Sacchitt Sharma makes quarterfinals in ITF juniors

Image ALt

Sacchitt Sharma makes quarterfinals in ITF juniors

Champion last week Sacchitt Sharma had to be at his fighting best to beat Jack Pinnington Jones of Britain 3-6, 6-1, 7-5 in the boys pre-quarterfinals of the Gadre Marines ITF grade-3 junior tennis tournament at the Deccan Gymkhana in Pune on Wednesday.

In the quarterfinals, third seed Sacchitt will play seventh seed Ryuhei Azuma of Japan. Azuma stopped Krish Patel in three sets.

Top seed Siddhant Banthia, second seed Mann Shah, fifth seed Dev Javia and Sushant Dabas were the other Indian players to make the quarterfinals.

In the girls section, Sandeepti Singh Rao knocked out second seed Erin Richardson of Britain, who had beaten her in three sets in the semifinals last week. She will play Erika Matsuda of Japan in the quarterfinals.

Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty beat Yu-Yun Li of Chinese 2-6, 7-5, 6-3 to set up a quarterfinals against top seed Shivani Amineni.

Salsa Aher beat Lanlana Tararudee of Thailand after a slow start to set up a quarterifnal against Koharu Niimi of Japan.
In girls doubles, Malikaa Marathe was the only Indian girl in the semifinals, as she partnered Mai Hasegawa of Japan.

The results:

Boys (pre-quarterfinals): Siddhant Banthia bt Aryaan Bhatia 6-1, 6-2; Piotr Pawlak (POL) bt Sanjith Devineni (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Sacchitt Sharma bt Jack Pinnington Jones (GBR) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5; Ryuhei Azuma (JPN) bt Krish patel 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; Dev Javia bt Lancelot Carnello (SWE) 6-3, 6-3; Kasidit Samrej (THA) bt Jan Wajdemajer (POL) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Sushant Dabas bt Denim Yadav 6-3, 7-5; Mann Shah bt Madhwin Kamath 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Dev Javia & Mann Shah bt Jack Pinnington JOnes (GBR) & Jan Wajdemajer (POL) 6-7(2), 6-4, 10-8; Romain Faucon (BEL) & Piotr Pawlak (POL) bt Prasanna Pravin Bagade & Aryaan Bhatia 6-3, 6-3; Siddhant Banthia & madhwin Kamath bt Ryuhei Azuma & Taiyo Hirano (JPN) 6-4, 6-7(8), 10-6; Kasidit Samrej (THA) & Sacchitt Sharma bt Arun Venkat Guruswamy (USA) & Aditya Vishal Balsekar 6-4, 6-0.

Girls (pre-quarterfinals): Shivani Amineni bt Gargi Pawar 6-2, 6-2; Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty bt Yu-Yun Li (TPE) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) bt Sharannya Gaware 6-2, 6-2; Pimrada Jattavapornvanit (THA) bt Jagmeet Kaur Grewal 7-5, 6-1; Salsa Aher bt Lanlana Tararudee (THA) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; Koharu Niimi (JPN) bt Prerna Vichare 6-2, 7-5; Erika Matsuda (JPN) bt Evelina Kontareva (RUS) 6-4, 6-1; Sandeepti Singh Rao bt Erin Richardson (GBR) 6-1, 7-6(0).

Doubles (quarterfinals): Matilda Mutavdzic & Erin Richardson (GBR) bt Chae Hyun Sim (KOR) & Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty 6-2, 6-1; Yu-Yun Li (TPE) & Koharu Niimi (JPN) bt Pimrada Jattavapornvanit & Lanlana Tararudee (THA) 6-2, 6-3; Erika Matsuda (JPN) & Salsa Aher bt Rutuja Chaphalkar & Hrudaya Shah 7-6(6), 6-4; Mei Hasegawa (JPN) & Malikaa Marathe bt Evelina Kontareva (RUS) & Nikita Vishwase 5-7, 6-1, 10-7.

Back to Top

Contact Us

All India Tennis Associaton

RK Khanna Tennis Stadium,

Africa Avenue,

New Delhi - 110029.

+91 11 26176276 / 2617 6283-85 / 91 11 26176280
+91 11 2617 3159
aita@aitatennis.com

 

Reach Us

  • Total Visitors: 3251738

Affiliated to

LAST UPDATED ON : 11-Dec-2018 5:24 PM IST