Sandeepti Singh Rao stuns top seed in ITF junior tennis

Image ALt

Sandeepti Singh Rao stuns top seed in ITF junior tennis

Sandeepti Singh Rao overcame a slow start to outwit top seed Weronika Baszak of Poland 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 in the girls first round of the ITF grade-3 junior tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex on Monday.

Tanisha Kashyap was in a commanding position at 6-3, 5-3, 30-0 against third seed Lunda Kumhom of Thailand, in another girls first round match, but lost her way.

In the boys section, Krishan Hooda knocked out third seed Younes Lalami Laaroussi of Morocco 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(4).

The results (first round):

Boys: Sacchitt Sharma bt Yair Sarouk (ISR) 6-2, 7-6(4); Adit Sinha bt Tohmas George Brun (SUI) 6-2, 6-1; Raphael Collignonn (BEL) bt Ajay Malik 7-5, 6-3; Guy Den Ouden (NED) bt Nisshant Dabas 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-3; Krishan Hooda bt Younes Lalami Laaroussi (MAR) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(4); Michaell Francis Eala (PHI)bt Denim Yadav 6-3, 6-2; Madhwin Kamath bt Credit Chaiyarin (THA) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; Alexander Gaponenko (ISR) bt Fons Van Sambeek (NED) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Roii Ginat (ISR) bt Bikramjeet Singh Chawla (USA) 6-0, 6-4; Niels Visker (NED) bt Fardeen Qamar 6-3, 6-1; Ethan Kai Xin Lye (SGP) bt Krish Patel 6-3, 6-1; Dev Javia bt Tim
Thomas Gauntlett (HKG) 6-1, 6-2; Han-Chih Lin (TPE) bt Sahar Simon (ISR) 6-1, 6-4; Natthayt Nithithananont (THA) bt Shashikant Rajput 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Xiaofei Wang (CHN) bt Kabir Hans 7-6(3), 6-2; Stijin Pel (NED) bt Sushant Dabas 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls: Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Weronika Baszak (POL) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Farhat Aleen Qamar bt Shuoran Wang (CHN) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4; Malaika Rapolu (USA) bt Raina Zaffar 6-1, 6-0; Kaavya Sawhney bt Prinkle Singh 6-1, 6-3; Lunda Kumhom (THA) bt Tanisha Kashyap 3-6, 7-6(7), 6-1; Xinyue Hu (CHN) bt Simran Pritam 6-0, 6-0; Yu-Yun Li (TPE) bt Malikaa Marathe
6-4, 6-3; Holly Fischer (GBR) bt Priyanshi Bhandari 7-6(5), 6-0; Nikita Vishwase bt Jiaqi Huang (CHN) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Tilwith Di Girolami (BEL) bt Gauri Bhagia 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-1; Sevil Yuldasheva (UZB) bt Harleen Kaur 6-2, 6-3; Melissa Boyden (NED) bt Archita Mahalwal 7-5, 6-3; Anastasia Astakhova (KAZ) bt Bhakti Parwani 6-3, 6-2; Yijia Jiao (CHN) bt Malvika Shukla 6-3 6-2; Jagmeet Kaur Grewal
bt Meshkatolzahra Safi (IRI) 6-0, 6-1; Mai Napatt Nirundorn (THA) bt Sarah Dev.

Back to Top

Contact Us

All India Tennis Associaton

RK Khanna Tennis Stadium,

Africa Avenue,

New Delhi - 110029.

+91 11 26176276 / 2617 6283-85 / 91 11 26176280
+91 11 2617 3159
aita@aitatennis.com

 

Reach Us

  • Total Visitors: 3935897

Affiliated to

LAST UPDATED ON : 23-Jan-2019 3:06 PM IST