Javia leads four Indian boys into last eight at the 2nd HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship

Image ALt

Javia leads four Indian boys into last eight at the 2nd HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship

Pune, October 24, 2018: Indian lad Dev Javia upset eighth seeded Thantub Suksumrarn Thailand 7-6(4), 6-4 while Unseeded Yasmina Karimjanova of Uzbekistan upset second seeded Himari Sato Of Japan 6-3 6-4 to enter the boys and girls quarterfinal at the 2nd edition of the HCL Asian B1 Junior Tennis Championship hosted by leading global conglomerate HCL organized by MSLTA and PMDTA under the auspices of the ITF, Asian tennis Federation(ATF) and AITA and played at the Deccan Gymkhana tennis courts in Pune .

In the second round fourth Siddhant Banthia outplayed Taiyo Hirano Japan 6-1, 6-2 , fifth seeded Megh Bhargav Patel was stretched nub Ki Lung Ng Of Hongkong 6-2, 3-6, 6-1 , sixth seeded Sacchitt Sharrma served out Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta 6-0, 6-4 , seventh seeded Mann Shah broke Digvijay Pratap Singh once in each set winning 7-6(5) 6-4 to make it to the quarterfinal

The Indian girls challenge ended with seventh seeded Jiaqi Wang Priyanshi Bhandari thrashing 6-0 6-1 , eighth seeded Mai Napatt Nirundorn Thailand cane back from loss of first set to oust Malikaa Marathe 3-6 6-0 6-3 to make it to the quarterfinal.

Following are the results: Singles: Second Round: Boys

S.4 Siddhant Banthia (Ind) bt Taiyo Hirano(Jpn) 6-1, 6-2

S.2 Sergey Fomin(Uzb) bt Natthayut Nithithananont (Tha) 6-3, 6-2

S.1 Dostanbek Tashbulatov(Kaz) bt Krish Patel(Ind) 6-2, 6-2

  1. Megh Bhargav Patel(Ind) bt Ki Lung Ng(Hkg) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

S.6 Sacchitt Sharrma(Ind) bt Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta (Ind) 6-0, 6-4

Dev Javia(Ind) Bt S.8 Thantub Suksumrarn(Tha) 7-6(4), 6-4

  1. Mann Shah(Ind) bt Digvijay Pratap Singh(Ind) 7-6(5) 6-4

S.3 Seon Yong Han(Kor) bt Arthav Neema(Ind) 6-4 6-1

 

Singles: Girls:

S.1 Hong Yi Cody Wong (Hkg)Bt Punnin Kovapitukted(Tha) 6-3 3-6 6-1

S.4 Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Ina) bt Saki Imamura(Jpn) 6-3 6-3

S.7 Jiaqi Wang (Chn)bt Priyanshi Bhandari (Ind) 6-0 6-1

S.8 Mai Napatt Nirundorn(Tha) bt Malikaa Marathe(Ind) 3-6 6-0 6-3

S.3 Mananchaya Sawangkaew(Tha) bt Jiaqi Huang (Chn) 6-0 6-4

Yasmina Karimjanova(Uzb) bt S.2 Himari Sato(Jpn) 6-3 6-4

S.5 Mana Kawamura(Jpn) bt Sevil Yuldasheva(Uzb) 7-6(6) 6-2

S.6 Funa Kozaki (Jpn) bt Yekaterina Dmitrichenko(Kaz) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles :Boys

S.1 Siddhant Banthia (Ind)/Megh Bhargav Patel(Ind) bt Natthayut Nithithananont(Tha) /Sebastian Nothhaft(Hkg) 7-5 7-6(7)

S.3 Christian Didier Chin (Mas)/Sergey Fomin (Uzb)bt Odeda Muhammad Arazza(Ina) /Kabir Hans(Ind) 6-1 6-1

Dev Javia(Ind) /Mann Shah(Ind) bt Kevin Patel(Ind) /Aaryan Zaveri (Ind) 6-4 7-6(2)

S.2 Seon Yong Han(Kor) /Thantub Suksumrarn (Tha) bt Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta(Ind) /Madhwin Kamath(Ind) 4-6 6-2 [12-10]

Doubles : Girls:

S.1 Himari Sato(Jpn) /Mananchaya Sawangkaew(Tha) Bt Yekaterina Dmitrichenko(Kaz) /Yasmina Karimjanova(Uzb)6-2, 6-4;

S.4 Priska Madelyn Nugroho(Ina) /Jiaqi Wang (Chn)Bt Jiaqi Huang(Chn) /Hoi Ki Jenny Wong(Hkg)6-2, 6-2;

  1. Mana Kawamura(Jpn) /Funa Kozaki(Jpn) bt Kaavya Sawhney(Ind) /Sevil Yuldasheva(Uzb) 6-3, 6-4;

Saki Imamura(Jpn) /Punnin Kovapitukted(Tha) Bt S. S.2 Mai Napatt Nirundorn(Tha) /Hong Yi Cody Wong(Hkg)6-2, 6-1.

Back to Top

Contact Us

All India Tennis Associaton

RK Khanna Tennis Stadium,

Africa Avenue,

New Delhi - 110029.

+91 11 26176276 / 2617 6283-85 / 91 11 26176280
+91 11 2617 3159
aita@aitatennis.com

 

Reach Us

  • Total Visitors: 3266884

Affiliated to

LAST UPDATED ON : 12-Dec-2018 5:09 PM IST