bt Alex Fairbanks (Sri) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3; Chandril Sood bt Shashank Theertha 7-6(5), 6-2; Gokul Suresh bt Tonkla Mulada (Tha) 6-2, 6-3; Chanchai Sookton-Eng (Tha) bt Vishvender Singh Chankhar 6-1, 6-0; Amarnath Arora bt Roy Hobbs (Sgp) 0-6, 6-3, 7-5; Diego Matos (Bra) bt PC Vignesh 6-4, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Hammamet, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (first round): Marie Mettraux (Sui) bt Niditra Rajmohan 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Curtea de Arges, Romania
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Alexandra Iordache (Rou) bt Isha Budwal 6-2, 6-3; Second round: Isha Budwal bt Tania Munteanu (Rou) 6-3, 6-4; First round: Isha Budwal bt Marina Timofeeva (Rus) 6-1, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF women, Guinares, Portugal
Qualifying singles (second round): Mihika Yadav bt Sofia Smagina (Rus) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Paulina Jastrzebska (Pol) bt Sathwika Sama 6-3, 6-2; First round: Sathwika Sama bt Rita Pedroso (Por) 6-3, 6-2.

 


2018-06-26

Saketh tumbles, Jeevan, Karman win titles

Qualifier Saketh Myneni’s fine run was cut short in the semifinals by top seed Nikola Milojevic of Serbia with a 6-4, 5-7, 6-0 score in the $75,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Uzbekistan on Saturday.

In the doubles final, Saketh and Vijay Sundar Prashanth were beaten 6-4, 6-4 by the Russians, Ivan Gakhov and Alexander Pavlioutchenkov.

Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan clinched the doubles title in partnership with Austin Krajicek of the US, in the € 127,000 Challenger in Ilkley.

It was the second Challenger doubles title of the season for Jeevan, who had won the Dallas Challenger with Christopher Rungkat. It was the sixth Challenger doubles title for the 29-year-old Jeevan, who won the Chennai ATP Tour event last year with Rohan Bopanna.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Hong Kong, second seed Karman Kaur Thandi outclassed top seed Jia-Jing Lu of China 6-1, 6-2 to clinch her maiden singles title in the professional circuit.

The 261st ranked Karman had won three doubles titles, but was hunting for the elusive singles crown.

The results:

€ 127,000 Challenger men, Ilkley, UK
Doubles (final): Austrin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Kevin Krawietz & Andreas Mies) 6-3, 6-3.

$75,000 Challenger men, Fergana, Uzbekistan
Singles (semifinals): Nikola Milojevic (Srb) bt Saketh Myneni 6-4, 5-7, 6-0.

Doubles (final): Ivan Gakhov & Alexander Pavlioutchenkov bt Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth (Rus) 6-4, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF women, Hong Kong
Singles (final): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Jia-Jing Lu (Chn) 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Amarante, Portugal
Singles (quarterfinals): Valeria Bhunu (Zim) bt Snehadevi Reddy 7-5, 2-6, 6-2.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Alba Carrillo Marin (Esp) & Ines Murta (Por) bt Lou Brouleau (Fra) & Snehadevi Reddy 7-6(3), 6-2.

2018-06-25

Saketh Myneni in singles quarterfinals and doubles semifinals in Fergana

Qualifier Saketh Myneni continued to assert his class as he outplayed seventh seed Roberto Subervi of Dominican Republic 6-0, 6-4 in the pre-quarterfinals of the $75,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Uzbekistan on Wednesday.

Saketlh went on to make the doubles semifinals with Vijay Sundar Prashanth.

In the ATP event at the Queen’s Club, Rohan Bopanna in partnership with Edouard Roger-Vasselin was beaten 6-4, 6-7(6), 10-7 by the top seeds Oliver Marach and Mate Pavic in the doubles quarterfinals.

Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan made the doubles semifinals in the Challenger in Ilkley, and so did Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan with Austin Krajicek. Third seeded Purav Raja and John-Patrick Smith were beaten in the quarterfinals by wild card entrants Liam Broady and Scott Clayton of Britain.

The quarterfinal entry was worth 90 ATP points and € 16,230 for the Indo-French pair.

Prarthana Thomabre, who had won her maiden title at the $100,000 level last week, made the doubles quarterfinals of the $100,000 evnet in Ilkley in partnership with Rika Fujiwara of Japan. The Indo-Japanese pair won 10-7 in the suepr tie-break against Desirae Krawczyk and Ingrid Neel of the US.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Hong Kong, Karman Kaur Thandi stormed into the semifinals, dropping three games to Mai Hontama of Japan. However, Karman was beaten in the doubles semifinals, in partnership with Tessah Andrianjafitrimo of France. Pranjala Yadlapalli made the doubles final in partnership with Victoria Muntean of France.

The results:

€ 2,116,915 ATP 500, Queen’s Club, London, UK
Doubles (quarterfinals): Oliver Marach (Aut) & Mate Pavic (Cro) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Rohan Bopanna 6-4, 6-7(6), [10-7].

€ 127,000 Challenger men, Ilkley, Britain
Doubles (quarterfinals): Austin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Frederik Nielsen (Den) & Joe Salisbury (GBR) 6-3, 7-6(7); Liam Broady & Scott Clayton (GBR) bt John-Patrick Smith (Aus) & Purav Raja 6-3, 7-6(6); Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Jonathan Eysseric & Hugo Nys (Fra) 6-3, 7-6(4).

$75,000 Challenger men, Fergana, Uzbekistan
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Saketh Myneni bt Roberto Cid Subervi (Dom) 6-0, 6-4.
Doubles (quarterfinals: Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Nikola Milojevic (Srb) & Aldin Setkic (BIH) 6-1, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singles (quarterfinals): Manish Sureshkumar bt Kaza Vinayak Sharma 7-5, 7-5; Alexander Zhurbin (Rus) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals: Diego Matos & Thales Turini (Bra) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam & VM Ranjeet 6-4, 6-2; Anvit Bendre & Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Naoki Taketa & Shunsuke Wakita (Jpn) 6-3, 7-6(2).

$100,000 ITF women, Ilkley, Britan
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rika Fujiwara (Jpn) & Prarthana Thombare bt Desirae Krawczyk & Ingrid Neel (US) 7-5, 6-7(6), [10-7].

$25,000 ITF women, Hong Kong
Singles (quarterfinals): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Mai Hontama (Jpn) 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles (semifinals): Victoria Muntean (Fra) & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Risa Ozaki & Ramu Ueda (Jpn) 7-5, 7-5; Pei-Chi Lee (Tpe) & Jessy Rompies (Ina) bt Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (Fra) & Karman Kaur Thandi 6-2, 7-5.

$25,000 ITF women, Fergana, Uzbekistan
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Anastasia Frolova (Rus) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Ksenia Palkina (Kgz) & Riya Bhatia bt Nastja Kolar (Slo) & Alexandra Riley (US) 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Amarante, Portural
Singles (first round): Snehadevi Reddy bt Claudia Cianci (Por) 6-1, 7-5; Zeel Desai bt Armitano Mathilde (Fra) 6-1, 7-5.

 


2018-06-22

Karman Kaur Thandi in quarterfinals in Hong Kong

 

Karman Kaur Thandi sailed into the quarterfinals of the $25,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Hong Kong, with a 6-4, 6-1 victory over Ma Yexin of China on Wednesday.

In the ITF men’s Futures in Colombo, Kaza Vinayak Sharma, Manish Sureshkumar and Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam made the quarterfinals.

The results:

$75,000 Challenger men, Fergana, Uzbekistan
Doubles (quarterfinals): Ivan Gakhov & Alexander Pavlioutchenkov (Rus) bt Alex Lawson (US) & Arjun Kadhe 7-5, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): David Perez Sanz (Esp) bt Chandril Sood 6-3, 6-3; Kaza Vinayak Sharma bt Ignacio Carou (Arg) 6-1, 3-2 (retired); Manish Sureshkumar bt Giovani Samaha (Lbn) 7-5, 6-1; Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam bt Anze Arh (Slo) 6-3, 6-2; Alexander Zhurbin (Rus) bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-2, 6-1.
First round: Chayanon Kaewsuto (Tha) bt Kunal Anand 6-7(4), 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Vladyslav Orlov (Ukr) & David Perez Sanz (Esp) bt Kunal anand & Kaza Vinayak Sharma 7-6(5), 6-2; Ignacio Carou (Arg) & Daniel Mora (Col) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar & PC Vignesh 4-6, 6-3, [10-5]; Yasitha De Silva & Shamal Dissanayake (Sri) bt Vasisht Cheruku & SD Prajwal Dev 6-2, 7-5; Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam & VM RAnjeet bt Gregg Malawer (US) & Chaska Rakotondrainibe (Sri) 6-1, 6-1; Anvit Bendre & Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood 6-4, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Hong Kong
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Ma Yexiin (Chn) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (Fra) & Karman Kaur Thandi bt Justine Sophie Mwan Tung Leong & Man YIng Maggie Ng (Hkg) 6-1, 6-4; Victoria Muntean (Fra) & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Kwan Yau Ng & Ho Ching Wu (Hkg) 7-5, 7-5.

$25,000 ITF women, Fergana, Uzbekistan
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Guzal Yusupova (Uzb) bt Riya Bhatia 7-6(1), 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ksenia Palkina (Kgz) & Riya Bhatia bt Sai Samhitha & Natasha Palha 6-3, 6-4; Sofya Lansere & Kamila Rakhimova (Rus) bt Anna Morgina (Rus) & Rutuja Bhosale 6-2, 7-6(4).

$15,000 ITF women, Amarante, Portugal
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Karola Patricia Bajenaru (Rou) & Daniella Silva (Can) bt Cristina Ene (Rou) & Zeel Desai 6-0, 0-6, 11-9.


2018-06-21

Yuki Bhambri qualifies for Queen’s Club

Yuki Bhambri continued with his fabulous run and qualified for the Queen’s Club tennis tournament on grass, winning two rounds, in London.

The 25-year-old Yuki who started by dropping the first set against wild card James Ward, dropped nine games in all in the next four sets, in setting up a first round against Milos Raonic.

Rohan Bopanna will open the doubles with Edouard Rger-Vasselin of France against Kevin Anderson and Julien Benneteau.

In the $871,028 WTA event in Birmingham, Ankita Raina went down fighting in three sets to Priscilla Hon of Australia in the first qualifying round. The effort was worth one WTA point and $1,122.

Interestingly, Ankita got into the qualifying draw as an alternate, as Yulia Putintseva of Kazakhstan, whom she had beaten in the Fed Cup in February in three sets, and who went on to make the French Open quarterfinals, pulled out.

In the Challenger in Ilkley, Prajnesh Gunneswaran gave a walkover to Hiroki Moriya of Japan in the second round, after having beaten Dennis Novikov of US in straight sets.

Ramkumar Ramanathan is the sixth seed in the main draw, and will play Sebastian Ofner of Austria in the first round. In the doubles, Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan partners Austin Krajicek, Purav Raja is seeded third with John Smith of Australia while Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan is the all-India pair.

Saketh Myneni and Sasi Kumar Mukund reached the third and final qualifying round of the $75,000 Challenger in Fergana, and will play Aslan Karatsev of Russia and Tung-Lin Wu of Chinese Taipei respectively. Sidharth Rawat and Arjun Kadhe lost in the second quaifying round.

Saketh who dismissed the top seed Kaichi Uchida of Japan in the first qualifying round, will partner Vijay Sundar Prashanth in doubles, while Arjun Kadhe joins hands with Alex Lawson of the US.

Prarthana Thombare in partnership with Luksika Kumkhum of Thailand won the doubles title, by beating the top seeds Naomi Broady of Britain and Asia Mukhammad of the US, in the $100,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Manchester.

It was the biggest doubles title in the professional circuit for the 23-year-old Prarthana who had won the bronze medal in partnership with Sania Mirza in the Asian Games in Incheon in 2014.

It was the first doubles title of the season, and 21st in her career for Prarthana who has been focusing only on doubles for quite some time, a venture that helped her compete in the Rio Olympics with Sania.

She also has three singles titles in the ITF women’s circuit.
In the ITF men’s Futures final in Colombo, Manish Sureshkumar was beaten 7-5, 6-2 by second seed Alexander Zhurbin of Russia.

The results:

€ 2,116,915 ATP 500, Queen’s Club, London, UK
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Yuki Bhambri bt Taylor Fritz (US) 6-4, 6-2; First round: Yuki Bhambri bt James Ward (GBR) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

€ 127,000 Challenger men, Ilkley, UK
Qualifying singles (second round): Hiroki Moriya (Jpn) w.o. Prajnesh Gunneswaran; First round: Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Dennis Novikov (US) 6-4, 6-2.

$75,000 Challenger men, Fergana, Uzbekistan
Qualifying singles (second round): Saketh Myneni bt Vladyslav Manafov (Ukr) 3-0 (retired); Sasikumar Mukund bt Aziz Dadabaev (Uzb) 6-3, 6-2; Aslan Karatsev (Rus) bt Sidharth Rawat 6-2, 6-4; Tung-Lin Wu (Tpe) bt Arjun Kadhe 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
First round: Saketh Myneni bt Kaichi Uchida (Jpn) 6-3, 6-4; Sidharth Rawat bt Sagadat Ayap (Kaz) 6-2, 6-2; Arjun Kadhe bt Roman Khassanov (Kaz) 6-3, 6-3; Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Vijay Sundar Prashanth 6-3, 6-4.

$871,028 WTA, Birmingham, UK
Qualifying singles (first round): Priscilla Hon (Aus) bt Ankita Raina 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

$100,000 ITF women, Manchester, Britain
Doubles (final): Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) & Prarthana Thombare bt Naomi Broady (GBR) & Asia Muhammad (US) 7-6(5), 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singles (final): Alexander Zhurbin (Rus) bt Manish Sureshkumar 7-5, 6-2.

2018-06-18

Ishaque Eqbal, Bhuvana Kalva triumph in Chandigarh

Lucky loser and top seed Ishaque Eqbal outplayed Calvin Golmei 6-3, 6-1 to clinch the men’s title in the Rs.100,000 AITA ranking tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex on Friday.

It was a double crown for Ishaque, as he in partnership with Yash Yadav won the doubles title.

Bhuvana Kalva got off to a whirlwind start against qualifier Sharannya Gaware and glided to a 6-0, 6-4 victory in the women’s final.

Yubarani Banerjee and Shweta Rana asserted themselves as the top seeds in clinching the women’s doubles title.

The results (finals):

Men: Ishaque Eqbal bt Calvin Golmei 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Yash Yadav & Ishaque Eqbal bt Ajay Malik & Sunil Malik 6-3, 6-4.

Women: Bhuvana Kalva bt Sharannya Gaware 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles: Yubarani Banerjee & Shweta Rana bt Saumya Vig & Nithya Raj 6-2, 6-4.

2018-06-16

Prajnesh Gunneswaran beaten in second round in Mercedes Cup ATP tennis NEW DELHI, JUNE 14:

Prajnesh Gunneswaran was unable to set up a dream date with Roger Federer on grass, as he was beaten 7-6(4), 6-3 by Giudo Pella of Argentina in the pre-quarterfinals of the € 729,340 Mercedes Cup ATP tennis tournament in Stuttgart on Thursday.

In a keen contest, Pella, regular top-100 player in the professional circuit for the last few years, converted one of five breakpints and saved two breakpoints that he faced, to meet Federer in the quarterfinals.

Prajnesh collected 32 ATP points, including 12 for qualification, and pocketed € 11,210 from his maiden appearance in an ATP event.

Ankita Raina in partnership with Ingrid Neel of the US was beaten in the doubles quarterfinals of the $100,000 ITF women’s event in Manchester by Harriet Dart and Katy Dunne.

The results:

€ 729,340 Mercedes Cup ATP, Stuttgart, Germany
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Guido Pella (Arg) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran 7-6(4), 6-3.

$100,000 ITF women, Manchester, Britain
Doubles (quarterfinals): Harriet Dart & Katy Dunne (GBR) bt Ingrid Neel (US) & Ankita Raina 6-2, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singles (quarterfinals): Mohit Mayur bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-4, 6-0; Manish Sureshkumar bt Pruchya Isaro (Tha) 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles (semifinals): Diego Matos & Thales Turini (Bra) bt Kunal Anand & Kaza Vinayak Sharma 7-6(4), 7-6(3).

$15,000 ITF men, Harare, Zimbabwe
Singles (quarterfinals): Benjamin Lock (Zim) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar 6-4, 6-4; Mehluli Don Ayanda Sibanda (Zim) bt Dhruv Sunish 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles (semifinals): Benjamin Lock & Courtney John Lock (Zim) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & Niki Poonacha 6-1, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Obidos, Portugal
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Berfu Cengiz (Tur) bt Mahak Jain 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles (semifinals): Giulia Gatto-Monticone & Giorgia Marchetti (Ita) bt Francisca Jorge (Por) & Snehadevi Reddy 6-4, 6-2.

2018-06-15

Bhuvana Kalva meets Sharannya Gaware in final

Bhuvana Kalva overcame an indifferent start to beat Saumya Vig 1-6, 6-1, 6-2 in the women’s semifinals of the Rs.100,000 AITA ranking tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex on Thursday.

In the final, Bhuvana will play qualifier Sharannya Gaware who beat fourth seed Dakshata Patel 7-5, 6-3.

In the men’s section, lucky-loser and top seed Ishaque Eqbal outplayed Vipul Mehta for the loss of three games to set up a title clash against Calvin Golmei.

The results (semifinals):

Men: Ishaque Eqbal bt Vipul Mehta 6-1, 6-2; Calvin Golmei bt Sunil Malik 7-6(4), 6-4.

Doubles: Yash Yadav & Ishaque Eqbal bt Shimon Santosh Shastri & Aakash Nandwal 6-2, 7-5; Ajay Malik & Sunil Malik bt Eklavya Singh & Abhiveer Singh Shekhawat 6-2, 4-6, [10-5].

Women: Bhuvana Kalva bt Saumya Vig 1-6, 6-1, 6-2; Sharannya Gaware bt Dakshata Patel 7-5, 6-3.

Doubels: Yubarani Banerjee & Shweta Rana bt Sharannya Gaware & Sarah Dev 6-3, 6-4; Saumya Vig & NIthya Raj bt Sara Yadav & Shrishti Daas 6-2, 6-4.

2018-06-15

Top seed Ishaque Eqbal in quarterfinals

 

Lucky loser but top seed, Ishaque Eqbal battled past Rishabdev Raman 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-2 in the men’s pre-quarterfinals of the Rs.100,000 AITA ranking tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex on Tuesday.

In another sharp match, Calvin Golmei blew away the challenge from third seed Digivjay Singh Mehta 6-1, 6-2.

In the women’s section, qualifier Sharannya Gaware who had knocked out second seed Shweta Rana, blanked Adrija Biswas to make the quarterfinals.

Left hander Saumya Vig battled past eighth seed Shrishti Daas in three sets, while Sarah Dev managed to pip Prinkle Singh in another three-setter.

Top seed NIthya Raj beat Kaavya Sawhney to set up a quarterfinal against Bhuvana Kalva, who did beat sixth seed Arthi Muniyan, but has herself much superior credentials in the international circuit.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Men: Ishaque Eqbal bt Rishabdev Raman 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-2; Arghya Das bt Gautam Anand 6-3, 7-5; Jaydeep Singh Chudasama bt Eklavya Singh 6-1, 6-3; Vipul Mehta bt Udayan Bhakar 7-6(3), 2-6, 6-1; Yuvraj Singh bt Ranjeet Singh 7-6(2), 6-2; Calvin Golmei bt Digvijay Singh Mehta 6-1, 6-2; Sunil Malik bt Fardeep Qamar 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Ajay Malik bt Bharath Nishok Kumaran 6-2, 6-3.

Women: NIthya Raj bt Kaavya Sawhney 6-4, 6-3; Bhuvana Kalva bt Arthi Muniyan 6-4, 6-2; Vanshika Choudhary bt Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa 6-3, 6-4; Saumya Vig bt Shrishti Daas 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; Sarah Dev bt Prinkle Singh 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; Dakshata Patel bt Himaanshika 6-2, 6-4; Sara Yadav bt Pooja Ingale 6-2, 7-5; Sharannya Gaware bt Adrija Biswas 6-0, 6-0.


2018-06-13

Ramkumar fires his way to second round in Nottingham Challenger

Davis Cupper and fifth seed Ramkumar Ramanathan fired 18 aces on his way to a 6-7(4), 7-5, 6-4 victory over Jason Jung of Chinese Taipei in the first round of the 127,000 Challenger tennis tournament on grass in Nottingham, UK, on Monday.

In the ATP Tour event at s-Hertogenbosch, Daniil Medvedev of Russia defeated Yuki Bhambri 6-4, 6-1 in the first round.

In the doubles pre-quarterfinals, Purav Raja in partnership with Fabrice Martin of France progressed into the quarterfinals, following a hard-earned 7-5, 7-5 victory over alternates, Marius Copil and Stefanos Tsitsipas.

In the ITF men’s Futures in Harare, Dhruv Sunish knocked out fourth seed Darko Bojanovic 6-2, 6-4 in the first round. In another match, Niki Poonacha knocked out the seventh seed.

The results:

€ 686,080 ATP, s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Singles (first round): Daniil Medvedev (Rus) bt Yuki Bhambri 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Purav Raja bt Marius Cpil (Rou) & Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) 7-5, 7-5.

€127,000 Challenger men, Nottingham, UK
Singles (first round): Ramkumar Ramanathan bt Jason Jung (Tpe) 6-7(4), 7-5, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singels (first round): Manish Sureshkumar bt Jirat Navasirisomboon Tha) 6-1, 6-1; Ignacio Carou (Arg) bt Kunal Anand 5-7, 6-3, 6-0; Vladyslav Orlov (Ukr) bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-4, 7-5; Chandril Sood bt Darko Jandric (Srb) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Calum Puttergill (Aus) & Giovani Samaha (Lbn) bt Vasisht Cheruku & SD Prajwal Dev 6-3, 7-5; Mohit Mayur & Manish Sureshkumar bt Tyler Mercier (US) & Shunsuke Wakita (Jpn) 6-2, 6-2; Naoki Takeda (Jpn) & Gokul Suresh bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam & VM Ranjeet 6-4, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Harare, Ziimbabwe
Singles (first round): Benjamin Lock (Zim) bt Anurag Nenwani 6-2, 6-3; Dhruv Sunish bt Darko Bojanovic (BIH) 6-2, 6-4; Niki Poonacha bt Siphosothando Montsi (RSA) 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) & Anurag Nenwani bt Jason Chigazira & Mark Chigazira (Zim) 6-1, 6-1; Anirudh Chandrasekar & PC Vignesh bt Jayesh Pungliya & Dhruv Sunish 6-4, 6-1.

$25,000 ITF women, Singapore
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Alexandra Bozovic & Alicia Smith (Aus) bt Ramu Lleda (Jpn) & Riya Bhatia 7-5, 6-2.

2018-06-12

Prajnesh Gunneswaran drives on grass to join Roger Federer in the Mercedes Cup

Davis Cupper Prajnesh Gunneswaran had a smooth drive into the main draw of the Mercedes Cup, as he beat Christian Harrison of the US 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 in the second and final qualifying round in Stuttgart, Germany, on Sunday.

The 28-year-old Prajnesh, ranked 183, will challenge sixth seed Denis Shapovalov of Canada in the first round. He figures in the same quarter as top seed Roger Federer.

Prajnesh actually joined his friends, Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan who already figure in the doubles main draw. The Indian pair is drawn to meet the German wild cards, Philipp Petzschner and Tim Puetz.

In the $250,000 WTA event in Nottingham, seventh seed Ankita Raina continued with her struggle to find her footing on grass, as she was beaten 6-0, 6-4 by Naiktha Bains of Australia in the first qualifying round.

In the $50,000 Challenger in Almaty, Sasi Kumar Mukund was beaten 6-7(4), 7-5, 6-0 by seventh seed Joao Menezes of Brazil in the first qualifying round. Sidharth Rawat was put out by second seed Yusuka Takahashi of Japan while Arjun Kadhe was beaten by Daniel Masur of Germany. 
Arjun made the doubles main draw as a wild card with Denis Yevseyev of Kazakhstan.

Davis Cupper Sumit Nagal figures in the main draw of singles and will play eighth seed Uladzimir Ignatik of Belarus.

Yuki Bhambri figures in the 686,080 Libema Open in s-Hertogenbosch in the Netherlands, and starts against the 53rd ranked Daniil Medvedev of Russia, who treats grass as his favourite. In the doubles draw, Purav Raja and Divij Sharan figure with their partners Fabrice Martin and Artem Sitak respectively.

Ramkumar Ramanathan will start as the fifth seed in the €127,000 Challenger in Nottingham, and will play Jason Jung of Chinese Taipei in the first round.

In the men’s Futures in Harare, Zimbabwe, Jayesh Pungliya qualified for the main draw from among the 12 Indians. PC Vignesh was into the third set of the final qualifying round against Nicolas Genovese of Switzerland.

The main draw has Anurag Nenwani, Anirudh Chandrasekar, Dhruv Sunish and Niki Poonacha as direct entrants.

In Colombo, Chandril Sood and Mohit Mayur made the main draw from the qualifying event that featured 15 Indian players. The two joined VM Ranjeet, Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam, Vijayant Malik, Manish Sureshkumar, Kaza Vinayak Sharma, Kunal Anand, Nitin Kumar Sinha and SD Prajwal Dev in the main draw.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Portugal, national champion Mahak Jain made the main draw from the qualifying event without hitting a ball. She got a walkover in the second and final round after a bye in the first. Snehadevi Reddy and Sathwika Sama were scheduled to play their second and final qualifying round.

In the ITF women’s event in Singapore, national champion Riya Bhatia was beaten in the second and final qualifying round. She, however, made the doubles main draw. Karman Kaur Thandi has been seeded second in the singles, and drawn to meet Pei-Chi Lee of Chinese Taipei.

The results:
€ 729,340 Mercedes Cup, Stuttgart, Germany
Qualifying singles (second and final round); Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Christian Harrison (US) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; First round: Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Evan King (US) 6-1, 6-4.

$250,000 WTA, Nottingham, England
Qualifying singles (first round): Naiktha Bains (Aus) bt Ankita Riana 6-0, 6-4.

$50,000 Challenger men, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Qualifying singles (first round): Daniel Masur (Ger) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-4, 7-5; Yusuke Takahashi (Jpn) bt Sidharth Rawat 7-6(2), 6-2; Joao Menezes (Bra) bt Sasi Kumar Mukund 6-7(4), 7-5, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF men, Harare, Zimbabwe
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Jayesh Pungliya bt Sahil Gaware 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(4); Gonzalo Tomas Perez Bacigalupo (Arg) bt Taha Kapadia 7-6(4), 6-3.

Second round: Jayesh Pungliya bt Kunal Vazirani 6-7(6), 6-2, 6-4; Sahil Gaware bt Vlacheslav Glebov (Rus) 6-4, 6-2; Taha Kapadia bt Jorge Blanco Guadalupe (Esp) 4-2 (retired); Jean Erasmus (Nam) bt Prashant Sawant 6-1, 6-0; Jan Jermar (Cze) bt Bharath Srinivaan Parthasarathy 6-3, 6-4; Jiri Vencl (Cze) bt Gunjan Jadhav 6-1, 6-4; NIkolas Moceanu (US) bt Anshumat Srivastava 7-6(4), 6-2; PC Vignesh bt Michale-Ray Pallares-Gonzalez (Dom) 6-3, 6-4.

First round: Lefa Ashley Sibanda (Bot) bt Arjun Mahadevan 1-6, 6-4, 6-4; Nikolas Moceanu (US) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; PC Vignesh bt Atharva Sharma 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Daniel Mora (Col) bt Jatin Dahiya 6-1, 7-5; Chandril Sod bt Chanchai Sookton-Eng (Tha) 6-3, 6-1; Louis Clark (Aus) bt Paramveer Singh Bajwa 6-3, 5-7, 6-2; Diego Matos (Bra) bt Lakshit Sood 6-4, 6-1; Mohit Mayur bt Anvit Bendre 6-2, 6-4; Anze Arh (Slo) bt Vasisht Cheruku 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

First round: Chayanon Kaewsuto (Tha) bt Paras Dahiya 6-3, 7-6(8); Jatin Dahiya bt Mohit Bhardwaj 6-1, 6-4; Chandril Sood bt Tushar Madan 6-0, 6-1; Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Yash Chaurasia 7-5, 6-4; Lakshit Sood bt Stanislav Poplavskyy (Ukr) 7-6(5), 1-1 (retired); Naoki Takeda (Jpn) bt Vishvender Singh Dhankhar 6-0, 3-0 (reitred); Mohit Mayur bt Gokul Suresh 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Anvit Bendre bt Amarnath Arora 6-1, 6-4; Vasisht Cheruku bt Amit Beniwal 6-0, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Martos, Spain
Qualifying singles (first round): Nathan Nicholson (Esp) bt Dhyan Patel 6-1, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF women, Singapore
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Ji-Hee Choi (Kor) bt Riya Bhatia 6-4, 7-5; First round: Riya Bhatia bt Mariana Correa (Ecu) 6-4, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF women, Obidos, Portugal
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Mahak Jain w.o. Catarina Castro Cerqueira (Por); First round: Sathwika Sama bt Ines Teixeira (Por) 6-0, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Hammamet, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (first round): Ayaka Ozeki (Jpn) bt Niditra Rajmohan 6-1, 6-0.

2018-06-11

Ishaque Eqbal and NIthya Raj top seeds in AITA ranking tennis

Eklavya Singh bounced back from a slow start to beat Yash Yadav 3-6, 6-2, 6-1 in the final qualifying round of the Rs.100,000 AITA ranking tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex, Chandigarh, on Sunday.

Interestingly, Yash Yadav not only made the main draw as a lucky loser but also drew another lucky loser Rishabhdev Raman in the first round.

Gautam Anand blanked Ishaque Eqbal, who made the main draw as a lucky loser and was seeded No.1. In fact, there were seven lucky losers in all.

In the women’s section, Kaavya Sawhney, Sarah Dev and Sharannya Gaware were some of the prominent players to qualify for the main draw. There were four lucky loser spots in the women’s draw as well.

Nithya Raj was seeded No.1 ahead of Shweta Rana and the two drew qualifiers Simran Pritam and Sharannya Gaware respectively in the first round.

The results (final qualifying round):

Men: Gautam Anand bt Ishaque Eqbal 6-0, 6-0; Ajay Malik bt Rahul Shankar 6-2, 6-0; Aakash Nandwal bt Anuj Malik 6-1, 7-6(1); Ranjeet Singh bt Gaurav Gulia 6-3, 6-0; Bharat Nishok Kumaran bt Rishabh Dev Raman 7-5, 6-0; Eklavya Singh bt Yash Yadav 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Lakshay Gupta bt Vipul Mehta 6-2, 6-2; Yugank Bhardwaj bt Chinmay Bakshi 6-2, 6-2.

Women: Kaavya Sawhney bt Prabhleen Sekhon 6-2, 6-2; Muskan Gupta bt Priyanka Jakhar 6-1, 6-0; Shamita Yadav bt Gaayathri Shankar 6-2, 6-4; Vanshika Choudhary bt Manali Srivastav 6-0, 6-0; Sonakshi Bhatnagar bt Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; Sarah Dev bt Pooja Ingale 6-2, 6-1; Shrannya Gaware bt Ananya Bhargava 6-0, 6-1; Simran Pritam bt Alisha Menon 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

2018-06-11

Yuki Bhambri in quarterfinals of Surbiton Challenger

Third seed Yuki Bhambri overcame stiff resistance from Alex Bolt with a 6-4, 3-6, 6-1 victory in the pre-quarterfinals of the 127,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Surbiton, Britain, on Thursday.

In the quarterfinals, Yuki will play sixth seed Alex Di Minaur of Australia.

Ramkumar Ramanathan who had tamed second seed Jordan Thompson of Austrlaia in the first round will play his pre-quarterfinal against Sergiy Stakhovskiy of Ukraine.
Ramkumar put up a good fare in the doubles in partnership with Jurgen Melzer of Austria before being beaten in the quarterfinals by the second seeds Nicholas Monroe and John-Patrick Smith.

Top seeds Divij Sharan and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi found Lleyton Hewitt and Alex Bolt too hot in their quarterfinals, while the all-Indian pair of Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan were tamed by Ken Skupski and Neal Skupski.

The Skupskis did not face a single breakpoint on way to a 6-4, 7-6(4) victory against the Indian pair.

National champion Mahak Jain, who had qualified into the main draw of the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Portugal, outplayed another qualifier, Luniuska Delgado of Venezuela, to reach the pre-quarterfinals.

In a similar women’s event in Thailand, Karman Kaur Thandi made the quarterfinals, while Pranjala Yadlapalli lost in three sets.

The results:

€127,000 Challenger men, Surbiton, UK
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Yuki Bhambri bt Alex Bolt (Aus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Alex Bolt & Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) & Divij Sharan 6-3, 6-3; Ken Skupski & Neal Skupski (GBR) bt Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan 6-4, 7-6(4); Nicholas Monroe (US) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) & Ramkumar Ramanathan 4-6, 7-6(3), 10-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Harare, Zimbabwe
Singles (first round): Niki Poonacha bt Anirudh Chandrasekar 6-4, 7-5; Jorge Blanco Guadalupe (Esp) bt Aryan Goveas 6-0, 7-5; Courtney John Lock (Zim) bt Dhruv Sunish 7-6(0), 6-3; Anurag Nenwani bt Muzingaye
Dickson Andile Sibanda (Zim) 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Anirudh Chandrasekar & PC Vignesh bt Darko Bojanovic (BIH) & Frederik Press (Ger) 6-3, 5-7, [10-3]; Jorge Blanco Guadalupe (Esp) & Michael-Ray Paillares-Gonzalez (Dom) bt Jayesh Pungliya & Dhruv Sunish 6-2, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Obidos, Portugal
Singles (first round): Mahak Jain bt Luniuska Delgado (Ven) 6-1, 6-1.

$25,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Aleksandrina Naydenova (Bul) 7-6(4), 6-4; Jacqueline Cako (US) bt Pranjala Yadlapalli 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Nicha Lertpitaksinchai & Nudnida Luangnam (Tha) bt Tamachan Momkoonthod (Tha) & Pranjala Yadlapalli 4-6, 7-6(5), [12-10].

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Mayuka Aikawa (Jpn) & Tayla Whitehouse (Aus) bt Stephanie Belovukovic (Aus) & Jennifer Luikham 6-3, 6-2.

2018-06-07

Udit Gogoi, Aman Dahiya and Renne Singla make Asian team for European tennis circuit

Three Indian players, Udit Gogoi, Aman Dahiya and Renne Singla have been selected to be part of the eight-member Asian under-14 tennis team for the European circuit, under the Grand Slam Development Fund scheme.

All the three players had done very well in the fortnight-long Asian under-14 championship held recently in Thailand.
Udit Gogoi was the best among the three as he made two singles finals, and won the title in the first week.

In the European circuit, the players are scheduled to assemble for a training camp in Paris on July 5.

A three-day camp will be followed by the first tournament in Paris from July 9. Thereafter it will be the Windmill Cup in the Netherlands. The players will move to France again for the third tournament in Nantes. It will be followed by events in Germany and Belgium.

The eight Asian players will be accompanied by two coaches, Shukhrat Kayumov of Uzbekistan and Pairin Panjasilpa of Thailand.

Those players who have qualified for the World Group competition of the ITF under-14 team event will fly to the Czech Republic.

None of the four Indian teams in the under-14 and under-16 age groups could cross the Asia-Oceania zone this time.

However, Udit Gogoi and Renne Singla will go to Wimbledon from the European circuit, to compete in the UK under-14 championship, the climax of the Road to Wimbledon campaign.

They will be joined by Chirag Duhan and Sanjana Sirimalla in Wimbledon.

2018-06-06

Sasi Kumar in final qualifying round in Shymkent Challenger

Sasi Kumar Mukund knocked out seventh seed Tenta Tokuda of Japan 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 in the second qualifying round of the $50,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Shymkent, Kazakhstan on Sunday.

In the third and final qualifying round, Mukund will play Tung-Lin Wu of Chinese Taipei.

In the €127,000 Challenger in Surbiton, three Indian players Vishnu Vardhan, Sriram Balaji and Vijay Sundar Prashanth lost in the first qualifyinig round to British and German opponents. The main draw has Yuki Bhambri as the third seed, and Ramkumar Ramanathan who has drawn second seed Jordan Thompson of Australia in the first round.

National champion Riya Bhatia qualified into the main draw of the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Singapore with a 6-0, 6-2 win over Evelyna Kontareva of Russia.

The results:
€127,000 Challenger men, Surbiton, United Kingdom
Qualifying singles (first round): BrydanKlein (GBR) bt Vishnu Vardhan 6-4, 6-3; Mark Whitehouse (GBR) bt Vijay Sundar Prashanth 6-4, 6-4; Dominik KOepfer (Ger) bt Sriram Balaji 6-7(2), 6-1, 6-2.

$50,000 Challenger men, Shymkent, Kazakhstan
Qualifying singles (second round): Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Renta Tokuda (Jpn) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5; First round: Rubin Statham (Nzl) bt Sidharth Rawat 6-3, 6-2; Markus Eriksson (Swe) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-4, 6-4; Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Beibit Zhukayev (Kaz) 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Padova, Italy
Qualifying singles (first round): Alex Solanki bt Kristofer Simar (Est) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (first round): Omar Berk Gorgun (Tur) bt Neeraj Yashpaul 7-6(1), 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Harare, Zimbabwe
Qualifying singles (first round): Niclas Genovese (Sui) bt Atharva Sharma 6-4, 6-1; Anshumat Srivastava bt Gunjan Jadhav 6-1, 3-6, 6-3; Kunal Vazirani bt Tanaka Chabata (Zim) 6-2, 6-3; Bharath Srinivasan Parthasarathy bt Derrick Namanya (Zim) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(2); Taha Kapadia bt Brandon Levendale (Zim) 6-1, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF women, Changsha, China
Qualifying singles (second rund): Ashmitha Easwaramurthi bt Xiao Chen Fu (Chn) 0-6, 6-2, 6-1.

$25,000 ITF women, Obidos, Portugal
Qualifying singles (first round): Luniuska Delgado (Ven) bt Sathwika Sama 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF women, Singapore
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Riya Bhatia bt Evelina Kontareva (Rus) 6-0, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Qualifying singles (second round): Nina Stadler (Sui) bt Sowjanya Havisetti 4-0 (retired); Ramya Natarajan bt Zara Brankovic (Aus) 26, 6-3, 6-2; Mai Hontama (Jpn) bt Avika Sagwal 6-1, 6-1.
First round: Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Nathapat Piwbangruk (Tha) 6-2, 6-0; Avika Sagwal bt Alexandra Cannzzaro (Aus) 6-4 (retired).

$25,000 ITF women, Namangan, Uzbekistan
Qualifying singles (first round): Sai Samhitha bt Gulchekhra Mukhammadsidikova (Uzb) 6-0, 6-0; Natasha Palha bt Yuliya Kim 9Uzb) 6-4, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (first round): Isha Budwal bt Larissa Ravanini De Souza (Bra) 6-1, 6-2.

2018-06-04

Sacchitt Sharma wins ITF grade-2 junior title in Chinese Taipei

National junior champion Sacchitt Sharma beat compatriot Megh Bhargav Patel 2-6, 6-4, 6-4 to clinch the boys title in the ITF grade-2 junior tennis tournament in Chinese Taipei.

Sacchitt had warded off a stiff challenge from fourth seed Shunsuke Mitsui of Japan 7-5, 6-7(3), 7-6(3) in the quarterfinals.

In the girls section, however, Akanksha Bhan was beaten in three sets in the quarterfinals by Funa Kozaki of Japan.

Surprisingly the Indian players did not progress far in doubles except for Shivani Amineni in partnership with Priska Madelyn Nugroho of Indonesia making the girls semifinals.

The results:

Boys (final): Sacchitt Sharma bt Megh Bhargav Patel 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Semifinals: Sacchitt Sharma bt Arthur Craig Pantino (Phi) 7-6(5), 6-2; Megh Bhargav Patel bt Chang-Lin Tsai (Tpe) 6-1, 7-5; Quarterfinals: Sacchitt Sharma bt Shunsuke Mitsui (Jpn) 7-5, 6-7(3), 7-6(3); Megh Bhargav Patel bt fumiya Yoshino (Jpn) 6-2, 6-4.

Pre-quarterfinals: Sacchitt Sharma bt Yamato Sueoka (Jpn) 6-1, 6-2; Megh Bhargav Patel bt Jack Pinnington Jones (GBR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; First round: Yeongseok Jeong (Kor) bt Rishabh Sharda 6-2, 6-1; Sacchitt Sharma bt Stefan Storch (Aus) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; Megh Bhargav Patel bt Taiyo Yamanaka (Jpn) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Han-Chih Lin & Cheng Wei Wu (Tpe) bt Jack Pinington Jones (GBR) & Megh Bhargav Patel 3-6,7-5, [10-6]; Pengyu Lu (Chn) & Chang-Lin Tsai (Tpe) bt Arthur Craig Pantino (Phi) & Sacchitt Sharma 7-5, 6-4.

Pre-quarterfinals: Karol Paluch (Pol) & Eric Vanshelboim (Ukr) bt Rishabh Sharda & Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy 6-2, 6-7(7), [10-5]; Jack Pinnington Jones & Megh Bhargav Patel bt George Davis (GBR) &Stefan Storch (Aus) 6-3, 6-4; Arthur Craig Pantino (Phi) & Sacchitt Sharma bt Noppadol Noikor & Kasidit Samrej (Tha) 6-4, 7-6(3).

Girls (quartefinals): Funa Kozaki (Jpn) bt Akanksha Bhan 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Pre-quarterfinals: Jaedan Brown (US) bt Shivani Amineni 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; Akanksha Bhan bt Saki Imamura (Jpn) 7-6(5), 6-3; First round: Shivani Amineni bt Koharu Niimi (Jpn) 6-4, 6-1; Akanksha Bhan bt Yu-Yun Li (Tpe) 6-3, 6-2; Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Ina) bt Tanisha Kashyap 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles (semifinals): Saki Imamura & Funa Kozaki (Jpn) bt Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Ina) & Shivani Amineni 6-3, 6-4; Quarterfinals: Ting-Pei Chang (Tpe) & Hyeran Yun (Kor) bt Erin Richadson (GBR) 0-6, 6-1, [10-2]; Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Ina) & Shivani Amineni bt Chui Kei Leung (Hkg) & Yu-Yun Li (Tpe) 6-3, 3-6, [12-10].

Pre-quarterfinals: Erin Richardson & Akanksha Bhan bt Polina Gubina (Ukr) & Tanisha Kashyap 6-2, 6-4; Priska Madelyn Nugroho & Shivani Amineni bt Koharu Niimi & Makoto Chara (Jpn) 6-2, 6-1.

2018-06-04

Bopanna in doubles quarterfinals of French Open

 

Rohan Bopanna in partnership with Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France beat the top seeds Lukasz Kubot of Austria and Marcelo Melo of Poland 6-4, 7-6(1) to make the doubles quarterfinals of the French Open in Paris on Saturday.

The 13th seeded Indo-French duo will next play the eighth seeds Nikola Mektic of Croatia and Alexander Peya of Austria who won two tie-breaks against Raven Klaasen of South Africa and Michael Venus of New Zealand.

Playing in his 11th successive French Open, the 38-year-old Bopanna will attempt to improve his record of two quarterfinals at the Roland Garros in 2011 and 2016.

Bopanna had won his maiden Grand Slam title, the mixed doubles crown with Gabriela Dabrowski of France, last year at the French Open.


2018-06-04

Lucky loser Adil Kalyanpur in semifinals of Men's Futures in Spain

Lucky loser Adil Kalyanpur extended his stay in the tournament as he made it to the semifinals of the $15,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament in Spain on Friday.

Adil Kalyanpur led 6-1, 3-0 when his opponent Enrique Luque Rico of Spain retired.

In the doubles final in the ITF men’s Futures in Harare, Anirudh Chandrasekar and PC Vignesh were beaten by top seeds Benjamin Lock and Courtney John Lock of Zimbabwe.

The results:

$15,000 ITF men, Santa Margarida de Montbui, Spain
Singles (quarterfinals): Adil Kalyanpur bt Enrique Luque Rico (Esp) 6-1, 3-0 (retired).

$15,000 ITF men, Harare, Zimbabwe
Doubles (final): Benjamin Lock & Courtney John Lock (Zim) bt .Anirudh Chandrasekar & PC Vignesh 6-3, 6-0.

2018-06-02

Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty gains a fine experience in Paris

Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty missed the girls wild card for the French Open junior tennis championship, in a three-nation competition at the Rolland Garros, but had an unforgettable experience of competing on the Grand Slam courts in Paris, and met some of the top players including Serena Williams and Simona Halep.

The Indian champion of the Rendezvous Roland Garros junior competition in Delhi, Shrivalli beat the Chinese girl Cao Xue 6-3, 6-2 but was beaten by the Brazilian girl, Anna Paula Melilo 7-6(4), 6-2, in the three-player competition, played on a league basis.

The Brazilian girl won the wild card as she won both her matches.

‘’I led 5-4 in the first set against the Brazilian. I could not make it to the main draw, but it was a great experience’’, said Shrivalli.

Unlike the earlier times when the event used to be played near the Eiffel Tower, the courts at the Roland Garros were given for the junior wild card competition this time.

‘’It was great to play at the Roland Garros. We played on court No.6. We were also allowed to use the gym and the Locker Room’’, said the 16-year-old Shrivalli, quite delighted with the experience.

‘’I also met Halep, Serena and others. I was lucky to have a photo with Serena’’, said Shrivalli, who is coached by Sajid Lodi.

Siddhant Banthia, who already has a rich experience of the Grand Slams, having competed in Wimbledon, US Open and the Australian Open, also missed out on the French Open as he too won one match against the Chinese and lost one in the league to the eventual champion from Brazil.

Even though he is ranked No.71 in the world, unlike Shrivalli who has a rank of 300, Banthia, coached by Aditya Madkekar, was not sure of his entry in Wimbledon, as the points from the Asian junior title that he won last year would drop off before the cut-off date.

Both Banthia and Shrivalli are scheduled to compete in the ITF grade-2 tournament in Poland. Banthia hoped that he would fare well to ensure at least a qualifying entry for Junior Wimbledon.

Quite interestingly, last year, Banthia had opted out of the French Open wild card event after having secured his ticket from India, and Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy who hurried to Paris as a replacement, won the event and gained the French Open experience.

2018-06-01

Rohan Bopanna in doubles pre-quarterfinals at the French Open

Rohan Bopanna and Edouard Roger-Vasselin outplayed the local team of Benjamin Bonzi and Gregoire Jacq 6-1, 6-2 to the pre-quarterfinals of men’s doubles in the French Open on Thursday.

The Indo-French pair, seeded 13, and has lost only seven games in two rounds, would face the winner of the match featuring top seeds Lukasz Kubot and Marcelo Melo against Roberto carballes Baena and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez.

The other Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan will challenge the second seeds Oliver Marach and Mate Pavic, in the second round.

The results:
Men’s doubles (second round): Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Rohan Bopanna bt Benjamin Bonzi & Gregoire Jacq (Fra) 6-1, 6-2.

2018-06-01

Lucky loser Adil Kalyanpur makes quarterfinals in Spain

Lucky loser Adil Kalyanpur made the quarterfinals by getting past Simon Carr of Ireland in the $15,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament in Spain on Wednesday.

Adil, who trains at the Rafael Nadal Academy in Spain, led 6-3, 2-2 when his Irish opponent retired.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Thailand, Pranjala Yadlapalli beat the fifth seed Jacqueline Cako of the US, but second seed Karman Kaur Thandi lost in three tie-breaks to Maddison Inglis of Australia, after saving a matchpoint in the 12th game of the decider.

Karman, however, made the doubles semifinals with Jia-Qi Kang of China.

The results:
$25,000 ITF men, Andijan, Uzbekistan
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Kristian Lozan (Rus) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Alex Lawson (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Ivan Liutarevich & Dzmitry Zhyrmont (Blr) 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Singapore
Doubles (quarterfinals): Jeremy Beale & James Frawley (Aus) bt Aryan Goveas & Karunuday Singh 6-2, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Santa Margarida de Montbui, Spain
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Adil Kalyanpur bt Simon Carr (Irl) 6-3, 2-2 (retired).

$15,000 ITF men, Harare, Zimbabwe
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Aaron Schmid (Sui) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Anirudh Chandrasekar & PC Vignesh bt Aaron Schmid (Sui) & Emmett Ward (US) 7-5, 7-6(4).

$25,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Sinles (pre-quarterfinals): Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Jacqueline Cako (US) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; Maddison Inglis (Aus) bt Karman Kaur Thandi 7-6(7), 6-7(5), 7-6(4).

Doubles (quarterfinals): Jia-Qi Kang (Chn) & Karman Kaur Thandi bt Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (Swe) & Nudnida Luangnam (Tha) 7-5, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Obidos, Portugal
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Mahak Jain & Sathwika Sama bt Stephanie Bertschmann (Por) & Michele Roth (Ger) 6-3, 1-6, [10-3].

2018-05-31

Arjun Kadhe fights through in Andijan; Adil Kalyanpur thrives as lucky loser in Spain

Fourth seed Arjun Kadhe fought his way past Martin Borisiouk of Belarus 7-6(4), 7-5 in the first round of the $25,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament in Uzbekistan on Tuesday.

In Spain, Adil Kalyanpur capitalised on the ‘’lucky loser’ entry to beat Jaume Pia Malfeito of Spain in straight sets. He also moved into the doubles quarterfinals with Benjamin Niv of Bulgaria.

In Harare, Anirudh Chandrasekar also won his first round singles, and made the doubles quarterfinals with his brother, PC Vignesh.

In the ITF women’s event in Thailand, Karman Kaur Thandi made the doubles quarterfinals with Jia-Qi Kang of China, while Pranjala Yadlapalli beat qualifier Sowjanya Bavisetti in three sets to make the second round. Rutuja Bhosale retired early in the second set in her match against Maddison Inglis of Australia.

The results:

$25,000 ITF men, Andijan, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round): Arjun Kadhe bt Martin Borisiouk (Blr) 7-6(4), 7-5.

$15,000 ITF men, Singapore
Singles (first round): Ilija Vucic (Srb) bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-3, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Santa Margarida de Montbui, Spain
Singles (first round): Adil Kalyanpur bt Jaume Pia Malfeito (Esp) 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Benjamin Niv (Bul) & Adil Kalyanpur bt Biel Roca Carreras & Alberto Tinagli Segura (Esp) 6-4, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Harare, Zimbabwe
Singles (first round): Jiri Vencl (Cze) bt Anurag Nenwani 7-5, 6-2; Anirudh Chandrasekar bt Vasilios Caripi (RSA) 6-0, 7-6(5); Isaac Stoute (GBR) bt Anshumat Srivastava 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sean Hodkin & Isaac Stoute (GBR) bt Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) & Anurag Nenwani 6-3, 4-6, [10-7]; Anirudh Chandrasekar & PC Vignesh bt Mark Chigaazira (Zim) & Richard Thongoana (RSA) 6-4, 6-4; William Bushamuka (US) & Tuki Jacobs (Nam) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalaudi & Kunal Vazirani 6-4, 6-1.

$25,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (first round): Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Sowjanya Bavisetti 6-1, 1-6, 6-4; Maddison Inglis (Aus) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-1, 1-0 (retired).

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jia-Qi Kang (Chn) & Karman Kaur Thandi bt Aunchisa Chanta & Supapitch Kuearum (Tha) 6-2, 7-6(5).

2018-05-30

Karman Kaur Thandi sails into second round in Hua Hin

Second seed Karman Kaur Thandi sailed past Nicha Lertpitaksinchai of Thailand 6-3, 6-0 in the first round of the $25,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Hua Hin, Thailand, on Monday.

In the doubles pre-quarterfinals, Rutuja Bhosale and Pranjala Yadlapalli were beaten 10-8 in the super tie-break by Maddison Inglis and Kaylah Mcphee of Australia.

The results:

$25,000 ITF men, Luzhou, China
Qualifying singles (second round): Tianjia Guo (Chn) bt Ritesh Dubey 6-0, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF men, Andijan, Uzbekistan
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Alex Lawson (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Ivan Kalinin & Vladimir Korolev (Rus) 6-1, 7-6(4).

$15,000 ITF men, Singapore
Singles (first round): Jeremy Beale (Aus) bt Karunuday Singh 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; David Agung Susanto (Ina) bt Aryan Goveas 6-3, 6-4.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Tom Evans (Aus) 6-4, 1-6, 7-6(4); First round: Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Ryo Watanabe (Jpn) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Aryan Goveas & Karunuday Singh bt Roy Hobbs & Jonathan-Kyle Tan (Sgp) 6-0, 7-6(3); Daniel Nolan & Calum Puttergill (Auss) bt Skyler Butta (Hkg) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Montbui, Spain
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Albert Roglan (Esp) bt Adil Kalyanpur 6-3, 6-4; Second round: Adil Kalyanpur bt Mikel Aranzabal (Esp) 6-2, 6-2; First round: Nilo Duarte Garcia (Esp) bt Venkata Gnana Bhasskar Paramatmuni 7-6(5), 6-3; Adil Kalyanpur bt Alberto Tinaglli Segura (Esp) 6-3, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (first round): Alexey Baryshev (Rus) bt Neeraj Yashpaul 6-2, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Harare, Zimbabwe
Singles (first round): Joseph Imeh Ubon (Ngr) bt Kunal Vazirani 6-2, 6-3.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Anshumat Srivastava bt Amaury De Beer (Mri) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(7); Vasillos Caripi (RSA) bt Arjun Mahadevan 6-0, 6-4; Kunal Vazirani bt Niclas Genovese (Sui) 6-4, 6-2.

First round: Anshumat Srivastava bt Lefa Ashley Sibanda (Bot) 6-3, 6-4; Arjun Mahadevan bt PC Vignesh 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Sylvester Emmanuel (Ngr) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi 6-2, 6-2; Nikolas Modeanu (US) bt Bharath Srinivasan Parthasarathy 6-4, 6-2; Kunal Vazirani bt Jason Chigaazira (Zim) 6-1, 6-1; Niclas Genovese (Sui) bt Prashant Sawant 6-2, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF women, Luzhou, China
Qualifyign singles (first round): Meigi Guo (Chn) bt Ashmitha Easwaramurthi 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Obidos, Portugal
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Anna Klasen (Ger) bt Mahak Jain 6-3, 6-2; Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (Esp) bt Sathwika Sama 6-3, 6-2; First round: Sathwika Sama bt Raquel Fernandes (Por) 6-1, 6-1.

$25,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (first round): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (Tha) 6-3, 6-0.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Aunchisa Chanta (Tha) 6-4, 6-3; Second round: Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Josephine Boualem (Fra) 6-2, 6-3; First round: Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Supapitch Kuearum (Tha) 7-5, 6-3; Zara Brankovic (Aus) bt Avika Sagwal 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Maddison Inglis & Kaylah Mcphee (Aus) bt Rutuja Bhosale & Pranjala Yadlapalli 6-3, 1-6, [10-8].

$15,000 ITF women, Hammamet, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Danai Petroula (Gre) bt Srii Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy 6-1, 7-6(2).

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (first round): Stephanie Belovukovic (Aus) bt Isha Budwal 6-3, 7-

2018-05-29

Sushant and Sudipta triumph in National sub-junior tennis

Sushant Dabas tamed Divesh Gahlot 6-1, 6-3 in the boys final of the Ramesh Desai memorial National sub-junior tennis tournament at the CCI Complex in Mumbai.

It was not a surprise as the Haryana lad has been playing good tennis, in recent times. Even when he lost to the eventual champion Nishant Dabas early in the Road to Japan event the previous week in Delhi, Sushant had looked good and was only troubled by his own unsure temperament.

The girls title went to Sudipta Senthilkumar who fought past Sandeepti Singh Rao 7-5, 7-6(3). Sudipta had lost tin the semifinals the previous week, but was able to put together a consistently good game to get past quality players along the way for the national title.

The results (finals):

Boys: Sushant Dabas bt Divesh Gahlot 6-1, 6-3.

Girls: Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Sandeepti Singh Rao 7-5, 7-6(3).

2018-05-28

Divesh Gahlot meets Sushant Dabas in final in National sub-junior tennis

Divesh Gahlot overcame a sedate start to overcome second seed Udit Gogoi 3-6, 6-0, 7-6(5) in the boys semifinals of the Ramesh Desai memorial National sub-junior tennis championship at the CCI Complex, Mumbai, on Friday.

In the final, Divesh will challenge the talented and energetic stroke player Sushant Dabas.

Divesh and Sushant, however, lost the doubles finals as the top seeds, to Uddayvir Singh and Dhruv Tangri.

In the girls section, Sandeepti Singh Rao put herself in line for a double. She won two tie-breaks against Vipasha Mehra to set up a title clash with Sudipta Senthilkumar. In doubles, Sandeepti won the title in partnership with Vanshika Choudhary.

The results:

Boys (semifinals): Sushant Dabas bt Mohit Bondre 6-2, 7-5; Divesh Gahlot bt Udit Gogoi 3-6, 6-0, 7-6(5).

Doubles (final):Uddayvir Singh & Dhruv Tangri bt Sushant Dabas & Divesh Gahlot 6-3, 3-6, 10-8.

Girls (semifinals): Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Vipasha Mehra 7-6(3), 7-6(5); Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Prerna Vichare 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles (final): Sandeepti Singh Rao & Vanshika Choudhary bt Richa Chougule & Prerna Vichare 6-3, 6-3.

2018-05-26

Udit Gogoi outplays Nishant Dabas in National sub-junior quarterfinals

Second seed Udit Gogoi asserted his sound game as he beat Naveen Dabas 6-1, 6-3 in the boys quarterfinals of the National sub-junior tennis tournament at the CCI Courts in Mumbai on Thursday.

In the semifinals, Udit willbe challenged by Divesh Gahlot who bounced back from the bring of defeat to beat Dhruv Tangri. The other semifinal will feature Mohit BOndre against Sushant Dabas.

In the girls section, Sandeepti Singh Rao turned the table on Sharannay Gaware who had beaten her in the final of Road to Japan in Delhi last week.

Sandeepti will play Vipasha Mehra who put out Sanya Singh in a third set tie-break. The other semifinal will be between Sudipta Senthilkumar and Prerna Vichare.

The results:
Boys (quarterfinals): Mohit Bondre bt Naresh Badgujar 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Sushant Dabas bt Sammr Raina 6-4, 7-6(3); Divesh Gahlot bt Dhruv Tangri 3-6, 7-6(8), 6-2; Udit Gogoi bt Naveen Dabas 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles (semifinals): Sushant Dabas & Divesh Gahlot bt Naresh Badgujar & Udit Gogoi 6-4, 3-6, 10-7; Uddayvir Singh & Dhruv Tangri bt Bhupender Dahiya & Krishan Hooda 6-4, 6-4.

Girls (quarterfinals): Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Sharannya Gaware 6-3, 6-1; Vipasha Mehra bt Sanya Singh 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(5); Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Sanjana Sirimalla 6-4, 6-4; Prerna Vichare bt Vanshika Choudhary 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles (semifinals): Vanshika Choudhary & Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Sunskruti Damera & Lakshmi Vutukuru 6-3, 6-2; Richa Chougule & Prerna Vichare bt Vipasha Mehra & Hrudaya Shah 4-6, 7-5, 12-10.

2018-05-25

Purav Raja makes semifinals in Lyon, with Fabrice Martin

Purav Raja sustained his good work and made the doubles semifinals with Fabrice Margin of France, as the du beat third seeds Julio Peralta of Chile and Horacio Zeballos of Argentina 7-5, 6-4 in the ATP tennis tournament in Lyon on Thursday.

However, Rohan Bopanna, seeded second with Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France bowed out, beaten 10-7 in the super tie-break by Roman Jebavy and Matwe Middelkoop.

In the ITF women’s tournament in Spain, Pranjala Yadlapalli made the doubles final in partnership with Raluca Georgiana Serban of Romania.

The results:

€ 561,345 ATP, Lyon, France
Doubles (quarterfinals): Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Purav Raja bt Julio Peralta (Chi) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg) 6-2, 6-7(3), [10-5];Roman Jebavy (Cze) & Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Rohan Bopanna 5-7, 6-4, [10-7].

€ 85,000 Challenger, Loughborough, Britain
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Robert Galloway & Nathaniel Lammons (US) bt Matt Reid (Aus) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 6-7(7), 6-2, [10-8].

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Sinlgges (quarterfinals): Tyler Lu (US) bt Kunal Anand 6-4, 6-7(0), 7-5; David Perez Sanz (Esp) bt SD Prajwal Dev 6-4, 7-5.

$15,000 ITF women, Les Franqueses del Valles, Spain
Doubles (semifinals): Raluca Georgiana Serban (Rou) & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Polina Leykina (Rus) & Isabella Shinikova (Bul) 6-0, 6-3 ; Quarterfinals: Raluca Georgiana Serban & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Ana Bianca Mihaila (Rou) & Aymet Uzcategui (Ven) 6-1, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Doubles (quarterfinals): Anri Nagata (Jpn) & Jennifer Luikham bt Ni Ma Zhuoma & You Mi Zhuoma (Chn) 7-5, 6-3.

2018-05-25

Krishan Hooda finds his match in Mohit Bondre

Top seed Krishan Hooda was beaten by Mohit Bondre 6-4, 6-4 in the boys pre-quarterfinals of the National sub-junior tennis championship at the Cricket Club of India (CCI) courts in Mumbai on Wednesday.

In the girls section, Sandeepti Singh Rao overwhelmed Shreya Chakraborty to set up a quarterfinal against Sharannya Gaware.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys: Mohit Bondre bt Krishan Hooda 6-4, 6-4; Naresh Badgujar bt Arnav Pathange 6-3, 6-2; Sushant Dabas bt Aaryan Pandit 6-4, 6-2; Sammr Raina bt Girish Chougule 7-5, 6-1; Dhruv Tangri bt Uddayvir Singh 6-2, 6-4; Deivesh Gahlot bt Amaan Tezabwala 6-1, 6-2; Nishant Dabas bt Denim Yadav 6-2, 6-1; Udit Gogoi bt Aryaan Bhatia 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls: Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Shreya Chakraborty 6-1, 6-3; Sharannya Gaware bt Rutua Chaphalkar 6-2, 6-4; Sanya Singh bt Kashish Bhatia 6-3, 6-4; Vipasha Mehra bt Richa Chougule 6-2, 7-6(5); Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Sunskruti Damera 6-2, 6-2; Vanshika Choudhary bt Akanksha NItture 6-7(7), 6-4, 6-2; Prerna Vichare bt Bhakti Shah 6-1, 6-3.

2018-05-24

Prajnesh in final qualifying round in Paris

Prajnesh Gunneswaran outplayed Marcelo Arevalo of El Salvador 6-4, 6-1 to cruise into the third and final qualifying round of the French Open at the Rolland Garros in Paris on Wednesday.

The 28-year-old Prajnesh, ranked 183 and who had lost to Arevalo in three sets in their only previous meeting in a Challenger in Ecuador last year, will challenge the 13th seed Elias Ymer of Sweden.

The 146th ranked Arevalo had won two Challenger titles this season, including one on clay.

2018-05-24

Jennifer Luikham wins doubles against second seeds

Jennifer Luikham overcame the disappointment of missing qualification to the singles main draw, by knocking out the second seeds Mariana Drazic and Ena Kajevic of Croatia in the doubles pre-quarterfinals, in partnership with Anri Nagata of Japan, in the iTF women’s event in Turkey

Qualifier Pranjala Yadlapalli made the pre-quarterfinals with a hard-earned victory over wild card Claudia Hoste Ferrer of Spain.

The results:

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda

Singles (first round): Ivan Nedelko (Rus) bt Vasisht Cheruku 6-2, 6-2; Kunal Anand bt David Oringa (Uga) 6-1, 6-0; SD Prajwal Dev bt Sylvester Emmanuel (Ngr) 6-2, 6-0.


$15,000 ITF men, Singapore
Singles (first round): Nicholas Hu (US) bt Aryan Goveas 6-3, 1-6, 7-5.

$25,000 ITF women, Changwon, Korea
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Chin-Wei Chan (Tpe) 6-1, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Les Franqueses Del Valles, Spain
Singles (first round): Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Claudia Hoste Ferrer (Esp) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Raluca Georgiana Serban (Rou) & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Fiona Arrese Mata & Ares Teixido Garcia (Esp) 6-0, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Anri Nagata (Jpn) & Jennifer Luikham bt Mariana Drazic & Ena Kajevic (Cro) 7-5, 6-4.

2018-05-23

Shreya Chakraborty stops top seed Bhakti Parwani in National under-16 tennis

Shreya Chakraborty knocked out top seed Bhakti Parwani 6-2, 4-6, 7-5 in the girls second round of the Naitonal sub-junior tennis tournament at the Cricket Club of India courts in Mumbai on Tuesday.

Shreya will run into Sandeepti Singh Rao who blanked Sai Bhoyar.

Sharannya Gaware who had won the Road to Japan event last week in Delhi, beat Yana Dhamija to set up a third round against Rutuja Chaphalkar.

The results (second round):
Boys: Krishan Hooda bt Maanav Jain 6-3, 6-1 Mohit Bondre bt Vishesh Patel 6-2, 6-3; Naresh Badgujar bt Devesh Pahuja 6-2, 6-4; Arnav Pathange bt Yashraj Dalvi 6-2, 6-4; Sushant DDabas bt Arjun Kundu 6-1, 6-3; Aaryan Pandit bt Rishi Jalota 6-0, 6-1; Sammr Raina bt Nikhil Thirumale 7-5, 6-1; Girish Chougule bt Bhupender Dahiya 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-0; Dhruv Tangri bt Chetan Gadiyar 7-5, 6-3; Udddayvir Singh bt Heerak Vora 6-4, 6-4; Amaan Tezabwala bt Rajesh Kannan 6-2, 6-3; Divesh Gahlot bt Kritanta Sarma 6-1, 6-1; Nishant Dabas bt S. Boopathy 6-0, 6-1; Denim Yadav bt Aditya Balsekar 1-6, 7-6(3), 6-1; Aryaan Bhatia bt Faiz Nasyam 6-1, 6-0; Udit Gogoi bt Anish Froilan 6-0, 6-0.

Girls: Shreya Chakraborty bt Bhakti Parwani 6-2, 4-6, 7-5; Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Sai Bhoyar 6-0, 6-0; Sharannya Gaware bt Yana Dhamija 6-4, 6-3; Rutuja Chaphalkar bt Srujana Rayarala 6-2, 6-1; Sanya Singh bt Chandrika Joshi 6-2, 6-2; Kashish Bhatia bt Sri Chandra Tentu 3-6, 7-5, 6-2; Richa Chougule bt Bhumika Tripathi 6-4, 6-2; Vipasha Mehra bt Gargi Pawar 6-3, 6-1; Sanjana Srimalla bt Bela Tamhankar 4-6, 6-0, 6-2; Renne Singla bt Vaishnavi Adkar 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Vidhi Jani 6-4, 6-3; Sunskruti Damera bt Sanvi Ahluwalia 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Akanksha NItture bt Lakshmi Vutukuru 6-2, 6-7(4), 6-4; Vanshika Choudhary bt Renee Singh 6-4, 6-4; Bhakti Shah bt Hrudaya Shah 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; Prerna Vichare bt Swarda Parab 6-4, 6-1.

2018-05-23

Ramesh Desai memorial National under-16 tennis

Krishan Hooda and Bhakti Parwani have been seeded No.1 in the 12th Ramesh Desai memorial, National sub-junior tennis championship being played at the CCI Complex in Mumbai from Monday.

The qualifying event proved very competitive, with Hitesh Yalamanchili, Aayush Bhat, Vedant Mestri, Thanushitha Galiveti and Mahi Panchal registering three-set victories in the third and final qualifying round, with most of them bouncing back after having los the first set.

Some of the players from the Asian under-14 event in Thailand over the last fortnight, Udit Gogoi, Renne Singla and Sanjana Sirimalla have joined the competition in strengthening the field.

The seedings:

Boys: 1. Krishan Hooda, 2. Udit Gogoi, 3. Sushant Dabas, 4. Divesh Gahlot, 5. S. Boopathy, 6. Arnav Pathange, 7. Dhruv Tangri, 8. Bhupender Dahiya.

Girls: 1. Bhakti Parwani, 2. Prerna Vichare, 3. Sunskruti Damera, 4. Sanya Singh, 5. Lakshmi Vutukuru, 6. Bela Tamhankar, 7. Srujana Rayarala, 8. Gargi Pawar.

The results:

Qualifying singles (third and final round):

Boys: Kritanta Sarma bt Karim Khan 7-5, 7-5; Yashraj Dalvi bt Rudra Bhatt 6-2, 7-6(2); Dhanush Patel bt Varun Golusupudi 6-2, 6-2; NIthilan Eric bt Arjun Shirgaokar 6-1, 6-2; Hitesh Yalamanchili bt Sandesh Kurale 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-0; Aayush Bhat bt Monil Lotlikar 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-2; Vedant Mestri bt Kafil Kadvekar 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2; Maanav Jain bt Daksh Agarwal 6-2, 6-1.

Girls: Suhitha Maruri bt Hetveer Chaudhari 6-1, 6-3; Swarda Parab bt Riya Bhosale 6-3, 6-1; Vipasha Mehra bt Mrunal Kurlekar 6-4, 6-1; Reshma Maruri bt Radhika Mahajan 6-2, 6-0; Thanushitha Galiveti bt Renee Sharma 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; Akanksha NItture bt Lalitya Kalluri 6-2, 6-1; Vidhi Jain bt Riya Uboveja 6-2, 6-3; Mahi Panchal bt M. Harivarshine 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

2018-05-21

Sriram Balaji, Vishnu Vardhan win second Challenger doubles title of the season

Top seeds Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan clinched the doubles title in the $75,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on Saturday.

The Indian pair got a walkover in the final from Mikhail Elgin and Denis Istomin who had incidentally beaten the other Indian pair of Saketh Myneni and Vijay Sundar Prashanth in the quarterfinals.

Earlier in the day, Balaji and Vishnu had beaten fourth seeds Timur Khabibulin and Vladyslav Manafov. The Indian pair, which had won the Chennai Challenger this season, did not drop a set in clinching the doubles trophy.

‘’We should get into the Wimbledon qualifying event with the new ranking. So, we come home to get the visa done and play events in UK leading up to Wimbledon’’, said Balaji.
Balaji and Vishnu had won nine titles last season, including three Challengers, and have been diligently training to make the Grand Slam stage.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in China, Rutuja Bhosale was beaten in straight sets by Yue Yuan of China in the semifinals.

The results:

$75,000 Challenger men, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Doubles (final): Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan w.o. Mikhail Elgin (Rus) & Denis Istomin (Kaz); Semifinals: Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Timur Khabibulin (Kaz) & Vladyslav Manafov (Ukr) 7-6(1), 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Wuhan, China
Singles (semifinals): Yue Yuan (Chn) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-4, 6-4.

2018-05-21

Nishant Dabas prevails over Krishan Hooda on the Road to Japan

Nishant Dabas subdued a fighting top seed Krishan Hooda with a 6-1, 5-7, 6-2 victory in the final of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Saturday.

It was the logical culmination to a superb run by Nishant, who is trained by Davis Cupper Vivek Shokeen, and a bunch of young professionals.

Leading 6-1, 5-3, the wiry Nishant, with a crafty all-round game, failed to serve out the match and let Krishan tease him longer.

However, there was no doubt that Nishant was the better equipped player this day and showed commendable temperament to slug it out when his game dipped and Krishan stepped it up to showcase his firepower.

It was an excellent week of tennis for Nishant as he beat the 11th seed Mohit Bondre, seventh seed Uddayvir Singh, fourth seed Ajay Malik and second seed Sushant Dabas, before affixing his authoritative game against the top seed.

In the girls final, the 11th seeded Sharannya Gaware proved strong in outplaying fifth seed Sandeepti Singh Rao after a tussle in the first set. Sharannya, trained by Aditya Madkekar and Kaifi Afzal in Pune and supported by Lakshya, prevailed 7-5, 6-0.

Quite creditably, Sharannya did not drop a set through the tournament in winning five matches after a bye in the first round.

The champions and runners-up in the boys and girls sections will travel to Tokyo, Japan, in October for the international competition organised by the International Lawn Tennis Club.

Quite notably, Sandeepti Singh Rao had bagged her ticket to London for the UK under-14 championship through the Road to Wimbledon event last year.

The results (finals):

Boys: NIshant Dabas bt Krishan Hooda 6-1, 5-7, 6-2.

Girls: Sharannya Gaware bt Sandeepti Singh Rao 7-5, 6-0.

2018-05-19

Udit Gogoi ends runner-up to Chak Lam Coleman Wong in Asian under-14 tennis

Top seed Udit Gogoi stumbled for once in a fortnight in singles as he was beaten 1-6, 6-1, 6-3 by second seed Chak Lam Coleman Wong of Hong Kong in the boys final of the Asian under-14 tennis championship which concluded in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Saturday.

Udit had beaten the Hong Kong boy in the final last week at the same venue.

In the girls final, top seed Alexandra Eala of Philippines outplayed third seed Tatyana NIkolenko of Kazakhstan for the loss of two games.

The best players in the boys and girls sections from the two tournaments will be selected by the Asian Tennis Federation (ATF) and sent for competition and training In Europe.

The results (finals):

Boys: Chak Lam Coleman Wong (Hkg) bt Udit Gogoi 1-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls: Alexandra Eala (Phi) bt Tatyana Nikolenko (Kaz) 6-2, 6-0.

2018-05-19

Udit Gogoi in second final against Chak Lam Coleman Wong in Asian under-14 tennis

Udit Gogoi made his second successive final with a touch of assurance as he beat fifth seed Min Seong Kim of Korea 7-6(3), 6-0 in the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Friday.

In a repeat final, top seeded Udit will be challenged by second seed Chak Lam Coleman Wong of Hong Kong whom he had beaten in the final last week.

Wong outplayed Aman Dahiya for the loss of three games in the semifinal.

Udit in partnership with Kroean Min-Jon Kim was beaten in the doubles final by Taym Alazmeh of Syria and Chak Lam Coleman Wong, rather easily after a tight first set.

Renne Singla’s fine run was halted by third seed Tatyana Nikolenko of Kazakhstan in three sets, in the girls semifinal.

The results:

Boys (semifinals): Udit Gogoi bt Min Seong Kim (Kor) 7-6(3), 6-0; Chak Lam Coleman Wong (Hkg) bt Aman Dahiya 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles (final): Taym Alazmeh (Syr) & Chak Lam Coleman Wong (Hkg) bt Min-Joon Kim (Kor) & Udit Gogoi 7-6(12), 6-1.

Girls (semifinals): Alexandra Eala (Phi) bt Stefanya Shalakhova (Kaz) 6-2, 6-2; Tatyana Nikolenko (Kaz) bt Renne Singla 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubles (final): Alexandra Eala (Phi) & Lanlana Tararudee (Tha) bt Hee Rae Im & Soo Ha Jang (Kor) 6-0, 6-0.

2018-05-19

Sandeepti Singh Rao outplays top seed Sanya Singh, books ticket to Japan

Sandeepti Singh Rao outplayed top seed Sanya Singh 6-1, 6-1 to make the girls final of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Friday.

With her attacking style of play, the 15-year-old Sandeepti could assert herself against the defensive Sanya, who incidentally was celebrating her 16th birthday.

Having made the final of the ITF junior tournament in Dehradun in March, and having blanked Sanya in their previous meeting in the domestic circuit, Sandeepti had the confidence to confirm her ticket to Japan for the event scheduled to be in October.

In the final, Sandeepti will be challenged by Sharannya Gaware who was equally authoritative in her 6-1, 6-1 triumph over Sudipta Senthilkumar.

Strongly built and easy on her feet, the free-stroking Sharannya, supported by Lakshya, packs a punch in her strokes and that should make for a lively final.

Sanya, of course, has been doing well in the doubles, as she has won a title from two finals in the ITF junior circuit. She bagged the doubles title with Srujana Rayarala, to give herself a birthday present.

The boys packed a lot of fireworks in their game, as top seed Krishan Hooda bounced back from a matchpoint in the ninth game of the decider to beat Divesh Gahlot 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(2).

In the final, Krishan will play Nishant Dabas who tamed second seed Sushant Dabas in another cracker of a contest, even though a score of 6-4, 6-2 did not give a hint about the turmoil in the match.

Divesh Gahlot and Sushant Dabas could not provide a winning end to the day, as they failed to capitalise on a whirlwind start in the doubles final and were beaten 0-6, 6-1, 10-5 by Dhruv Tangri and Uddayvir Singh.

The champion and runner-up in the boys and girls singles will fly to Japan for the Masters tournament, organised by the International Lawn Tennis Cub.

The results:

Boys (semifinals): Krishan Hooda bt Divesh Gahlot 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(2); NIshant Dabas bt Sushant Dabas 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles (final): Dhruv Tangri & Uddayvir Singh bt Divesh Gahlot & Sushant Dabas 0-6, 6-1, [10-5].

Girls (semifinals): Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Sanya Singh 6-1, 6-1; Sharannya Gaware bt Sudipta Senthilkumar 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles (final): Sanya Singh & Srujana Rayarala bt Chandrika Joshi & Kashish Bhatia 6-2, 6-1.

2018-05-19

Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan in Samarkand Challenger semifinals

Top seeds Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan made the doubles semifinals with a 6-3, 6-4 victory over Teymuraz Gabashvili of Russia and Nikola Milojevic of Serbia in the $75,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on Friday.

In the semifinals, the Indian pair will play fourth seeds Timur Khabibulin of Kazakhstan and Vladyslav Manafov of Ukraine.

The other Indian pair of Saketh Myneni and Vijay Sundar Prashanth, seeded third, was beaten 7-5, 3-6, 10-8 by Mikhail Elgin of Russia and Denis Istomin of Uzbekistan in the quarterfinals.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in China, Rutuja Bhosale made the singles semifinals with a 7-5, 6-2 victory over Fatma Al Nabhani of Oman.

National champion Riya Bhatia won the doubles title in partnership with Madeleine Kobelt of the US in the $15,000 ITF women’s event in Israel.

It was the second doubles title for the 20-year-old Riya who has two singles titles in the professional circuit.

Interestingly, all her four trophies have come in four different countries, Egypt, Sri Lanka, Djibouti and Israel.

The results:
$75,000 Challenger men, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Doubles (quarterfinals): Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) & Nikola Milojevic (Srb) 6-3, 6-4; Mikhail Elgin (Rus) & Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth 7-5, 3-6, [10-8].

Pre-quarterfinals: Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Sergey Betov & Yaraslav Shyla (Blr) 7-6(2), 6-4; Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Marek Gengel (Cze) & Tristan Lamasine (Fra) 6-4, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF women, Wuhan, China
Singles (quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale bt Fatma Al Nabhani (Oma) 7-5, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Tiberias, Israel
Doubles (final): Madeleine Kobelt (US) & Riya Bhatia bt Shavit Kimchi & Maya Tahan (Isr) 6-3, 6-2.

2018-05-19

Ze Zhang stops Yuki Bhambri in second round of Busan Challenger

Chinese Davis Cupper Ze Zhang scored a surprise 6-4, 6-3 victory over second seed Yuki Bhambri in the pre-quarterfinals of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Busan, Korea, on Thursday.

While the 27-year-old Ze Zhang, ranked 265th in the world, converted four of seven breakpoints, the 25-year-old Yuki converted two of eight breakpoints.

It was the first win for Ze Zhang over Yuki in four meetings in the professional circuit, starting with the Asian junior championship in 2008. In fact, Yuki had not a set to the Chinese in the previous three meetings.

In the ATP Masters in Rome, Rohan Bopanna in partenrship with Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France was beaten by his erstwhile partner Pablo Cuevas and Marcel Granollers in straight sets in the doubles pre-quarterfinals, after a bye in the first round.

In the $75,000 Challenger in Samarkand, qualifier Sriram Balaji fired 14 aces and did not drop serve, despite facing 10 breakpoints, but was beaten 7-6(5), 7-6(3) by second seed Attila Balazs of Hugnary.

Balaji gained 13 ATP points, including five for qualification.
In the Challenger in Germany, Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan in partnership with Tristan-Samuel Weissbom of Austria was beaten 10-4 in the super tie-break of the doubles quarterfinals by the Belgians, Sander Gille and Joran Vliegen.

The results:
€5,444,985 ATP 1000, Rome, Italy
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Marcel Granollers (Esp) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Rohan Bopanna 7-5, 6-4.

$150,000 Challenger men, Busan, Korea
Singles (pre-quartefinals): Ze Zhang (Chn) bt Yuki Bhambri 6-4, 6-3.

€85,000 Challenger men, Heilbronn, Germany
Doubles (quarterfinals): Sander Gille & Joran Vligen (Bel) bt Tristan-Samuel Weissbom (Aut) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 3-6, 6-3, [10-4).

$75,000 Challenger men, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Attila Balazs (Hun) bt Sriram Balaji 7-6(5), 7-6(3); First round: Sriram Balaji bt Filip Horansky (Svk) 0-6, 6-4, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (quarterfinals): Takanyi Garanganga (Zim) bt Dhruv Sunish 6-3, 6-3.

$100,000 ITF women, Trnava, Slovakia
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jessica Moore (Aus) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) bt Madison Brengle (US) & Prarthana Thombare 6-1, 6-1.

$25,000 ITF women, Wuhan, China
Doubles (semifinals): Hanyu Guo & Yukun Zhang (Chn) bt Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) & Ruruja Bhosale 6-7(6), 6-2, [10-8].

$15,000 ITF women, Tiberias, Israel
Doubles (semifinals): Madeleine Kolbeit (US) & Riya Bhatia bt Joelle Kissell (US) & Laetitia Pulchartova (Cze) 6-2, 6-2.

2018-05-18

Renne Singla bounces back from the exit door in Asian Under-14 tennis

Renne Singla continued to impress as she recovered from the brink of elimination to beat second seed Lanlana Tararudee of Thailand 3-6, 7-6(3), 7-5 in the girls quarterfinals of the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Thursday.

The other Indian girl, Sanjana Sirimalla, however, was beaten in three sets by Kazakh, Stefanya Shalakhova.

In the boys section, Udit Gogoi and Aman Dahiya made it to the singles semifinals, while Chirag Duhan was beaten in two tie-breaks by fifth seed Min Seong Kim of Korea.

Udit was the lone Indian to progress to the doubles final, and did so in partnership with Min-Joon Kim.

The results:
Boys (quarterfinals): Udit Gogoi bt Mitsuki Wei Kang Leong (Mas) 6-1, 6-1; Min Seong Kim (Kor) bt Chirag Duhan 7-6(4), 7-6(7); Aman Dahiya bt Christian Andre Sheng Liew (Mas) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles (semifinals): Min-Joon Kim (Kor) & Udit Gogoi bt Mitsuki Wei Kang Leong & Christian Andre Sheng Liew (Mas) 6-4, 0-6, [11-9].

Girls (quarterfinals): Stefanya Shalakhova (Kaz) bt Sanjana Sirimalla 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-1; Renne Singla bt Lanlana Tararudee (Tha) 3-6, 7-6(3), 7-5.

2018-05-18

Nishant Dabas puts out Ajay Malik on the Road to Japan

Nishant Dabas served well and retrieved better to beat fourth seed Ajay Malik 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 in the boys quarterfinals of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Thursday.

On a hot day, Nishant, who is trained by Davis Cupper Vivek Shokeen, revealed the strength of his legs and the fighting spirit to beat that 15-year-old Ajay Malik who has fast risen to be No.33 among the men in the country.

Ajay recovered from being down 0-5 in the decider to win three games, but NIshant scotched any further drama with a clinical fare in the ninth game.

In the semifinals, Nishant will play second seed, but no relative, Sushant Dabas, while top seed Krishan Hooda will play third seed Divesh Gahlot.

In the girls section, top seed Sanya Singh continued to assert her strong game and a cool temperament by setting up a semifinal against Sandeepti Singh Rao.

Sharannya Gaware stopped the dream run of Yana Dhamija with a 6-4, 6-4 victory and will play Sudipta Senthillkumar.

The results:
Boys (quarterfinals): Krishan Hooda bt Sarvesh Birmane 6-0, 6-3; Divesh Gahlot bt Naresh Badgujar 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; NIshant Dabas bt Ajay Malik 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Sushant Dabas bt Sammr Raina 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles (semifinals): Dhruv Tangri & Uddayvir Singh bt Ajay Malik & Krishan Hooda 6-2, 6-1; Divesh Gahlot & Sushant Dabas bt Dhanya Shah & Heerak Vora 6-4, 6-2.

Girls (quarterfinals): Sanya Singh bt Ishita Singh 6-2, 7-5; Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Jagmeet Kaur 6-4, 6-3; Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Gauri Bhagia 6-2, 6-1; Sharannya Gaware bt Yana Dhamija 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles (semifinals): Sanya Singh & Srujana Rayarala bt Gargi Pawar & Hrudaya Shah 6-3,3-6, [10-8]; Chandrika Joshi & Kashish Bhatia bt Avi Shah & Divya Bhardwaj 6-2, 7-6(8).

2018-05-18

Jagmeet Kaur stuns third seed Gargi Pawar on the Road to Japan

 

Jagmeet Kaur fought her way past third seed Gargi Pawar 6-4, 2-6, 6-3 in the girls pre-quarterfinals of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Wednesday.

In the quarterfinals, Jagmeet will challenge fifth seed Sandeepti Singh Rao.

Qualifier Gauri Bhagia beat fourth seed Srujana Rayarala to set up a quarterfinal against Suudipta Senthilkumar who put out sixth seed Vanshika Choudhary.

In the boys section, Sammr Raina beat fifth seed Dhruv Tangri 5-7, 7-5, 6-1, and will play second seed Sushant Dabas in the quarterfinals.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys: Krishan Hooda bt Akhilendran Indrabalan 6-2, 7-5; Sarvesh Birmane bt Arjun Kundu 7-6(2), 6-4; Divesh Gahlot bt Heerak Vora 6-4, 6-0; Naresh Badgujar bt Nitin Jaipal Singh 7-6(5), 6-1; Nishant Dabas bt Uddayvir Sing 6-0, 6-4; Ajay Malik bt Kanishk Pal 6-2, 6-1; Sammr Raina bt Dhruv Tangri 5-7, 7-5, 6-1; Sushant Dabas bt Deep Munim 6-1, 6-7(4), 1-0 (retired).

Girls: Sanya Singh bt Vaishnavi Adkar 6-2, 6-3; Ishita Singh bt Kashish Bhatia 6-1, 6-2; Jagmeet Kaur bt Gargi Pawar 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Simran Pritam 7-6(4), 6-1; Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Vanshika Choudhary 6-3, 7-5; Gauri Bhagia bt Srujana Rayarala 7-5, 6-1; Sharannya Gaware bt Sanvi Ahluwalia 6-2, 6-4; Yana Dhamija bt Gaurisa Dabral 6-1, 6-3.


2018-05-17

Chirag Duhan, Aman Dahiya blank opponents in Asian under-14 tennis

The Indian boys continued their domination as three of them made the quarterfinals dropping five games between them in the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Wednesday.

In fact, all the five games were given by top seed Udit Gogoi, the champion last week, against Suphawat Saeoui of Thailand. The other two Indian players Chirag Duhan and Aman Dahiya did not drop a game in outplaying their Lankan and Thai opponents.

In the girls event, Sanjana Sirimalla beat sixth seed Soo Ha Jang of Korea in three sets, while Renne Singla cruised past Meshkatolzahra Safi of Iran for the loss of six games.

The results:

Boys (pre-quarterfinals):Udit Gogoi bt Suphawat Saeoui (Tha) 6-3, 6-2; Chirag Duhan bt Wenuka Kithnula Delkadure Arachchilage (Sri) 6-0, 6-0; Aman Dahiya bt Siwanat Auytayakul (Tha) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Taym Alazmeh (Syr) & Chak Lam Coleman Wong (Hkg) bt Aman Dahiya & Chirag Duhan 6-0, 7-6(3); Min-Joon Kim (Kor) & Udit Gogoi bt Nelaka Dissanayake & Chathurya Nilaweera (Sri) 6-0, 6-2.

Girls (pre-quarterfinals): Sanjana Sirimalla bt Soo Ha Jang (Kor) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Renne Singla bt Meshkatolzahra Safi (Iri) 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Kittika Aeb Iem & Salakthip Ounmuang (Tha) bt Renne Singla & Sanjana Sirimalla 6-3, 6-0.

2018-05-17

Chirag Duhan beats third seed in Asian under-14 tennis

Chirag Duhan demonstrated his fighting qualities with a 6-4, 5-7, 7-5 victory over third seed Taym Alazmeh of Syria in the second round of the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Tuesday.

Joining him in the third round was top seed Udit Gogoi who had to himself fight in a three-setter and Aman Dahiya.

Renne Singla had an equally absorbing victory in the third set tie-break against Maralgoo Chogsomjav of Mongolia in the girls event, while Sanjana Sirimalla cruised through.

The results (second round):

Boys: Udit Gogoi bt Rafiy Zulkamaaen (Ina) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Chirag Duhan bt Taym Alazmeh (Syr) 6-4, 5-7, 7-5; Aman Dahiya bt Nelaka Dissanayake 6-1, 6-2.

Girls: Sanjana Sirimalla bt Thaohan Le (Vie) 6-1, 6-1; Renne Singla bt Maralgoo Chogsomjav (Mgl) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(4).

2018-05-16

Yana Dhamija beats second seed Bela Tamhankar on the Road to Japan

Yana Dhamija knocked out the second seed Bela Tamhankar 7-6(4), 6-2 in the girls second round of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex on Tuesday.

In another lively match in the girls section, Sanvi Ahluwalia fought her way past ninth seed Hrudaya Shah 5-7, 6-3, 6-1.

Tenth seed Ishita Singh had to sweat it out against Adithi Are 6-7(5), 6-1, 7-6(5) to make the pre-quarterfinals.

In the boys section, Arjun Kundu battled past tenth seed Aaryan Pandit in three ssets. Eight seed Nitin Jaipal Singh had an equally tough time getting past Faiz Mohd 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.

The results (second round):

Boys: Krishan Hooda bt Kartik Parhar 6-1, 7-6((7); Akhilendran Indrabalan bt Vaibhav Singh Bisht 6-1, 7-5; Arjun Kundu bt Aaryan Pandit 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Sarvesh Birmane bt Karan Singh 6-2, 6-4; Divesh Gahlot bt Rishi Jalota 6-3, 6-1; Heerak Vora bt Maan Kehsarwani 6-0, 6-0; Naresh Badgujar bt P. Hithaesh 6-3, 6-4; Nitin Jaipal Singh bt Faiz Mohd. Nasyam 1-6, 6-4, 7-5; Uddayvir Singh bt Ajay Kundu 6-0, 6-1; NIshant Dabas bt Mohit Bondre 6-2, 7-6(5); Kanishk Pal bt Ricky Choudhary 6-4, 6-4; Ajay Malik bt Dhanya Shah 6-3, 6-1; Dhruv Tangri bt Hrishikesh Parshar 6-0, 6-2; Sammr Raina bt Kanishk Yadav 6-3, 6-0; Deep Munim bt Kartik Saxena 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Sushant Dabas bt Pranjal Tiwary 6-0, 6-0.

Girls: Sanya Singh bt M Anjani 6-0, 7-5; Vaishnavi Adkar bt Divya Bhardwaj 7-6(2), 6-2; Isshita Singh bt Adithi Are 6-7(5), 6-1, 7-6(5); Kashish Bhatia bt Priyall Choudhary 6-2, 7-5; Gargi Pawar bt Sai Rajesh Bhoyar 6-0, 6-0; Jagmeet Kaur bt Chandrika 6-1, 6-1; Simran Pritam bt Sukhmanni Bhandari 6-3, 6-0; Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Aditi Narayan 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Vanshika Choudhary bt Khushi Kharb 6-3, 6-3; Sudipta Senthilkumar bt Priyanshi Sharma 6-0, 6-0; Gauri Bhagia bt Shreya Charaborty 6-0, 6-1; Srujana Rayarala bt Shradha Chhabra 6-3, 6-1; Sharannya Gaware bt Lakshmi Gowda 6-0, 6-2; Sanvi Ahluwalia bt Hrudaya Shah 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; Gaurisa Dabral bt Koyena Sircar 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; Yana Dhamija bt Bela Tamhankar 7-6(4), 6-2.

2018-05-16

Yuki Bhambri tames champion Yoshihito Nishioka in Busan

Yuki Bhambri tamed Yoshihito NIshioka of Japan in the first round of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Busan, Korea, on Tuesday.

The 25-year-old Yuki wrestled past Nishioka 3-6, 7-6(6), 3-0 when the Asian Games gold medallist retired, as he was possibly tired following his title triumph last week in the Gimcheon Challenger, when he came through as a qualifier.

Yuki had lost to Nishioka, who had risen to a career best rank of 58 last year, after winning the first set in the semifinals of the Asian Games in Incheon in 2014. The two met twice in the professional circuit in 2015, with Yuki winning at the Australian Open and Nishioka at the US Open, qualifying events.

The 94th ranked Yuki will play the Chinese Davis Cupper, Ze Zhang.

In the Challenger in Samarkand, Sriram Balaji did well not only to qualify, but fight his way in the first round against Filip Horanksy of Slovakia. Balaji recovered from a bad start to lead 0-6, 6-4, 3-1 before the Slovak equalised for 3-3 when ‘’darkness’’ stopped play.

In the Challenger in Germany, Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan sailed into the doubles quarterfinals with his new partner Tristan-Samuel Weissbronn of Austria.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in China, Rutuja Bhosale progressed into the second round, but second seed Karman Kaur Thandi retired after five games in her match against Wushuang Zheng, with a pulled abdomen muscle. The 254th ranked Karman had beaten the Chinese girl in straight sets in the Canadian Open junior event in 2015.

‘’I had pulled the abs even before the doubles match, during the first day’s practice in Wuhan’’, said Karman, when queried about her retirement in the match.

The results:
$150,000 Challenger men, Busan, Korea
Singles (first round): Yuki Bhambri bt Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) 3-6, 7-6(6), 3-0 (retired).

€ 85,000 Challenger men, Heilbronn, Germany
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (Aut) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Dustin Brown (Ger) & Darian King (Bar) 6-3, 6-4.

$75,000 Challenger men, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round):

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Sriram Balaji bt Tristan Lamasine (Fra) 6-1, 7-5; Manuel PenaLopez (Arg) bt Sasi Kumar Mukund 6-4, 7-6(5).

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (first round): Ajeet Rai (Nzl) bt Jayesh Pungliya 6-2, 6-3; VM Ranjeet bt Vasisht Cheruku 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; David Perez Sanz (Esp) bt Rishi Reddy 6-4, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Singles (first round): Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam bt Jae-Min Seol (Kor) 6-2, 6-1; Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Ku Keon Kang (Kor) 6-2, 7-6(5); Niki Poonacha bt Nawakarn Khunjan (Tha) 6-4, 6-2; Karunuday Singh bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jeremy Beale (Aus) & Karunuday Singh bt Pattanapong Borisutpong & Nawakarn Khunjan (Tha) 6-4, 6-1; Ji Sung Nam & Min-Kyu SSong (Kor) bt Dasuke Sumizawa (Jpn) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 7-6(3), 7-6(6).

$25,000 ITF women, Wuhan, China
Singles (first round): Rutuja Bhosale bt Yanni Liu (Chn) 6-3, 7-5; Wushuang Zheng (Chn) bt Karman Kaur Thandi 4-1 (retired).

$15,000 ITF women, Tiberias, Israel
Singles (first round): Vasilsa Aponasenko (Rus) bt Riya Bhatia 2-6, 6-4, 6-1.

2018-05-15

Purav Raja in quarterfinals of Bordeaux Challenger with Fabrice Martin

Purav Raja, seeded second in partnership with Fabrice Martin of France, sailed into the doubles quarterfinals with a 7-5, 6-0 victory over Hans Podlipnik-Castillo of Chile and Jackson Withrow of US in the 106,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Bordeaux, France, on Monday.

In the ITF men’s Futures in Uganda, Kaza Vinayak Sharma, Kunal Anand, SD Prajwal Dev and qualifier Dhruv Sunish moved into the pre-quarterfinals, without dropping a set between them.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Wuhan, Rutuja Bhosale made the doubles quarterfinals with Emily Webley-Smith of Britain, but Karman Kaur Thandi lost her pre-quarterfinals of doubles 1-10 in the super tie-break with Beatrice Gumulya of Indonesia.

The results:

€106,000 Challenger men, Bordeaux, France
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Purav Raja bt Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (Chi) & Jackson Withrow (US) 7-5, 6-0 .

$75,000 Challenger men, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Qualifying singles (second round): Manuel Pena Lopez (Arg) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-4, 6-3; Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Mikhail Fufygin (Rus) 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Prague, Czech Republic
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Kai Wehnelt (Ger) bt Alex Solanki 6-1, 6-1; Second round: Alex Solanki bt David Cierny (Svk) 6-3, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Singapore
Qualifyign singles (first round): Congsuo Congcar (Tha) bt Praneeth Venugopal 6-0, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Barcelona, Spain
Qualifying singles (first round): Pol Feixas Panella (Esp) bt Venkata Gnana Bhaskar Paramatmuni 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Jerba, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (first round): Edward Harwood (GbR) bt Rajendra Kedam 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (first round): Neil Oberleitner (Aut) bt Neeraj Yashpaul 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (first round): Kaza Vinayak Sharma bt Boris Aguma (Uga) 6-0, 6-2; Kunal Anand bt Yacoub Makzoume (Syr) 6-3, 6-2; SD Prajwal Dev bt Nicolas Uryson (Arg) 6-4, 6-1; Dhruv Sunish bt Arturs Lazdins (Lat) 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jayesh Pungliya & Dhruv Sunish bt Boris Aguma (Uga) & Ibrahim Kibet Yego (Ken) 6-0, 6-1; Giovani Samaha (Lbn) & Kunal Anand bt Ahmed Choudhary (Pak) & Nicolas Uryson (Arg) 6-1, 7-5; Kaza Vinayak Sharma & VM Ranjeet bt Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) & Arturs Lazdins (Lat) 6-4, 6-3; Vasisht Cheruku & SD Prajwal Dev bt Jordan Parker & Emmett Ward (US) 6-0, 6-1.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Dhruv Sunish bt Ibrahim Kibet Yego (Ken) 6-0, 7-6(4); Rishi Reddy bt Jordan Parker (US) 5-7, 7-5, 6-4; Vasisht Cheruku bt Paras Dahiya 7-5, 6-3.

First round: Dhruv Sunish bt Prashanth Selvaraj 6-1, 6-3; Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) bt Kunj Kotak 7-5, 6-0; Jordan Parker (US) bt Kavan Somu Kumar 6-2, 6-1; Rishi Reddy bt Simonn Peter Ayella (Uga) 6-4, 6-3; Anton Chekhov (Rus) bt Ansu Bhuyan 6-2, 6-3; Paras Dahiya bt Sergey Dorozhkin (Rus) 6-4, 6-2; Vasisht Cheruku bt Sahil Gaware 6-4, 7-6(2).

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Chanchal Sookton-Eng (Tha) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Niki Poonacha bt Volrachon Rakpuangchon (Tha) 6-2, 6-2.

First round: Alexander Crnokrak (Aus) bt Digvijay Singh Mehta 6-0, 6-2; Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Sam Ryan Ziegannn (Aus) 6-2, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF women, Wuhan, China
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) & Rutuja Bhosale bt Yile Cheng & Sijia Wei (Chn) 6-2, 6-4; Shilin Xu & Yue Yuan (Chn) bt Beatrice Gumulya (Ina) & Karman Kaur Thandi 4-6, 6-4, [10-1].

$25,000 ITF women, Incheon, Korea
Qualifying singles (second round): Makoto Ninomiya (Jpn) bt Sowjanya Bavisetti 6-3, 6-2; First round: Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Yuqi Sheng (Chn) 6-4, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Hammamet, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (first round): Silvia Tumova (Svk) bt Annika Kannan 6-2, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Jennifer Luikham bt Maria Tkacheva (Rus) 6-1, 7-5; First round: Jennifer Luikham bt Anri Nagata (Jpn) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

 


2018-05-15

Aaryan Pandit moves ahead on the Road to Japan

Tenth seed Aaryan Pandit recovered from a slow start to out play qualifier Gurustat Singh Makkar 2-6, 6-1, 6-0 in the boys first round of the Road to Japan National series under-16 tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Monday.

The champions and runners-up in the boys and girls sections from the tournament will compete in an international competition to be staged in Japan in October.

The President of the International Lawn Tennis Club, which will be hosting the competition in Japan, featuring about 40 countries, Vikas Singh, inaugurated the tournament.

The results (first round):

Boys: Krishan Hooda bt Arjun Phogaat 6-3, 6-0; Kartik Parhar bt Kush Arijeria 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-3; Akhilendran Indrabalan bt Ricky Sehrawat 6-0, 6-2; Aaryan Pandit bt Gurustat Singh Makkar 2-6, 6-1, 6-0; Arjun Kundu bt Nikhil Mittal 6-1, 7-6(3); Karan Singh bt Agriva Yadav 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Sarvesh Birmane bt bhupender Dahiya 7-6(7), 6-0; Divesh Gahlot bt Krishang Raghuvanshi 6-0, 6-1; Rishi Jalota bt Aakash Ahlawat 6-1, 1-6, 7-6(1); Maan Keshanwani bt Parv Nage 6-4, 6-2; Heerak Vora bt Yashvardhan Singh 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Naresh Badgujar bt Devesh Pratap Pahuja 6-2, 6-7(4), 6-4 P. Hithaesh bt Yuvan Nandal 6-4, 5-4 (retired); Faiz Mohd. Nasyam bt Yogee Panwar 6-2, 6-2; Nitin Jaipal Singh bt Anirudh Krishna Dandigunta 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Uddayvir Singh bt Pranav Mittal 6-1, 6-2; Ajay Kundu bt Dhanush Patel 6-2, 6-4; Mohit BOndre bt Akash Deb 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Kanishk Pal bt Jitin Kumar Chetry 6-4, 6-2; Dhanya Shah bt Aman Kumar 6-3, 6-1.

Girls: M. Anjani bt Mahi Tyagi 6-4, 6-4; Divya Bhardwaj bt Lagan Bidhan 6-2, 6-3; Adithi Are bt Rupal Kharab 6-4, 6-4; Priyal Choudhary bt Ishika Chakma 6-1, 6-0; Sai Rajesh Bhoyar bt Konika Singh Dhull 6-0, 6-3; Chandrika Joshi bt Muskan Dahiya 6-1, 6-0; Sukhmanni Bhandari bt Renee Sharma 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Aditi Narayan bt Vrinda Sharma 6-0, 6-2; Kushushi Kharb bt Veda Varshita Ranabothu 6-4, 6-2; Priyanshi Sharma bt Chhavi Rathi 6-3, 6-0; Shreya Chakraborty bt Avi Shah 6-3, 7-6(2); Shradha Chhabra bt Asmita Kaur 6-4, 6-4; Lakshmi Gowda bt Saidiya Balaji 6-3, 7-6(5); Sanvi Ahluwalia bt Kavya Khirwar 6-4, 6-4; Koyena Sircar bt Disha Sehrawat 6-0, 6-3; Yana Dhamija bt Ishpreet Kaur 6-0, 6-1.

2018-05-14

Chirag Duhan moves into second round of Asian under-14

Chirag Duhan beat Aryan Giri of Nepal 6-0, 6-3 in the boys first round of the second Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Monday.

The two other Indian boys, top seed Udit Gogoi and the sixth seed Aman Dahiya had a bye in the first round.

In the girls section, Kristi Boro was beaten 6-4, 6-3 by Lok Shu Tang of Hong Kong in the first round, in which Renne Singla and Sanjana Sirimalla had a bye.

2018-05-14

Udit Gogoi seeded No.1 in Asian Under-14 tennis

 

Champion Udit Gogoi has been given the pride of place as the top seed in the boys section in the second tournament of the ITF Asian under-14 tennis championship to be played in Nonthaburi, Thailand, from Monday.

Udit will have a bye int he first round in a draw of 64. Among the other two Indian boys Aman Dahiya has been seeded sixth and given a bye in the first round. Chirag Duhan will start against Aryan Giri of Nepal.

In the girls section, Renne Singla has been seeded fifth and Sanjana Sirimalla seeded 10th. Both will have bye in the first round. Kristi Boro will start against Lok Shu Tang of Hong Kong.


2018-05-13

Udit Gogoi in semifinals of singles and doubles in Asian under-14 tennis

Udit Gogoi made it to the semifinals of both singles and doubles in the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Thursday.

Among the six Indian players, Udit was the only one to maintain an undefeated record so far, as he cruised into the singles semifinals for the loss of one game, and made the doubles semifinals in partnership with Aman Dahiya.

Renne Singla’s fine run was halted in singles by eighth seed Kittika Aeb Iem of Thailand, but she made the doubles semifinals along with Sanjana Sirimalla.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys: Chak Lam Coleman Wong (Hkg) bt Aman Dahiya 6-2, 6-2; Udit Gogoi bt Quoc Uy Vo (Vie) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Aman Dahiya & Udit Gogoi bt Siwanat Auytayakul & Suphawat Saeoui (Tha) 7-5, 6-1.

Girls: Kittika Aeb Iem (Tha) bt Renne Singla 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles: Renne Singla & Sanjana Sirimalla bt Kittika Aeb Iem & Salakthip Qunmuang (Tha) 7-6(4), retired.

2018-05-11

Renne Singla progresses in singles and doubles in Asian under-14

 

Renne Singla continued with her good run after beating the seed, and made the girls quarterfinals with a 6-4, 7-5 victory over Sandugash Kenzhibayeva of Kazakhstan in the Asian under-14 tennis championship in, Nonthaburi, Thailand on Wednesday.

Renne also made the doubles quarterfinals in partnership with Sanjana Sirimalla, who lost her third round in singles to Alexandra Eala of Philippines.

In the boys event, Udit Gogoi and Aman Dahiya made the quarterfinals of both the singles and doubles.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys:Aman Dahiya bt Alexander Chernomaz (Kaz) 6-0, 6-1; Udit Gogoi bt Rajata Thamcharoensatit. (Tha) 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles : Aman Dahiya & Udit Gogoi bt Aryan Giri & Aarav Hada (Nep) 6-1, 6-4;

Girls: Alexandra Eala (Phi) bt Sanjana Sirimalla 6-1, 6-2; Renne Singla bt Sandugash Kenzhibayeva (Kaz) 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: Renne Singla & Sanjana Sirimalla bt Cheuk Ying Shek & Lok Shu Tang (Hkg) 6-3, 6-4.


2018-05-10

Karman Kaur in second round of $60K event in China

Fifth seed Karman Kaur Thandi powered her way past Sun Xu Liu of China 6-3, 6-2 in the first round of the $60,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Luan, China, on Tuesday.

There was more cheer for the Indian camp as the country’s No.1 player Ankita Raina combined with Harriet Dart of Britain to make the doubles quarterfinals.

In the men’s Challenger in Portugal, Davis Cupper Sumit Nagal was beaten 6-4, 6-0 by Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol of Spain.

The results:

€ 43,000 Challenger men, Braga, Portugal
Singles (first round): Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (Esp) bt Sumit Nagal 6-4, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Alex Marti Pujolras (Esp) bt Manish Sureshkumar 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Marco Bortolotti & Nicolo Turchetti (Ita) bt Prithvi Sekhar & Manish Sureshkumar 6-4, 6-3; Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & PC Vignesh bt Alan Bzarov (Rus) & Pratheek Mandalapu (US) 6-1, 6-1; Jeff Guerrero (Mex) & Nicolas Xiviller (Uru) bt Anton Magnussonn (Isl) & Gokul Suresh 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (first round): Kunal Anand bt Arturs Lazdins (Lat) 6-1, 6-2; SD Prajwal Dev bt Goran Markovic (Srb) 2-6, 6-0, 6-4; Jayesh Pungliya bt Shalva Dzhanashiya (Rus) 7-5, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Kelsey Stevenson (Can) & Karunuday Singh bt Ku Keon Kang & Jae-Min Seol (Kor) 6-1, 6-1; Issei Okamura & Ryota Tanuma (Jpn) bt Matthew Romios (Aus) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-7(4), 7-5, [10-6].

$60,000 ITF women, Luan, China
Singles (first round): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Xu Liu Sun (Chn) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Harriet Dart (GBR) & Ankita Raina bt Nika Kukharchuk (Rus) & Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 6-4, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Muskan Gupta bt Saumya Vig 6-0, 6-0; Petia Arshinkova (Bul) bt Sabhyata NIhalani 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Minami Akiyama & Haine Ogata (Jpn) bt Snehal Mane & Sabhyata NIhalani 6-3, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (first round): Nudnida Luangnam (Tha) bt Natasha Palha 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Kwan Yau Ng (Hkg) & Natasha Palha bt Maree Casey (Aus) & Avika Sagwal 6-4, 6-3.

2018-05-09

Renne Singla outplays Asia under-14 topper

Renne Singla knocked out second seed Meshkatolzahra Safi of Iran 7-6(5), 6-0 in the girls second round of the Asian under-14 tennis championship in Nonthaburi, Thailand, on Tuesday.

Sanjana Sirimalla prevailed 6-4, 6-7(4), 7-6(5) in another tough second round encounter against Stefanya Shalakhova of Kazakhstan.

In the boys section, Aman Dahiya and Udit Gogoi progressed into the third round, but Chirag Duhan was beaten after winning the first set 6-0 against Christian Andre Sheng Liew of Malaysia.

The results:

Boys (second round): Aman Dahiya bt Supaset Sincharoenwattana (Tha) 6-2, 6-2; Christian Andre Sheng Liew (Mas) bt Chirag Duhan 0-6, 6-1, 6-3; Udit Gogoi bt Fadi Bidan (Lbn) 6-2, 6-3.

Girls (second round): Anjalika Kurera (Sri) bt Kristi Boro 6-1, 6-1; Sanjana Sirimalla bt Stefanya Shalakhova (Kaz) 6-4, 6-7(4), 7-6(5); Renne Singla bt Meshkatolzahra Safi (Iri) 7-6(5), 6-0.

2018-05-09

Ramkumar bows out in Madrid; Sasi Kumar Mukund qualifies in Karshi

Davis Cupper Ramkumar Ramanathan was beaten 6-4, 6-3 by Pierre-Hugues Herbert of France in the first qualifying round of the ATP 1000 tennis tournament in Madrid, Spain.

The Indian challenge will thus be restricted to Rohan Bopanna in doubles, in partnership with Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France, seeded eighth and given a bye in the first round.

In the $75,000 Challenger in Karshi, Sasi Kumar Mukund did very well to three rounds without dropping a set to make the main draw.

In the ITF men's Futures in Uganda, Dhruv Sunish got past a fighting Ansu Bhuyan, in the final qualifying round, as the latter was slapped a default in the second set tie-break for breaching the code of conduct.

The results:
€ 7,190,930 ATP 1000, Madrid, Spain
Qualifying singles (first round): Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-4, 6-3.

$75,000 Challenger men, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Marek Gengel (Cze) 6-2, 6-4; Shuichi Sekiguchi (Jpn) bt Vijay Sundar Prashanth 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-6(2).

Second round: Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Luca Margaroli (Sui) 6-3, 6-3; Marek Gengel (Cze) bt Sidharth Rawat 7-6(3), 7-6(1); Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Oleksandr Bielinskyi (Ukr) 6-2, 6-2.

First round: Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Mikhail Elgin (Rus) 6-3, 5-2 (retired); Sidharth Rawat bt Sanetulla Kutibaev (Uzb) 6-4, 6-1; Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Timur Khabibulin (Kaz) 5-7, 6-3, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF men, Wuhan, China
Qualifying singles (first round): Danny Ha (Aus) bt Mohit Jain 7-5, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Qualifying singles (second and final round): PC Vignesh bt Prithvi Sekhar 6-3, 6-4.

First round: PC Vignesh bt Maxim Turyev (Rus) 6-4, 6-1; rithvi Sekhar bt Kevin Portmann (Ita) 6-0, 6-2; Anton Magnusson (Isl) bt Gokul Suresh 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Mousa Alkotop (Jor) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Jerba, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Edward Hardwood (GBR) bt Rajendra Kedam 6-1, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (second round): Muzammil Murtaza (Pak) bt Neeraj Yashpaul 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Dhruv Sunish bt Ansu Bhuyan 6-1, 6-6 (7-7) default; Niklas Johansson (Swe) bt Rishi Reddy 6-3, 6-3; Vasisht Cheruku bt Ahmed Choudhary (Pak) 6-1, 6-2.

First round: Dhruv Sunish bt Tristan Da Lio (Fra) 6-2, 7-6(2); Ansu Bhuyan bt Dariusz Lipka (Pol) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Boris Aguma (Uga) bt Kavan Somu Kumar 6-3, 6-4; Rishi Reddy bt Paul Ssekandi (Uga) 6-0, 6-2; Franco Ribero (Arg) bt Kunj Kotak 6-1, 6-1; Nathan Lavanchy (Sui) bt Prashanth Selvaraj 6-4, 6-2; Vasisht Cheruku bt Paras Dahiya 6-1, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Singles (first round): Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Yuichi Ito (Jpn) 4-6, 6-2, 2-0 (retired); Kelsey Stevensonn (Can) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 7-6(4), 4-6, 6-3; Ji Sung Nam (Kor) bt Karunuday Singh 6-4, 6-3.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Gengo Kikuchi (Jpn) bt NIki Poonacha 6-1, 6-1.

First round: Palaphoom Kovapitukted (Tha) bt Paramveer Singh Bajwa 6-2, 6-4; Niki Poonacha bt Nicholas Bybell (US) 6-4, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF women, Monzon, Spain
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Chiara Scholl (US) & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Emma Laine (Fin) & Katie Swan (GBR) 6-4, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Qualifying singles (first and final round): Sabhyata Nihalani bt Rosaline Zafir Chavez Tello (Pan) 6-1, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Sajur, Israel
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Mihika Yadav bt Amelia Stuart (GBR) 6-2, 6-1; First round: Mihika Yadav bt Tamara Barad Itzhaki (Isr) 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (first round): Chang Liu (Chn) bt Sowjanya Bavisetti 6-1, 6-2; Mananchaya Sawangkaew (Tha) bt Zeel Desai 2-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ho Ching Wu (Hkg) & Ramya Natarajan bt Lorrraine Guillermo (US) & Aleandra Walters (Aus) 6-3, 6-2.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Yi Tsen Cho (Tpe) bt Ramya Natarajan 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

Second round: Ramya Natarajan bt Yu Shan (Chn) 6-2, 6-1; Yi Tsen Cho (Tpe) bt Bhuvana Kalva 6-0, 6-2.

First round: Bhuvana Kalva bt Hsin-Yuan Shih (Tpe) 6-2, 6-1; Ai Kamiyoshihara (Jpn) bt Avika Sagwal 6-4, 7-5; Maree Teiwa Casey (Aus) bt Radhika Yadav 6-2, 7-5; Sakura Hosogi (Jpn) bt Nidittra Rajmohan 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Hammamet, Tunisia
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Annika Kannan bt Veronika Masarova (Esp) 6-2, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (second round): Daria Solovyeva (Rus) bt Jennifer Luikham 7-5, 7-6(2).

2018-05-08

Ankita Raina fights hard against second seed in $125000 WTA event in China

Ankita Raina went down fighting 6-7(4), 5-7 to the second seed Wang Yafan of China in the pre-quarterfinals of the $125,000 WTA tennis tournament in China on Wednesday.

The second round entry was worth 15 WTA points and $2000 for the 193rd ranked Ankita.

In the ATP Tour event in Turkey, Divij Sharan seeded second with Marcin matkowski of Poland made the doubles quarterfinals with a 7-5, 6-3 victory over Radu Albot and Nikoloz Basilashvili.

In another Challenger in Ostrava, Tomislav Brkic of Bosnia and Herzegovina beat the eighth seeded Sumit Nagal in three sets.

In the ITF women’s event in Thailand, Zeel Desai beat compatriot Natasha Palha to make the quarterfinals.

The results:

€ 561,345 ATP, Munich, Germany
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Rajeev Ram (US) bt Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Purav Raja 5-7, 6-2, 10-6.

€ 486,145 ATP, Istanbul, Turkey
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Divij Sharan bt Radu Albot (Mda) & Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) 7-5, 6-3.

€ 64,000 Challenger men, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Singles (first round): Tomislav Brkic (Bih) bt Sumit Nagal 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Suraj Prabodh bt Kento Takeuchi (Jpn) 5-7, 6-3, 5-3 (retired); Arjun Kadhe bt Mirko Martinez (Sui) 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-1; Jelle Sels (Ned) bt Dalwinder Singh 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Ronnie Schneider (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Emmanuel Audu & Michael Junior Michael (Ngr) 6-1, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (first round): SD Prajwal Dev bt Boris Aguma (Uga) 6-1, 6-1; Kaza Vinayak Sharma bt Vasisht Cheruku 7-6(5), 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Goran Markovic (Srb) & Kaza Vinayak Sharma bt Ansu Bhuyan & Jayesh Pungliya 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Jumpei Yamasaki (Jpn) bt Niki Poonacha 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Niki Poonacha & Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam bt Alexios Halebian (US) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 7-6(8), 3-6, [10-5].

$125,000 WTA, Anning, China
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Wang Yafan (Chn) bt Ankita Raina 7-6(4), 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Elitsa Kostova & Aleksandrina Naydenova (Bul) bt Xun Fang Ying (Chn) & Prarthana Thombare 7-5, 4-6, [10-7].

$25,000 ITF women, Tbilisi, Georgia
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Ekaterine Gorgodze (Geo) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-1, 6-0; First round: Rutuja Bhosale bt Zoziya Kardava (Geo) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ani Amiraghyan (Arm) & Sadafmoh Tolibova (Blr) bt Barbara Bonic (Srb) & Rutuja Bhosale 7-5, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Riya Bhatia bt Sem Wensveen (Ned) 6-3, 6-3; Snehadevi Reddy bt Stephanie Judith Visscher (Ned) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Irina Fetecau (Rou) & Bojana Marinnkovic (Srb) bt Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Esp) & Snehadevi Reddy 7-6(2), 7-5; Shelby Talcott (US) & Riya Bhatia bt Yasmin Ezzat (Egy) & Charlotte Roemer (Ecu) 4-6, 6-1, [10-8].

$15,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Zeel Desai bt Natasha Palha 6-2, 6-2; Xinyu Cai (Chn) bt Sowjanya Bavisetti 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (Tha) & Zeel Desai bt Patcharin Cheapchandej (Tha) & Alexxandra Walters (Aus) 6-4, 6-4; Lorraine Guillermo (US) & Natasha Palha bt Sowjanya Bavisetti & Ramya Natarajan 6-4, 6-3.

2018-05-03

Ankita Raina sails into second round in $125K tennis in China

Ankita Raina had an impressive start as she beat Tang Qianhui of China 6-2, 6-1 in the first round of the $125,000 WTA tennis tournament in Anning, China, on Tuesday.

The 25-year-old Ankita will next challenge the second seed Wang Yafan of China who bounced back from the brink of defeat to beat Danielle Lao of the US 5-7, 7-6(6), 6-4.

The results:
$125,000 WTA, Anning, China
Singles (first round): Ankita Raina bt Tang Qianhui (Chn) 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) & Irina
Khromacheva (Rus) bt Guo Shanshan (Chn) & Ankita Raina 6-3, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Esp) bt Sabhyata Nihalani 6-3, 6-1; Snehal Mane bt Vanessa Pappa (Gre) 7-5, 7-6(5); Second round: Sabhyata NIhalani bt Lina BOylan (US) 6-0, 6-0; Nermeen Shawky (Egy) bt Saumya Vig 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; Snehal Mane bt Natalia Maynetto (US) 6-2, 6-4; Estella Jaeger (Ger) bt Muskan Gupta 6-0, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Akko, Israel
Qualifying singles (first round): Yuval Keren (Isr) bt Mihika Yadav 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Shelly Bereznyak (Isr) & Lina Glushko (Isr) bt Diana Borodina (Rus) & Mihika Yadav 6-1, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (first round): Zeel Desai bt Jiakang Li (Chn) 6-1, 6-0; Natasha Palha bt Apichaya Runglerdkriangkrai (Tha) 6-3, 6-3; Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Patcharin Cheapchandej (Tha) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Yi Tsen Cho (Tpe) bt Ramya Natarajan 6-7(6), 6-4, 3-0 (retired); Second round: Ramya Natarajan bt Jiahuan He (Chn) 6-1, 6-4; Claudia Williams (Nzl) bt Radhika Yadav 6-3, 0-6, 6-4; First round: Yi Tsen Cho (Tpe) bt Bhuvana Kalva 6-2, 7-6(1); Sarah Pang (Sgp) bt Niditra Rajmohan 6-1, 7-6(2).

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (Tha) & Zeel Desai bt Mariana Correa (Ecu) & Chang Liu (Chn) 6-3, 7-5; Sowjanya Bavisetti & Ramya Natarajan bt Tamachan Momkoonthod & Chanikam Silakul (Tha) 6-2, 6-4; Lorraine Guillermo (US) & Natasha Palha bt Dan Ni Wang (Chn) & Amy Zhu (US) 6-3, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Andrijana Stoilkovic (Srb) bt Jennifer Luikham 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Second round: Jennifer Luikham bt Zeynep Cakirer (Tur) 6-1, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Singles (first round): Arjun Kadhe bt Diego Matos (Bra) 6-0, 7-6(4); Moez Echargui (Tun) bt Aryan Goveas 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Kazuma Kawachi (Jpn) bt Rishabdev Raman 6-1, 7-5; Anurag Nenwani bt Vinod Sridhar 6-3, 6-2; First round: tukhulaJacobs (Nam) bt Hardeep Singh Sandhu 6-3, 6-4; Rishabdev Raman bt Rithwik Rajshekhar Raman 6-1, 6-2; Vinod Sridhar bt Darryl Hale (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ronnie Schneider (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Suraj Prabodh & Hardeep Singh Sandhu 6-1, 6-2; Aryan Goveas & Anurag Nenwani bt Franco Feitt (Arg) & Emmanuel Idoko (Ngr) 6-2, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Wuhan, China
Qualifying singles (first round): Junhui Fang (Chn) bt Mohit Jain 7-5, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Thomas Statzberger (Aut) bt Manish Sureshkumar 6-1, 6-2.

Qualifying singles (second round): Ronald Slobodchikov (Rus) bt Gokul Suresh 6-0, 6-3; Marco De Rossi (Smr) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar 6-2, 6-1; First round: Gokul Suesh bt Robert Ziganshin (Rus) 6-3, 6-3; Faris Zakaryia (Egy) bt PC Vignesh 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(5); Mousa Alkotop (Jor) bt Prithvi Sekhar 6-2, 7-5; Patrick Ogier (GBR) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi 6-1, 0-6, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Manfred Ffellin & Pietro Licciardi (Ita) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & PC Vignesh 7-6(3), 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda
Singles (first round): Jayesh Pungliya bt David Oringa (Uga) 6-2, 6-3; Kunal Anand bt Sheil Kotecha (Ken) 7-5, 6-4.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Vasisht Cheruku bt Felix Hutt (Ger) 6-4, 7-6(3); Phil Dimon (US) bt Prashant Sawant 6-3, 6-0; Ansu Bhuyan bt Olivier Havugimana (Rwa) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6(3); First round: Ansu Bhuyan bt Simon Peter Ayella (Uga) 1-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): VAsisht Cheruku & Prajwal Dev bt Anton Chekhov (Rus) & Aaron Cortes Alcaraz (Esp) 6-3, 6-4; Giovani Samaha (Lbn) & Kunal Anand bt Niklas JOhansson & Christoffer Solberg (Swe) 6-4, 7-6(3).

$15,000 ITF men, Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam
Singles (first round): Niki Poonacha bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-4, 7-5; Alexios Halebian (US) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-3, 5-7, 6-2.

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Kazuki Nishiwaki (Jpn) bt Paramveer Singh Bajwa 6-4, 6-3; Niki Poonacha bt Tonkla Mulada (Tha) 6-1, 6-1; First round: Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Mariano Alberto Hasenkopf (Ger) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Niki Poonacha bt Ha Minh Duc Vu (Vie) 6-0, 6-1; Fitriadi M Rifqi (Ina) bt Digvijay Singh Mehta 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Niki Poonacha & Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam bt RioNoguchi & Ryota Tanuma (Jpn) 7-5, 6-3; Alexio Halebian (US) & Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Michale Look bt Damien Polkinghorne (Aus) 6-4, 6-4.

2018-05-02

Prajnesh Gunneswaran pockets $150K title for maiden Challenger triumph

Prajnesh Gunneswaran did his growing confidence a world of good by winning the singles title in the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Anning, China, on Sunday.

By overcoming a poor finish in the first set, with a 5-7, 6-3, 6-1 victory over Mohamed Safwat of Egypt, the 28-year-old Prajnesh won his maiden Challenger title, in his second final at this level.

It was the second title of the season for Prajnesh who had won the Futures in Chandigarh before the Davis Cup tie against China in which he won the decisive fifth rubber against Yibing Wu in Tianjin.

‘’The conditions suited me and I am very happy to have played consistently good tennis over five matches’’, said Prajnesh, quite sober, despite the tremendous boost to his rank.

The 260th ranked Prajnesh expects to catapult to the top-200 with the 125 ATP points acquired from the title.

‘’I was worried about getting into the French Open qualifying event. Now, I should make it’’, said Prajnesh who said that he was toying with the idea of appearing for his exams in Frankfurt, for the correspondence course that he pursues from the University of London.

Prajnesh did very well to break back in the tenth game to be on par at 5-5 in the first set, but let the opponent off the hook.

‘’I served very bad in the 11th game. He was serving well. But, I knew that once I controlled my game and the double faults, I would get back into the match, especially with a good second set’’, said Prajnesh, who did exactly that, as he preserved his best for the decider when he broke his opponent thrice and did not offer a single breakpoint.

Prajnesh had four aces and nine double faults in the match in which he converted seven of 13 breakpoints, and dropped serve four times.

‘’After I reached the quarterfinals, I knew I had a good chance. The altitude helped my style of top-spin play, particularly on the forehand. The altitude is like, twice that of Bengaluru. I kept the aggressive style of play and it worked’’, said Prajnesh, quite delighted with his execution.

‘’It shows me what I am capable of, if I play my best tennis. It is one thing to know, quite another, to execute. The improved ranking should help me get seeded in the Challengers’’, said Prajnesh, looking ahead with optimism.

Quite grateful to his parents for consistently supporting him and backing his dreams, Prajnesh remembered the good work done by the coaches at the Waske Tennis University in Germany and long-time coach M. Balachandran who had been regularly guiding him, to step it up on the professional circuit.

After passing one test on the tennis court, Prajnesh may now focus on another test in the examination hall.
‘’I opted to write the exam in Frankfurt as it would also help me prepare for the French Open’’, said Prajnesh.

Meanwhile, in the $75,000 Challenger in Tallahassee, fourth seeds Enrique Lopez Perez of Spain and Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan were beaten in doubles final by Robert Galloway and Denis Kudla of the US.

The title was worth 80 ATP points and $4,650 and the runners-up collected 48 points and $2,700.

The results:
$150,000 Challenger men, Anning, China
Singles (final): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Mohamed Safwat (Egy) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1.

$75,000 Challenger men, Tallahassee, US
Doubles (final): Robert Galloway & Denis Kudla (US) bt Enrique Lopez Perez (Esp) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 6-3, 6-1; Semifinals: Enrique Lopez Peez & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Luke Bambridge & Jonny O’Mara (GBR) 6-4, 6-4; Quarterfinals: Enrique Lopez Peez & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Martin Cuevas (Uru) & Hugo Dellien (Bol) 6-3, 4-6, 10-7; Pre-quarterfinals: Enrique Lopez Perez & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Erik Crepaldi (Ita) & Peter Torebko (Ger) 6-4, 7-6(4).

2018-04-30

Prajnesh Gunneswaran in Challenger semifinal; Saketh Myneni in Futures fina

Davis Cupper Prajnesh Gunneswaran outplayed eighth seed Kwon Soonwoo of Korea 6-2, 6-3 to make the semifinals of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Anning, China, on Friday.

In the semifinals, Prajnesh will play Kamil Majchrzak of Poland.

Qualifier Sasi Kumar Mukund, however, was beaten 6-2, 6-4 by third seed Jordan Thompson of Australia.
Mukund collected $4,380 and 30 ATP points, which included five points for qualification.

In the $25,000 ITF men’s event in Karshi, Saketh Myneni made the final with a hard-foght 6-7(3), 7-6(5), 6-3 victory over Jurabek Karimov of Uzbekistan. He, however, lost the doubles final in partnership with Vijay Sundar Prashanth.

Former Asian junior champion Snehadevi Reddy fought hard for three hours and 41 minutes to beat the fifth seed Bojana Marinkovic of Serbia 4-6, 7-6(7), 6-4 in the quarterfinals of the ITF women’s event in Cairo. Snehadevi missed three set points in the second set tie-break, but pulled through for a memorable win.

Rutuja Bhosale’s fine run in the women’s event in Uzbekistan came to an end as she was beaten in the semifinals by Anastasia Gasanova of Russia.

The results:
$150,000 Challenger men, Anning, China
Singles (quarterfinals): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Kwon Soonwoo (Kor) 6-2, 6-3; Jordan Thompson (Aus) bt Sasi Kumar Mukund 6-2, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF men, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (semifinals): Saketh Myneni bt Jurabek Karimov (Uzb) 6-7(3), 7-6(5), 6-3.

Doubles (final): Konstantin Kravchuk & Roman Safiullin (Rus) bt Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth 3-6, 7-5, [10-7].

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Doubles (semifinals): Ronnie Schneider (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Markus Eriksson (Swe) & Maximilian Neuchrist (Aut) 7-5, 7-6(10).

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Maxence Broville (Fra) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar 7-6(6), 6-2.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Alexander Igoshin & Alexander Zhurbin (Rus) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar & Manish Sureshkumar 6-2, 7-5.

$25,000 ITF women, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (semifinals): Anastasia Gasanova (Rus) bt Rutuja Bhosale 7-5, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (quarterfinals): Snehadevi Reddy bt Bojana Marinkovic (Srb) 4-6, 7-6(7), 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Dominique Karregat (Ned) & Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Esp) bt Irina Fetecau (Rou) & Riya Bhatia 2-6, 6-2, [10-5]; Melany Solange Krywoj (Arg) & Aleksandra Stankovic (Srb) bt Charlotte Roemer (Ecu) & Snehadevi Reddy 7-6(9), 4-6, [10-7].

2018-04-28

Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty wins ticket to Paris

Despite his rich experience in the international circuit, top seed Siddhant Banthia had to battle hard to beat the national sub-junior champion Mann Maulik Shah 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(3) in the boys final of the Rendezvous Roland Garros French Open junior wild card tennis tournament on the clay courts of the DLTA Complex on Friday.

Siddhant Banthia had won the honour earlier as well, and has also been competing in the Grand Slams in the international junior circuit.

The title in the girls section was bagged by Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty who beat Tanisha Kashyap in the final.

Both the champions will compete with other similar champions in the international event in Paris to decide the recipient of the French Open junior wild card.

The results:

Boys (final): Siddhant Banthia bt Mann Maulik Shah 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(3); Third place: Calvin Golmei w.o. Dev Javia.

Girls (final): Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty bt Tanisha Kashyap 6-4, 6-4; Third place: Prinkle Singh w.o. Yubarani Banerjee.

2018-04-28

Shirvalli Rashmikaa knocks out top seed Vaidehi Chaudhari

Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty knocked out top seed Vaidehi Chaudhari 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 in the girls quarterfinals of the Rendezvous Roland Garros French Open under-18 wild card tennis tournament on the clay courts of the DLTA Complex on Wednesday.

Interestingly, two others seeds in the field of eight, Kaavya Sawhney and Shivani Amineni were also shown the door by Yubarani Banerjee and Tanisha Kashyap respectively.
Second seed Prinkle Singh was also in a spot of bother but bounced back after losing the first set to beat Sravya Shivani.

In the boys event, the national sub-junior champion Mann Maulik Shah beat the hero of last year, Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy who had won the international competition in Paris and won the French Open junior wild card.

Top seed Siddhant Banthia overcame a slow start to beat Arjun Honnappa, while Dev Javia beat second seed and national junior champion Sacchitt Sharma in straight sets.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys: Siddhant Banthia bt Arjun Honnappa 2-6, 6-3, 7-5; Calvin Golmei bt VM Sandeep 6-3, 6-3; Mann Maulik Shah bt Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy 6-1, 6-3; Dev Javia bt Sacchitt Sharma 6-4, 6-3.

Girls: Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty bt Vaidehi Chaudhari 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Yubarani Banerjee bt Kaavya Sawhney 6-4, 6-1; Tanisha Kashyap bt Shivani Amineni 6-4, 6-2; Prinkle Singh bt Sravya Shivani 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

2018-04-26

Sidhant Banthia and Vaidehi Chaudhari aim to reach Paris

Top seeds Siddhant Banthia and Vaidehi Chaudhari will attempt to assert their ability and progress to the next stage in the Rendezvous Roland Garros French Open junior wild card tennis tournament to be played on the clay courts of the DLTA Complex from Wednesday to Friday.

Banthia with experience in the junior Grand Slam circuit will open against Arjun Honnappa in a small of eight players.

Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy who had won the next international stage last year to win the French Open junior wild card, will start against Mann Maulik Shah. Sacchitt Sharma and Calvin Golmei are the other two seeded players in the boys event and will start against Dev Javia and VM Sandeep respectively.

In the girls event, Vaidehi will start against Shrivalli Rashmikaa. Prinkle Singh, Kaavya Sawhney and Shivani Amineni are the other seeded players and will play Sravya Shivani, Yubarani Banerjee and Tanisha Kashyap respectively.

It will be a good opportunity for the Indian players to sharpen their clay court game, before they compete in the big league.

The champion boy and girl of the Indian event will make it to Paris to compete against similar champions from other countries to gain a wild card for the French Open.

2018-04-25

Rohan Bopanna in doubles quarterfinals in Barcelona

Rohan Bopanna in partnership with Edouard Roger Vasselin of France knocked out the second seeds Henri Kontinen of Finland and John Peers of Australia 7-6(7), 6-3 in the doubles pre-quarterfinals of the ATP 500 tennis tournament in Barcelona on Tuesday.

The Indo-French pair, which is making some serious preparations for the French Open, will play Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah of Colombia in the quarterfinals.

Qualifier Sasi Kumar Mukund knocked out fifth seed Quentin Halys of France 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 in the first round of the $150,000 Challenger in China.

Mukund was joined by Davis Cuppers Prajnesh Gunneswaran and Sriram Balaji, who had contrasting wins.
Vishnu Vardhan almost made the pre-quarterfinal, but lost his way from the tie-break of the second set.

In the Challenger in Italy, qualifier Antoine Hoang of France beat Sumit Nagal in straight sets.

The results:

€2,794,220 ATP, Barcelona, Spain
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Rohan Bopanna bt Henri Kontinen (Fin) & John Peers (Aus) 7-6(7), 6-3.

$150,000 Challenger men, Anning, China
Singles (first round): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Hugo Frenier (Fra) 6-2, 6-1; Sriram Balaji bt Li Zhe (Chn) 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-4; Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Mohamed Safwat (Egy) bt Vishnu Vardhan 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2.

€ 43,000 Challenger men, Francaville, Italy
Singles (first round): Antoine Hoang (Fra) bt Sumit Nagal 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Julian Ocleppo & Andrea Vavassori (Ita) bt Goncalo Oliveira (Por) & Sumit Nagal 5-7, 7-5, 10-8.

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Singles (first round): Youssef Hossam (Egy) bt Dalwinder Singh 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Suraj Prabodh bt Mirko Martinez (Sui) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; Jakub Paul (Sui) bt Anurag Nenwani 6-1, 6-1; Tom Jomby (Fra) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-0, 6-3; Aryan Goveas bt Matej Sabanov (Cro) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Moez Echargui (Tun) & Takanyl Garanganga (Zim) bt Aryan Goveas & Anurag Nenwani 6-3, 6-3; Ronnie Schneider (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Diego Matos (Bra) & Thomas Setodji (Fra) 6-3, 7-6(5).

$25,000 ITF men, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round): Mikhail Fufygin (Rus) bt Shahbaaz Khan 6-4, 6-4; Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Nikola Cacic (Srb) 7-6(6), 2-6, 6-4; Saketh Myneni bt Roman Safiullin (Rus) 6-4, 7-6(5).

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Marco Bortolotti & Nicolo Turchetti (Ita) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & PC Vignesh 6-3, 6-3; Anirudh Chandrasekar & Manish Sureshkumar bt Maxence Brovile (Fra) Boris Butulija (Srb) 7-6(6), 4-6, [10-4].

$60,000 ITF women, Quanzhou, China
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ayano Shimizu (Jpn) & Ankita Raina w.o. Naomi Broady (GBR) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus).

$15,000 ITF women, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round): Rutuja Bhosale bt Vasilisa Aponasenko (Rus) 6-3, 6-2; Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Komola Umarova (Uzb) 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-0.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Laylo Bakhodirova & Milana Maslenkova (Uzb) 6-1, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Snehadevi Reddy bt Eleonora Alvisi (Ita) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Irina Fatecau (Rou) & Riya Bhatia bt Maria Patrascu (Can) & Saumya Vig 6-1, 6-0; Charlotte Roemer (Ecu) & Snehadevi Reddy bt Bolana Marinkovic (Srb) & Alexandra Walters (Aus) 6-1, 6-1.

2018-04-24