Banthia lone Indian standing at the 2nd HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship

Image ALt

Banthia lone Indian standing at the 2nd HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship

Pune, October 25, 2018:Fourth seeded Local boy Siddhant Banthia was the lone Indian player in the singles making it to the boys semifinal’s at the 2nd edition of the HCL Asian B1 Junior Tennis Championship hosted by leading global conglomerate HCL organized by MSLTA and PMDTA under the auspices of the ITF, Asian tennis Federation(ATF) and AITA and played at the Deccan Gymkhana tennis courts in Pune .

In the boys quarterfinal fourth seeded Siddhant Banthia saw off a challenge from his compatriot Dev Javia winning 7-6(5), 7-5. Banthia will now clash with top seeded Dostanbek Tashbulatov of Kazakhstan who went through some anxious moments before overcoming sixth seeded Sacchitt Sharrma 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Third seeded Seon Yong Han Of Korea took 1 hour and 10 minutes to outplay Seventh seeded Mann Shah 6-0, 6-4 , he will take on Second seeded Sergey Fomin Of Uzbekistan who powered past Fifth seeded Megh Bhargav Patel winning 6-2, 6-1.

Top seeded Hong Yi Cody Wong Of Hongkong , third seeded Mananchaya Sawangkaew Of Thailand fourth seeded Priska Madelyn Nugroho Of Indonesia And eighth seeded Mai Napatt Nirundorn Of Thailand made it to the semifinal in the girls singles section.

In the Boys Doubles Semifinal’s Third seeded Christian Didier Chin of Malaysia and Sergey Fomin Of Uzbekistan upset top seedsSiddhant Banthia and Megh Bhargav Patel Of India 6-3, 6-4 to reach the finals , they will take on another Indian pair of Dev Javia and Mann Shah who upset second seeds Seon Yong HanOf Korea and Thantub Suksumrarn Of Thailand 6-1, 6-2;

Following are the results: Singles:Quarterfinal Round: Boys

S.1 Dostanbek Tashbulatov(Kaz) bt S.6 Sacchitt Sharrma(Ind)6-4, 2-6, 6-4;

S.4 Siddhant Banthia (Ind) bt Dev Javia(Ind)7-6(5), 7-5;

S.3 Seon Yong Han(Kor) bt S.7 Mann Shah(Ind) 6-0, 6-4;

S.2 Sergey Fomin(Uzb) bt S.5 Megh Bhargav Patel(Ind)6-2, 6-1;

Singles: Quarterfinal Round: Girls:

S.1 Hong Yi Cody Wong (Hkg)bt S.5 Mana Kawamura(Jpn) 6-0, 2-6, 7-5;

S.3 Mananchaya Sawangkaew(Tha) bt S.6 Funa Kozaki (Jpn) 6-4, 7-5;

S.4 Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Ina) bt S.7 Jiaqi Wang (Chn) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4;

S.8 Mai Napatt Nirundorn(Tha) bt Yasmina Karimjanova(Uzb)6-4, 7-6(4);

Doubles :Boys: Semifinal round

S.3 Christian Didier Chin (Mas)/Sergey Fomin (Uzb) bt S.1 Siddhant Banthia (Ind)/Megh Bhargav Patel(Ind) 6-3, 6-4;

Dev Javia(Ind) /Mann Shah(Ind) bt S.2 Seon Yong Han(Kor) /Thantub Suksumrarn (Tha)6-1, 6-2;

Doubles : Girls: Semifinal round

Saki Imamura(Jpn) /Punnin Kovapitukted(Tha) bt S.3 Mana Kawamura(Jpn) /Funa Kozaki(Jpn) 6-4, 7-5;

S.1 Himari Sato(Jpn) /Mananchaya Sawangkaew(Tha) bt S.4 Priska Madelyn Nugroho(Ina) /Jiaqi Wang (Chn) 3-6, 6-3(10-4)

Back to Top

Contact Us

All India Tennis Associaton

RK Khanna Tennis Stadium,

Africa Avenue,

New Delhi - 110029.

+91 11 26176276 / 2617 6283-85 / 91 11 26176280
+91 11 2617 3159
aita@aitatennis.com

 

Reach Us

  • Total Visitors: 2936250

Affiliated to

LAST UPDATED ON : 20-Nov-2018 5:33 PM IST